Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Bitloading gaps curiosity  (Read 9380 times)

sheddyian

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1158
    • My Shed Blog
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #15 on: March 04, 2014, 01:35:13 PM »

DSLstats gives you this information on the Stats page. Or you can login via telnet and use the command xdslcmd info --vendor

Ah, thank you!  I thought I'd seen something like that, but had a look earlier and couldn't find it - ended up thinking I'd imagined it, or seen it on someone else's system  ;D

Anyway, mine says :

DSLAM/MSAN type:   IFTN:0x71c6 / v0x71c6

Which means nothing to me  :'(  A google of either/both those numbers doesn't seem to explain much either - was hoping for a handy table of manufacturers and versions :)

Can anyone enlighten me?

Ian
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39510
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #16 on: March 04, 2014, 02:37:08 PM »

IFTN is Infineon. Mine is almost the same, but it's v0x71c8. That's described as the chipset version number.
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32216
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #17 on: March 04, 2014, 04:15:38 PM »

As well as the traditional pilot tone, some isp networks also use test tones.  I believe the TT network does so.  Test tones may carry 2 bits, and although there may be a preference for the test tone, it isn't always the same.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 27662
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #18 on: March 04, 2014, 04:23:31 PM »

Anyway, mine says :

DSLAM/MSAN type:   IFTN:0x71c6 / v0x71c6

I see --

Code: [Select]
# xdslcmd info --vendor
xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 8000
Max: Upstream rate = 1084 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7032 Kbps
Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 1020 Kbps, Downstream rate = 6050 Kbps

ChipSet Vendor Id: IFTN:0x71c6
ChipSet VersionNumber: 0x71c6
ChipSet SerialNumber:
#
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

sheddyian

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1158
    • My Shed Blog
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #19 on: March 04, 2014, 06:03:39 PM »

It gets more curious.

I've just connected up the old TP-Link TD8961ND (version1) modem, which synched just under 1 meg lower than the BT HG612, and got the bitloading plot from it's command line interface.

There's only 1 gap, at tone 83!

All those other gaps that I see on the HG612 are in use, with a bitloading that seems consistent with the neighbouring tones (ie gradually tapering off into the higher tones).

What do you make of that?  ???

Ian
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 27662
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #20 on: March 04, 2014, 06:08:53 PM »

Too much attention to minute details, maybe?  ::)

Having made that observational query, the pesky cat goes and hides . . .  :paperbag:
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

sheddyian

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1158
    • My Shed Blog
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #21 on: March 04, 2014, 07:00:13 PM »

Too much attention to minute details, maybe?  ::)

Well, yeah  ;D

but..

seems a bit odd, and got my curiosity!

Ian

Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 27662
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #22 on: March 04, 2014, 07:06:26 PM »

Having seen the response, b*cat now backs out of the brown paper bag and promises to be serious. (Until next time!)  :angel:
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4836
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #23 on: March 04, 2014, 08:31:17 PM »

Too much attention to minute details, maybe?  ::)

Well, yeah  ;D

but..

seems a bit odd, and got my curiosity!

Ian

 :D What did curiosity do to the CAT ?

"but, satisfaction brought it back"  ;)
« Last Edit: March 04, 2014, 08:38:26 PM by NewtronStar »
Logged

sheddyian

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1158
    • My Shed Blog
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #24 on: March 04, 2014, 08:33:29 PM »

:D What did curiosity do to the CAT ?

Increased their ADSL2+ bandwidth by up to 5 tones?  :D

Ian
Logged

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 896
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #25 on: March 05, 2014, 11:45:31 PM »

Quote
Too much attention to minute details, maybe?
Minute details are very curious.
Logged

AndrewNi

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #26 on: March 09, 2014, 10:32:15 PM »

Add me to the curious too - I have gaps in exactly the same places. This is on Zen with a Billion 7800N router. Strangely the early tones such as 110 to 243 had plenty of data loaded on them when I was on 20CN ADSL1 a couple months ago.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 27662
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #27 on: March 09, 2014, 10:44:42 PM »

Here is my current Bitloading graph (ADSL2 mode, due to line length and quality) --
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 410
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #28 on: March 16, 2014, 08:49:34 AM »

Hi

Just to add I was with TalkTalk up to a few weeks ago and never had those gaps.

ADSL and VDSL is a best effort service, with all sorts of hacks and tricks to try and work around the problems of sending high bit-rate data over wires never designed for it, and all these sorts of oddities are just part and parcel of that unfortunately.

The missing tones may be added to allow gaps for other lines pilot tones, or something TalkTalk has added on some equipment to disable those tones for a reason only known to them.  BeThere did something similar which was always a cause of bafflement to many why they did it, as it prevented some from joining the 24Mbit club  :)

Even if you identify the cause of the missing tones, I doubt very much you could ever fix or change it to get them back.

Regards

Phil





Logged

4candles

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2711
  • Not young enough to know everything
Re: Bitloading gaps curiosity
« Reply #29 on: March 16, 2014, 02:12:01 PM »

Even if you identify the cause of the missing tones, I doubt very much you could ever fix or change it to get them back.

Probably true, but curious kittehs just like to know these things.   ;)
Logged
Most things are somewhere else
Pages: 1 [2]