Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: BT Speedtester  (Read 5174 times)

jaydog

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
BT Speedtester
« on: January 09, 2008, 02:35:50 PM »

Hi, i cant seem to find out what my bras profile is. I use the bt speedtester, and when it asks me to enter login details, it then tells me it doesnt match.

iv tried my main internet log on details which is *******@aol.com, and that doesnt work, i also tried a btdomain address and that didnt work. been trying for past few days. any ideas?

thanks

Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32444
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BT Speedtester
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2008, 02:58:23 PM »

>> it then tells me it doesnt match.

The BT performance tester isnt much up to scratch these days and many people are reporting problems accessing it.

I tried last night after my dsl came back up... and got the same error :/
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29542
Re: BT Speedtester
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2008, 03:44:27 PM »

WhenI,ve used it its  very very slow and on many occasions brings up an error message.Correct me if I,m wrong but is this the only speedtester where you can find your IP profile.
Logged

jaydog

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
Re: BT Speedtester
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2008, 11:13:37 AM »

nothing i do will work!! is there a way round this?
Logged

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: BT Speedtester
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2008, 11:15:21 AM »

I notice your logon is @aol.com - it's possible you've been put onto LLU, in which case the speedtester won't work.

What is the exact error message it comes up with?
Logged
Chris

jaydog

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
Re: BT Speedtester
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2008, 11:42:46 AM »

hi, no i have been on adsl max for over a year now, they would only put me on llu if it were a new contract.

i get this error on the speedtester:

System Error Image not loaded

The login name entered on this tool doesnt match that discovered by querying the network for your domain name. Please check your telephone number (or user name) and try again. If problem persists please contact your CP.
Logged

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: BT Speedtester
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2008, 12:06:34 PM »

Hmm... are you using the correct screen name - i.e. the master one for the account, rather than any other ones?

I'm clutching at straws here, can you tell? ;)
Logged
Chris

jaydog

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
Re: BT Speedtester
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2008, 12:14:52 PM »

yeah im using the master one.
unless aol block the speedtester now?

any other way you can check your ip profile?
Logged

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: BT Speedtester
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2008, 12:19:08 PM »

As far as I know, AOL can't block the speedtester - it's a strange message that's coming up.

Not sure what to suggest really, there isn't another way to check your IP profile either, as far as I'm aware... Azzaka or another ISP rep might know something?
Logged
Chris

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39614
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: BT Speedtester
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2008, 12:34:20 PM »

I understand that BT report IP profile information to ISPs, but they don't all pass the information on to customers. I'm with Zen, and the IP profile is available from the customer portal.

Logged
  Eric

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: BT Speedtester
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2008, 12:35:41 PM »

Yeah... I'm aware of the delta reports, but unfortunately this is AOL... and - well nuff said really :(
Logged
Chris

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32444
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: BT Speedtester
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2008, 02:29:11 PM »

>>  they would only put me on llu if it were a new contract.

Don't be too sure about that - AOL have been moving people over to LLU without their knowledge (or even the customers asking) for a while now.

If you are on an AOL LLU exchange, then the chances are that they have moved you over regardless if you want to or not.   They also use CPW (TalkTalk) LLU equipment.

To check if AOL have LLU'd your exchange enter you phone no and postcode in the adsl checker.  It will give you LLU results on the right hand side.

Don't necessarily believe anything the AOL reps tell you...  unfortunately a good proportion of them don't have a clue and will tell you anything :(

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
 

anything