Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Dial-up using BB account?  (Read 3702 times)

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Dial-up using BB account?
« on: September 08, 2006, 09:53:33 PM »

I have Blueyonder BB. :angel:

Is it possible to use this account on a dial-up connection, from a location other than my home?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39382
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Dial-up using BB account?
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2006, 07:47:36 AM »

Only if BY have provided a dial-up number for you to use. You can't dial up to a broadband account.

If BY don't provide a dial-up number then you could always sign up for a free PAYG service with some other ISP. Also, but I can't find the reference now, there's at least one supplier who offers a PAYG dial-up service which doesn't require any signing up - you just use it whenever you like, using login details which they provide.

Eric
Logged
  Eric

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: Dial-up using BB account?
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2006, 11:30:09 AM »

Logged
Chris

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39382
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Dial-up using BB account?
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2006, 12:59:34 PM »

Ah yes, I don't think that was the one I was thinking of, but it would do just fine.

Eric
Logged
  Eric

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Dial-up using BB account?
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2006, 02:45:07 PM »

No B/Y have not provided a dial-up number  ??? But it was just a thought.

I do already have a PAYG dial-up account with Supanet (15 years now, my first ever experience of the internet).
So I could always use this because it still works as I have always kept the email address active.

Just was not too sure if B/Y couldn't be worked a little like AOL which has a set of free phone numbers as standard so no matter where it's plugged-in access is available.

Thanks again and if I hear anything different from B/Y when I ask them, I'll let you know. (but don't hold your breath waiting)
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3213
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Dial-up using BB account?
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2006, 11:28:36 PM »

Hello.
I know its an old post, This may be of some use to someone,  ;) 
This is a another free Dial up ISP    http://www.uku.co.uk/

Michael
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Dial-up using BB account?
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2006, 12:11:50 AM »

Hi Michael

Thanks for the info and the thought is much appreciated, however, as I have used Supanets services for "free" for the last 7 years I think the least I can do is to use their dial-up facility on the very few occasions that I may need to access the net when not at home and let them have the benefit.

Thanks again
Logged
 

anything