Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 ... 16

Author Topic: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.  (Read 116475 times)

manny2003

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #165 on: September 06, 2014, 12:41:28 PM »

@manny2003 and Kitz, thank you for making these firmwares available.

I tried to flash both on an unlocked f1000 from the web interface and got an invalid image message, not all together surprising if the firmwares are labelled for the VMG8924.

I succeeded in flashing from the CFE (bootloader). After reboot, I tried to login via the web interface, username admin, and got a message saying that user could not login for 15 mins. After 15 mins, I logged in fine.

Nothing to report as yet in terms of performance or functionality. I look forward to reading the firmware change logs in due course.

Hi dmcdonnell,
yes the login 15 min issue is a known problem of the 5 version of the fw. Everytime you reboot the firmware the admin user is locked out for this 15 min. The workaround is to use the supervisor user or instead to create a new administration user the first time you grant back the access with a new name. This new account will be not affected by the problem the next reboot. Hope they will release a new version soon. The support told me they would have a new one in the next few weeks. :)
Logged

dmcdonnell

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #166 on: September 06, 2014, 12:51:34 PM »

@manny2003

Thank you for the update on the login issue. If you locate the change log for the firmwares, I would be most grateful.
Logged

manny2003

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #167 on: September 06, 2014, 03:39:32 PM »

@manny2003

Thank you for the update on the login issue. If you locate the change log for the firmwares, I would be most grateful.

All I have about changelogs... until the penultimate firmware:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/72648012/VMG%208924%20Changelogs.pdf
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33036
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #168 on: September 06, 2014, 07:18:03 PM »

Have you guys seen that theres now a  V1.00(AAKL.5)C0 version - see Jeroens post here

@manny2003

Thank you for the update on the login issue. If you locate the change log for the firmwares, I would be most grateful.

Full changelog [up to V1.00(AAKL.5)C0 ] attached.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2016, 01:20:29 PM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Jeroen06

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #169 on: September 08, 2014, 08:05:22 AM »

Are you also experiencing an high idle load with this modem? When running an telnet session and using the 'echo && bash' command to get into the bash shell you also can run 'top' to monitor your CPU.
When the modem is doing nothing (I think?) the idle load is for example: 1.50 1.34 0.87, which I find really high when there is barely any traffic. I also closed down the browser window with the web interface of the modem and this helps a bit. Maybe this is because it is an dual-core SoC (BCM63168)?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40933
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #170 on: September 08, 2014, 08:12:57 AM »

I just did a quick check on my Billion 7800DXL (on an ADSL2+ connection) and the idle load is around 1.72 1.63 1.63 , so your values don't look particularly high.
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33036
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #171 on: September 09, 2014, 12:58:12 PM »

These are mine
1.21, 1.11, 1.02.   

CPU at 9.5% when 'idle' but telnet and GUI are open and refreshing stats.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

manny2003

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #172 on: September 10, 2014, 02:03:58 PM »

Have you guys seen that theres now a  V1.00(AAKL.5)C0 version - see Jeroens post here

@manny2003

Thank you for the update on the login issue. If you locate the change log for the firmwares, I would be most grateful.

Thanks, I missed these release notes for the 5.C0 ;)
Full changelog [up to V1.00(AAKL.5)C0 ] attached.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33036
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #173 on: September 22, 2014, 05:50:34 PM »

btw.. I happened to notice the other day that KC are offering these routers to their customers for a pretty decent price of 90.  Unfortunately I couldnt see any way that non-customers could buy them because when I attempted to find more info it told me I was 'outside their area'.

I do notice though this morning that stuff UK have got further stock in @ 94.90 inc VAT
http://www.stuff-uk.net/p-1726433.aspx
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

zuku

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #174 on: December 21, 2014, 07:50:12 PM »

what DDNS providers have this router, does it have NO-IP.com?
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33036
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #175 on: December 22, 2014, 10:46:06 PM »

what DDNS providers have this router, does it have NO-IP.com?
I dont use DDNS anymore, but screen shot attached for the relevant config page.

It looks like it support no-ip and several others
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

zuku

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #176 on: December 23, 2014, 10:42:48 AM »

so it have what I'm looking for  :)
one more question it's possible to login to this router using telnet/SSH and tweak SNR for VDSL line:
adsl configure --snr ...

?
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33036
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #177 on: December 23, 2014, 12:14:06 PM »

The command is there and it works on adsl, but on VDSL the command is over-ridden by the BT DLM. 

The BToR DLM doesnt use SNRm as a configurable attribute (it uses banding and interleaving) and a default Target SNRm of 6dB is set on all lines, so although you can attempt to use it, it just gets over-ridden by the DSLAM. :/

You can however use adsl configure  --maxDataRate to adjust the banding downwards which will give you a higher SNRm.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1208
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #178 on: December 23, 2014, 12:21:02 PM »

The command is there and it works on adsl, but on VDSL the command is over-ridden by the BT DLM. 

The BToR DLM doesnt use SNRm as a configurable attribute (it uses banding and interleaving) and a default Target SNRm of 6dB is set on all lines, so although you can attempt to use it, it just gets over-ridden by the DSLAM. :/

You can however use adsl configure  --maxDataRate to adjust the banding downwards which will give you a higher SNRm.

Just to add in, I don't somehow believe that's quite the case. I believe that the snr parameter was only designed to work with ADSL connections, not VDSL2, so therefore has no effect. If someone has a VDSL2 connection (e.g. their own DSLAM or not BT's setup) and has successfully managed to get the snr parameter to function, fair enough then I'm wrong, but I have a feeling I'm not :P.

On the ASUS DSL-AC68U and the Fritzbox 7390, the SNRM offset (or target_snrm in the case of the ASUS) work fine. If BT's DLM (or DSLAM) were configured to prevent it then I'd have thought those two devices would've failed as well.
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4170
Re: ZyXel VMG8324-B10A Preliminary findings.
« Reply #179 on: December 24, 2014, 08:17:31 AM »

My ping had gone crazy again over the last few days, whilst the connection stats didn't change.



A reboot of the router (around 7am) once again appears to have cured the problem, this is the second time this has happened.

Edit: I've now located the cause of the problem, and it was nothing to do with the modem/router.
« Last Edit: December 25, 2014, 09:57:19 AM by Ronski »
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 ... 16