Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Novices question  (Read 7376 times)

loonylion

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 723
Re: Novices question
« Reply #15 on: August 20, 2014, 07:54:20 PM »

if you use the alternate address tab, leave the general tab set to automatic. it's an either/or situation, if it cant get an address automatically it will use the alternate configuration.
Logged

shamus

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Novices question
« Reply #16 on: August 20, 2014, 08:56:55 PM »

do that!
the pc and lan2 appear to be talking
methinks its a setting somewhere
who knows where
certainly open to suggestions
thanks
« Last Edit: August 20, 2014, 09:44:43 PM by shamus »
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4817
Re: Novices question
« Reply #17 on: August 20, 2014, 10:18:32 PM »

do that!
the pc and lan2 appear to be talking
methinks its a setting somewhere
who knows where
certainly open to suggestions
thanks

I am confused why this is not working for you, and you may have made so many changes to the NIC it's all gone skew-whiff.

I would reset the Network Adapter  https://iihelp.iinet.net.au/support/node/261
at the end of the day it depends on your knowledge it's not for the novice !
« Last Edit: August 20, 2014, 10:23:40 PM by NewtronStar »
Logged

shamus

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Novices question
« Reply #18 on: August 21, 2014, 07:11:11 AM »

reset adapter and powered down---no change :(
I assume the yellow triangle is normal when only lan2 and no other cables attached except power
thanks for your input
« Last Edit: August 21, 2014, 07:15:03 AM by shamus »
Logged

Ronski

  • Moderator
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3244
Re: Novices question
« Reply #19 on: August 21, 2014, 10:19:11 AM »

Can you try this when you have it all set up, I'm presuming your using Windows 7

1.Open the start menu and type CMD then enter. This opens a command prompt.
2.Type ipconfig and press enter.
3. Post a picture of the resultant text.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

shamus

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Novices question
« Reply #20 on: August 21, 2014, 02:28:38 PM »

Vista OS
did this on normal set up

Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26950
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Novices question
« Reply #21 on: August 21, 2014, 02:56:24 PM »

Why is the default gateway defined as 192.168.1.254 ?  :-\

Please try with the gateway set as 192.168.1.1
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

loonylion

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 723
Re: Novices question
« Reply #22 on: August 21, 2014, 03:24:04 PM »

gateway should not be necessary if the computer is plugged directly (or via a switch) into the LAN2 port.
Logged

shamus

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Novices question
« Reply #23 on: August 21, 2014, 04:32:27 PM »

cannot change from 254 to1 seems to be default
had to soft reset router to get internet connection

do I need to change that default and the next question is how?
might it be that the amount of times I have pulled the plug on the 612 has caused the change
speeds have not been affected
« Last Edit: August 21, 2014, 05:37:48 PM by shamus »
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4817
Re: Novices question
« Reply #24 on: August 21, 2014, 05:46:07 PM »

Why is the default gateway defined as 192.168.1.254 ?  :-\

Please try with the gateway set as 192.168.1.1

If your using the BT Home Hubs that is the default gateway to the router 192.168.1.254 same as my setup.



Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26950
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Novices question
« Reply #25 on: August 21, 2014, 06:22:31 PM »

Yes, N*Star, I recognise that address is used as the gateway with a lot of BT equipment.

However in attempting to unlock a HG612 (which is a simple task), it is best that one uses the computer in total isolation. In other words, the computer should be disconnected from the LAN and its NIC should be configured with a static address that is a member of the 192.168.1.X subnet. Any address can be used -- any address except 192.168.1.0, 192.168.1.255 and 192.168.1.1

If the OS that is being used on the computer (which is M$ Vista in this case) insists upon a gateway address being set, then 192.168.1.1 is the appropriate address to set.

There is a possible solution to this problem of the temporary configuration of the computer -- ask someone else to perform the unlocking of the HG612.  ;)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

shamus

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Novices question
« Reply #26 on: August 21, 2014, 07:00:35 PM »

I too thought it was a simple task
up till this afternoon the default has been 1.1 which makes me think it is the amount of plug pulls catching up with me
I have reconnected the internet and used the "alternative" NIC set up using using 1.1

ipconfig still shows "default" 198.162.1.254   ????

yes using HH3 and 612 3b is fttc vdsl nte

I did think of using son in laws PC and taking a copy of SP10 unlocked to his pc
seems the only way out of this puzzle
I am tempted to allow the 3b to settle in as the pages were loading quicker and on initial connection the speed was slightly up
I did try unlocking BTs 612 1b but it didn't either so probably my PC setting somewhere to blame

so will mull things over unless somebody comes up with an  another suggestion
thanks in anticipation and for the input so far
« Last Edit: August 21, 2014, 07:45:44 PM by shamus »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26950
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Novices question
« Reply #27 on: August 21, 2014, 07:53:00 PM »

This might seem an odd question but where are you located in the U.K? The reason for asking is that you may be close to another Kitizen who could help . . .  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4817
Re: Novices question
« Reply #28 on: August 21, 2014, 08:07:56 PM »

It's an odd one and my vista PC seems have the same issue when flashing the HG612 "Connect PC to LAN2 socket" the last time I flashed the HG612 was nine days ago the 192.168.1.1 page was not coming up after the reset  ???

So went back to the normal PC to router and HG612 setup and reset the HG612 and the 192.168.1.1 page came up on the PC to enter the software file name and update software.
Logged

shamus

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Novices question
« Reply #29 on: August 22, 2014, 11:49:36 AM »

 ;D
took modem to old XP pc and unlocked it at first time of asking--now up and running on Vista
machine

now to figure out which program to show detail

Lowestoft

thanks to all for input
« Last Edit: August 22, 2014, 02:05:24 PM by shamus »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

anything