Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: DSLstats v4.40 released (now version 4.40.1)  (Read 11662 times)

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39471
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
DSLstats v4.40 released (now version 4.40.1)
« on: January 04, 2014, 07:56:30 AM »

This release has one new feature, plus a number of small tweaks and fixes. The new feature is an embedded webserver which enables you to monitor several of the graphs and stats pages remotely, either over your LAN or over the internet. To use the webserver over the internet you have to configure your router to forward one selected port (port 55555 by default). More details here: http://www.s446074245.websitehome.co.uk/webserver.html

Full list of changes since v 4.31:

- fixed longstanding bug which could sometimes cause access violation when autosaving snapshots
- QLN and HLog graph timestamps are now refreshed only after a stop or pause (i.e. when the
  data is re-read)
- fixed issue which resulted in incorrect VDSL2 band plan detection on some systems (hopefully)
- the legend displayed on most graphs can now optionally be at the top right or top left
- the Configuration tab is now at the right hand end (to the right of the Event Log tab)
- added an embedded webserver to enable remote monitoring of the DSL connection
- added startup check to ensure that only one instance of DSLstats is running

[Edit] A file was missing from the download archives. This has now been corrected and the version updated to 4.40.1

http://dslstats.plainroad.me.uk
« Last Edit: January 04, 2014, 08:11:39 PM by roseway »
Logged
  Eric

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1228
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2014, 08:36:07 AM »

  Up and running but on vdsl since 16:30 yesterday,  I have a good 80/20 sync but poor and erratic throughput at the moment on TalktalkB.  I suspect/hope something needs setting correctly in TT GEA hand over in the exchange.  They may not have done with the late time of the  install.  A few of points, two perhaps as I am new to vdsl

   1. Using the HG622 as modem router at the moment I get some narrow blue strips in the bit loading. What are these?

   2. As with the previous version the Hlog tones display does get to the full width but cuts at about 3650 - you can see the rest if you scroll but it would nice to use the same scale as the tones.

   3.  As well as the copy to clip board on the stats, a save option putting a .txt file with the snapshots would be nice? Maybe I am missing something.

  4   Are there any security issues with the web server?
Logged

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1228
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2014, 08:56:04 AM »

  An extra point,  The max speed on the connection speed graph is 200Mb/s which seems rather optimistic! I can't spot how to change it and it limits resolution of the actual speeds
Logged

broadstairs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3189
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2014, 09:16:28 AM »

Up & running here now. Not using the webserver though. I dont have any issue with it, just dont believe I need it.

Stuart
Logged
ISP:TalkTalk Connection:FTTC Cab:ECI Router:Netgear D6220

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39471
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2014, 10:43:05 AM »

Quote
1. Using the HG622 as modem router at the moment I get some narrow blue strips in the bit loading. What are these?

They are intended to indicate tones which are unallocated or in overlapping bands. If you look at the pbParams data (under Telnet Data) and check the Medley Phase information, you'll see there are some tones which aren't in any allocated band, and there may also be some tones which appear in more than one band. For example, it's quite common for the first upstream band and the first downstream band to overlap. In these circumstances there's no way to know whether the tones in question are being used for upstream or downstream.

Quote
2. As with the previous version the Hlog tones display does get to the full width but cuts at about 3650 - you can see the rest if you scroll but it would nice to use the same scale as the tones.

I've neglected this issue. I'll put it on the list for attention.

Quote
3.  As well as the copy to clip board on the stats, a save option putting a .txt file with the snapshots would be nice? Maybe I am missing something.

You're not missing anything. I'll add it to the list.

Quote
4   Are there any security issues with the web server?

DSLstats doesn't by itself do anything to expose you to the internet. If you run the webserver and set up the port forwarding in your router, then that port is potentially open to abuse, and that risk is exactly the same as with any program which makes use of port forwarding. All I can say is that I've used published and tested code and all DSLstats does is serve some simple web pages.
Logged
  Eric

gannite6364

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2014, 10:57:01 AM »

I am using a DGN2200 V1, and cannot get it to work.I had it working before xmas, then went away for 10days, when i came back it had stopped working.It seems that unlock code had stopped working.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39471
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2014, 11:04:25 AM »

I haven't changed anything in the way DSLstats collects data from the router, so I think your issue must be with the DGN2200. Enabling telnet access is a bit complicated, and the setup will be lost if you power down the router. Have you tried re-enabling telnet access?
Logged
  Eric

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39471
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2014, 12:55:15 PM »

  An extra point,  The max speed on the connection speed graph is 200Mb/s which seems rather optimistic! I can't spot how to change it and it limits resolution of the actual speeds

It's supposed to autoscale so that the maximum is a sensible round number above the highest value reported. I may need to refine it a bit. Is it possible that your maximum attainable has exceeded 100 Mbps?
Logged
  Eric

rhohne

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2014, 05:27:30 PM »

Thought I would try out the webserver, but am having issues

Code: [Select]
Configuration files stored in C:\ws\dropzone\rsw\rs-w32\
04 Jan 2014 17:16:04 Unable to copy webserver templates to C:\ws\dropzone\rsw\rs-w32\webserver\ . Webserver disabled.
04 Jan 2014 17:16:04 Webserver started
04 Jan 2014 17:16:07 Recording started
04 Jan 2014 17:16:23 Some webserver snapshot(s) could not be saved

No stats.htlm or fullstats.html are created

Is there an html wrapper for the bitloading.png graph?

Is the refresh interval for the html pages configurable, as these seem to be fixed at 30 seconds?

Is there any way of preventing DSLstats from doing a complete screen refresh when the webserver is enabled?

If the webserver is enabled and then disabled and later enabled again then I get an access violation error message box pop up and DSLstats aborts.

« Last Edit: January 04, 2014, 05:31:41 PM by rhohne »
Logged

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1228
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2014, 06:35:09 PM »

  Yes the max attainable is 108Mb/s but I am first or about first on the cabinet so I expect it to drop.  I am surprised it is that high as I am about 400m from the cabinet.

 It is not doing me much good at the moment -- actual downloads have been  between 5mb/s and 76mb/s most often about 17mb/s.  I tried TTB  technical support to today they were puzzled as the 80/20 sync was visible but the "line card" said "connection does not exist".  I am not sure that a line card is actually involved through.  I thought that TT has GEA handover where ever they have LLU as at my exchange.  Action promised Monday.   I hope it some easy to fix handover issue in the exchange.

God knows what the DLM is thinking at the moment TTB had me connecting and reconnecting with the supplied ECI and the HG622 and a unlocked HG612 when I said I had one. 6 times in  20 min seemed dodgy to me! There saw more stats with 612 and nothing with the ECI but that may be luck.  With the ECI they could not even see the sync but it had connected and was giving much the same speeds. At least I have usable if erratic internet access and nice connection stats for now.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39471
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #10 on: January 04, 2014, 07:04:30 PM »

Quote
Is there an html wrapper for the bitloading.png graph?

Yes, sorry, this was left out of the download archives. This explains the error messages in the event log. The file is called bitloading.html, and it should be in the same directory as the other DSLstats files. Its contents are:

Code: [Select]
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html><head><meta http-equiv="refresh" content="30; url=bitloading.html"; text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1>

<title>Bitloading</title></head><body>
<h1>Bitloading</h1>
<img alt="" src="bitloading.png"><br>
<br>
</body></html>

Quote
Is the refresh interval for the html pages configurable, as these seem to be fixed at 30 seconds?

It's not configurable from the program at present, but you could change it manually if you wish. It's the number 30 in the second line of all the html files. I should point out that this doesn't affect the behaviour of the main program in any way; it simply sets the rate at which the remote user's browser refreshes the page.

Quote
Is there any way of preventing DSLstats from doing a complete screen refresh when the webserver is enabled?

When the webserver is saving the snapshots it has to briefly bring each webserver-enabled graph into focus before saving the snapshot. This is so fast that I haven't seen any visible effect on the systems I've tested it on, but obviously that isn't the case everywhere. I'll see if I can find a different way to handle this.

Quote
If the webserver is enabled and then disabled and later enabled again then I get an access violation error message box pop up and DSLstats aborts.

I haven't seen this behaviour. I'll check it out.

I'll upload archives with the missing html file included shortly.
Logged
  Eric

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4817
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #11 on: January 04, 2014, 07:11:01 PM »

Hi Roseway and excellent DSLstats updates, I don't have any issues with the updates it's something I don't understand the lower left hand side System uptime: and DSL uptime:

the modem did get a retrain reason 4 six days ago and DSL uptime: shows this but don't know what the system uptime: relates to ?

Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39471
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #12 on: January 04, 2014, 07:11:49 PM »

@les-70: I think I need to make the graph rescaling a bit more fine grained than it currently is. I'll have a look at this for the next version (by which time your max attainable will probably be below 100 Mbps :) ).
Logged
  Eric

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39471
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #13 on: January 04, 2014, 07:17:49 PM »

Hi Roseway and excellent DSLstats updates, I don't have any issues with the updates it's something I don't understand the lower left hand side System uptime: and DSL uptime:

Thanks for the comments. System uptime is the time since the modem was last (re)booted. It's obtained from the CLI command cat /proc/uptime.
Logged
  Eric

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4817
Re: DSLstats v4.40 released
« Reply #14 on: January 04, 2014, 07:36:54 PM »


Thanks for the comments. System uptime is the time since the modem was last (re)booted. It's obtained from the CLI command cat /proc/uptime.

Thankyou Roseway so System uptime: clock resets after powering off/on the modem.

Cheers RW
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
 

anything