Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 ... 14

Author Topic: HG612 Stats Editor updates  (Read 42527 times)

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #105 on: November 10, 2013, 02:09:21 AM »


Chrysalis, Bald_Eagle1 & NewtronStar, would you mind testing this version please and could you confirm a reduction in CPU usage with the program open and monitoring the task?

When I installed this version on my server cpu usage dropped from about 3 to 0, hopefully you'll all see a significant drop.



Average CPU usage has now dropped from around 10% to 3% when the GUI is open.
The stuttering effect when moving the window around has also disappeared

Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 Bit
Intel Core i3 CPU 550 @3.20 GHz & 3.00 GB RAM.
Logged

Ronski

  • Moderator
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3685
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #106 on: November 10, 2013, 09:06:02 AM »

Thanks for the very quick feedback everyone, it's very good to hear that CPU usage has dropped in line with my expectations, and that the stuttering effect has gone completely  :)
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6243
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #107 on: November 10, 2013, 09:31:52 AM »


since you commented on mine. :)

you got less errored seconds than me but more CRC errors, so you getting more errors per errored second on average.

Also my error rate was much lower prior to 2 weeks ago, it jumped up when my snrm dropped below 6db thanks to DLM applying more power cutback on my line.

No problems CH   ;)
it's good to compare line stats.

and yes also having the DS SNRM going below 5.0dB is not helping me either and what ever happened two weeks ago the evening SNRM is the worst I have ever seen in my 17 month term on FTTC.

dont worry tho, you have 0 SES.  In my opinion thats the one to watch out for.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

DeadMan

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #108 on: November 11, 2013, 04:16:33 PM »

Just a note for Bald_Eagle1. Any chance of putting your beta zips in the first post? I had trouble finding your latest beta zips as they were originally in the other thread and only found the November updates in this thread a page or so back. Updating to the November exe's did not fix the HG612_current_stats.exe error I am still getting. The normal ongoing stats graphing works fine.
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6243
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #109 on: November 11, 2013, 11:02:54 PM »

Just a note for Bald_Eagle1. Any chance of putting your beta zips in the first post? I had trouble finding your latest beta zips as they were originally in the other thread and only found the November updates in this thread a page or so back. Updating to the November exe's did not fix the HG612_current_stats.exe error I am still getting. The normal ongoing stats graphing works fine.

I think even better put them in the sticky post, which only has the july version.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4844
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #110 on: November 11, 2013, 11:57:26 PM »

Just a note for Bald_Eagle1. Any chance of putting your beta zips in the first post? I had trouble finding your latest beta zips as they were originally in the other thread and only found the November updates in this thread a page or so back. Updating to the November exe's did not fix the HG612_current_stats.exe error I am still getting. The normal ongoing stats graphing works fine.

I think even better put them in the sticky post, which only has the july version.

The working files that work for me, forth post down Bald Eagles one ->
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php?topic=13078.90
Logged

DeadMan

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #111 on: November 12, 2013, 03:28:28 AM »

Just a note for Bald_Eagle1. Any chance of putting your beta zips in the first post? I had trouble finding your latest beta zips as they were originally in the other thread and only found the November updates in this thread a page or so back. Updating to the November exe's did not fix the HG612_current_stats.exe error I am still getting. The normal ongoing stats graphing works fine.

I think even better put them in the sticky post, which only has the july version.

The working files that work for me, forth post down Bald Eagles one ->
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php?topic=13078.90

Tried those. Still no go. Current stats bombs.
Logged

Ronski

  • Moderator
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3685
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #112 on: November 12, 2013, 08:05:36 AM »

Deadman, could you start a new thread regarding this problem please,  rather than derailing this one.

You'll need to post your various logs, if you look at korban Dallas's thread in the monitoring software thread you'll see what you need to post.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #113 on: November 12, 2013, 09:07:00 PM »


Tried those. Still no go. Current stats bombs.



Try the amnded version here & let me know if it fixes the problem or not:-

http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php?topic=13249.msg249599#msg249599


You may need to clear any stuck instances of the programs via Task manager first though.

Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32469
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #114 on: November 17, 2013, 02:20:37 PM »

I have attached the latest program versions.

Edited main thread whilst I remember.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6243
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #115 on: November 18, 2013, 11:12:17 AM »

thanks kitz its good now that post is updated.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6243
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #116 on: November 21, 2013, 07:47:22 AM »

Ronski another request.

So yesterday I unplugged my hg612 for 20 mins before swapping the faceplate for the MK2 faceplate.  I unplugged the DSL instead of cutting the power by mistake, luckily DLM didnt do anything.

However in your app I noticed the ES and SES didnt reset to 0, its showing since bootup errored seconds instead of since sync, can that be changed?
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Ronski

  • Moderator
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3685
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #117 on: November 21, 2013, 10:31:22 AM »

I think I'll let BE1 answer that since all I'm doing is displaying the data gathered.

I know he's said that only some of the counters reset, and it also depends on the type of resync, but he will be better informed to answer.

I've almost got another update ready, been working on an option to check for updates, so no more manually downloading updates for the GUI.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2013, 10:33:32 AM by Ronski »
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6243
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #118 on: November 21, 2013, 01:17:29 PM »

Well in the telnet commands there is "since link time stats" and also "Total time"

Its odd as the Total time shows all CRC/FEC/SES/ES since reboot, its not inconsistent. Except that upstream CRC is always 0 (a bug I guess.)

The since link time is consisten that they all reset to 0, but is also buggy, as my upstream shows FEC errors when its on fast path.

So I am guessing maybe he is mixing and matching not taking all stats from the "Since Link Time"?

Since Link time = 21 hours 53 min 17 sec
FEC:            0               2504
CRC:            395             214
ES:             249             163
SES:            0               2
UAS:            0               0
LOS:            0               0
LOF:            0               0

and

Total time = 1 days 22 hours 10 min 31 sec
FEC:            0               0
CRC:            41791           0
ES:             16690           8650
SES:            31              95
UAS:            945             945
LOS:            0               0
LOF:            5               0

app reports

ES 16690 8650
CRC 395 214
FEC 0 2504
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Ronski

  • Moderator
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3685
Re: HG612 Stats Editor updates
« Reply #119 on: November 21, 2013, 01:28:39 PM »

I don't know, I get most of  the values from the modem log file, and try and get as little as possible from the xlogfile as it harder to scrape that information out.

If you hover other the majority of the fields you'll get a tool tip which shows where the information came from,  I've forgotten to add it to some of them though.

We'll have to see what BE1 has to say.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10 ... 14
 

anything