Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: My Ddlstats screens have gone a little peculiar  (Read 2592 times)

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3326
My Ddlstats screens have gone a little peculiar
« on: February 16, 2014, 10:32:49 AM »

Hey! Look at the screen shot attached! In the others too there is a large amount of black, where there was none before. In the example some info like time started is missing.

Any ideas, why this may have happened, please, and of course the cure.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41674
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: My Ddlstats screens have gone a little peculiar
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2014, 11:09:42 AM »

It looks as though the entire window background has gone black. All those black areas are supposed to be your system default window background colour. I'll have a look and see if I can reproduce this, but in the meantime, does it stay like this if you close down DSLstats and start it up again? And does it change (as it should) if you change your system default window background colour?

[Edit] Correction: it's not the default window background, it's the rest of the window features.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2014, 11:18:07 AM by roseway »
Logged
  Eric

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41674
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: My Ddlstats screens have gone a little peculiar
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2014, 11:29:01 AM »

I've tried to reproduce this on a WinXP system (the only Windows version I have), and I can't do it by playing around with the default colours, so I guess that was a red herring. The only other thing I can think of at present is that the window is failing to redraw properly for some reason. If you minimise and restore the program this should force it to redraw. Or just another thought - is DSLstats still sampling normally, or has it locked up?
Logged
  Eric

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3326
Re: My Ddlstats screens have gone a little peculiar
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2014, 11:43:11 AM »

Close and open has seemingly cured the problem. :clap:

not directly on topic but I have a desktop short cut, clicking on it to open program appears to do nothing.

However, if then I click on hidden icons in system tray dslstats is there. Confusing me ( not that hard :))

Have I done something silly?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41674
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: My Ddlstats screens have gone a little peculiar
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2014, 01:14:56 PM »

There are two possibilities which occur to me:

1. You can't run two instances of DSLstats at the same time. If you already have an instance of DSLstats running but minimised, then when you try to run it again (by clicking on the desktop shortcut) nothing happens.

2. The desktop shortcut is set up to start DSLstats running minimised.

As I say, just possibilities.
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33212
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: My Ddlstats screens have gone a little peculiar
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2014, 04:16:44 PM »

Quote
You can't run two instances of DSLstats at the same time. If you already have an instance of DSLstats running but minimised, then when you try to run it again (by clicking on the desktop shortcut) nothing happens.

That sounds like a possibility.   In the past Ive also accidentally opened multiple instances. 
I can confirm that it is possible to do so, but one of them wont display properly.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41674
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: My Ddlstats screens have gone a little peculiar
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2014, 04:30:30 PM »

Quote
I can confirm that it is possible to do so, but one of them wont display properly.

It shouldn't be possible at all now (not on the same machine anyway). What happens now (or is supposed to happen anyway) is that if you try to start a second instance you get diverted to the first instance instead, and the second instance doesn't open.
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33212
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: My Ddlstats screens have gone a little peculiar
« Reply #7 on: February 16, 2014, 04:53:26 PM »

>>>  It shouldn't be possible at all now (not on the same machine anyway).

Oh sorry I hadnt tried it recently,  I just know that Ive definitely done so in the past by accident on more than one occasion.   
I hadnt realised you'd changed it so it cant happen now.  :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41674
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: My Ddlstats screens have gone a little peculiar
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2014, 06:42:48 PM »

Quote
I hadnt realised you'd changed it so it cant happen now.

I changed it a couple of versions ago, when I added the webserver feature. If the webserver was enabled, then a second instance would crash DSLstats by trying to reserve the same port as the first instance.
Logged
  Eric