Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Using Dslstats For The First Time  (Read 12829 times)

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41149
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #15 on: January 30, 2014, 03:42:43 PM »

:)

The configuration files are where all the options are stored, and in common with normal Linux practice these are saved in a hidden directory in the user's home directory (~/.dslstats).

The snapshots aren't configuration files, they are saved data. By default they are saved in the same directory as the configuration files, but you can choose to save them somewhere else.

(You might ask why you can't choose to save the configuration files somewhere else too. But of course, at startup, the program has to know where its configuration files are, so they have to be in a standardised place.)
Logged
  Eric

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3572
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #16 on: January 30, 2014, 07:41:41 PM »

I left the laptop running while we had dinner and found this message up.

Access violation.

Press OK to ignore and risk data corruption.
Press Cancel to kill the program.


I pressed ok and it seems to be running ok  :'(
Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41149
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #17 on: January 30, 2014, 10:41:45 PM »

Was there anything in the event log to match up with the error message?
Logged
  Eric

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4864
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #18 on: January 30, 2014, 11:36:52 PM »

The dslstats configuration settings is held in the C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\dslstats it may be worth removing this file when dslstats is closed and re-run the the dslstats application again this will start a fresh config settings file and you will need to re-apply all the setting again
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 34879
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #19 on: January 30, 2014, 11:45:32 PM »

The dslstats configuration settings is held in the C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\dslstats . . .

That is very true for persons using the Windows version of Eric's utility, however Michael is a Penguin Hugger . . .  ;)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4864
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #20 on: January 30, 2014, 11:58:56 PM »

The dslstats configuration settings is held in the C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\dslstats . . .

That is very true for persons using the Windows version of Eric's utility, however Michael is a Penguin Hugger . . .  ;)

Yes was going to edit my post last post with (MS Windows only)  :P
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 34879
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #21 on: January 31, 2014, 12:25:00 AM »

Yes was going to edit my post last post with (MS Windows only)  :P

 :D  :thumbs:
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3572
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #22 on: January 31, 2014, 03:05:21 PM »

The dslstats configuration settings is held in the C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\dslstats . . .

That is very true for persons using the Windows version of Eric's utility, however Michael is a Penguin Hugger . . .  ;)

 :linux:   ;D
Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3572
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #23 on: January 31, 2014, 03:08:07 PM »

Was there anything in the event log to match up with the error message?

No, I did look .
« Last Edit: January 31, 2014, 08:34:36 PM by tickmike »
Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3572
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #24 on: January 31, 2014, 08:41:15 PM »

Just got the last error again.
Copy of log..
......................
31 Jan 2014 13:51:31   Recording started

31 Jan 2014 13:51:45   IP address is now   XXXXXXXXXXX
31 Jan 2014 14:51:40   Auto snapshots taken
31 Jan 2014 15:52:10   Auto snapshots taken
31 Jan 2014 16:52:40   Auto snapshots taken
31 Jan 2014 17:33:06   No stats received
31 Jan 2014 17:51:35   No stats received
31 Jan 2014 17:52:39   Auto snapshots taken
31 Jan 2014 18:52:39   Auto snapshots taken
31 Jan 2014 19:53:09   Auto snapshots taken
31 Jan 2014 20:31:05   No stats received
............................................................


It looks like the router is not responding .


Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41149
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #25 on: January 31, 2014, 09:10:32 PM »

It looks as though the problem is to do with this particular router (although I accept that DSLstats should really be able to handle the lack of response in a more graceful manner). I'll see if there is any more I can do to trap errors which would cause access violations, but I suspect that I won't be able to do much without working with a DG834GT myself. I've got one I can use, so when I get the chance I'll hook it up and see what happens. It will be a couple of days before I'm able to do this.
Logged
  Eric

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3572
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #26 on: January 31, 2014, 09:37:12 PM »

You do not need to go to a lot of trouble, I was reporting it so you learn how it works on other peoples systems.  :)

If I get time I might get around to setting it up on my Ras Pi as a stand alone system. ;)
Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3572
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #27 on: January 31, 2014, 11:14:10 PM »

Update ...I have just looked at the graphs and found they froze at the time of the above error.   :(
Stopped and re-started again ok.
Logged
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From  Eclipse Business isp.BT ADSL2(G992.3)line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 + Also have FTTP (G.984) Trunk Networks Business isp Fixed IP >Dual WAN pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing).> Two WAN's, Ethernet LAN, DMZ LAN  .

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2469
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #28 on: February 04, 2014, 02:36:34 PM »

Just thought I'd add my own vote of thanks into this thread.
I moved from Be to PlusNet yesterday and carried on initially using my old (somewhat flaky) Netgear DGN2000 running DGTeam firmware.

The "free" PlusNet router arrived today, a TG582N and I decided to try it. Seemed to work OK, but getting detailed info out of it didn't look easy.
Just downloaded DSLstats and I'm now "having a look round".
My first issue to try and resolve is that I'm only getting 888kbps upload, apparently due to interleaving. As I got 1356kbps with Be that seems an implausibly high loss of speed.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41149
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Using Dslstats For The First Time
« Reply #29 on: February 04, 2014, 04:02:44 PM »

Thanks HP.
Logged
  Eric
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

anything