Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7

Author Topic: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?  (Read 29463 times)

peri

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« on: October 09, 2013, 10:55:40 PM »

On coming back from work, I found myself no longer able to log into my unlocked HG612 through the web interface. Telnet access still works and a "xdslcmd --version" produces the following output:

Code: [Select]
# xdslcmd --version
xdslcmd version 1.0
DSL PHY: AnnexA version - A2pv6C038m.d24j
******* Pass *********

The only plausible explanation that comes to mind is that the firmware has been updated by BT some time earlier today. I wonder if this has happened to anyone else?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39417
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2013, 11:12:05 PM »

It was always possible that this would happen. I have DSLstats set up to issue the command killall -KILL start btagent every time it starts recording. This completely disables the BTAgent processes which support remote upgrades. You can of course also issue the command manually from the telnet interface.

Hopefully you can restore the unlocked firmware from the telnet interface.
Logged
  Eric

ryant704

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 318
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2013, 12:10:15 AM »

I will leave mine turned ON for the mean while, but if it does happen it's an easy.

If you can't turn it off via telnet then re-install the old firmware, do as followed.

Disconnect the DSL cable, then just re-unlock it from a hard reset. Install the firmware, then disable BT Agent through the website interface then put the DSL cable back in, job done.
« Last Edit: October 10, 2013, 06:18:55 PM by ryant704 »
Logged

peri

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2013, 08:43:12 AM »

Thanks for the suggestions. As telnet access is still working, and I can use DSLstats, I am inclined to leave the new firmware on for a while and see how it behaves.
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3183
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2013, 08:38:51 PM »

I appear to have had the same thing happen yesterday, but it stopped HG612 Stats from logging - I've just posted here. It's currently in the wrong forum  :-[ but I've asked Kitz to move it.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26164
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2013, 08:54:18 PM »

It looks as if it's a case of The Evil Empire Strikes Back*:-\  :-X  >:(

----------

* Registered Office: 81 Newgate Street, London, EC1A 7AJ
« Last Edit: October 10, 2013, 09:03:18 PM by burakkucat »
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26164
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2013, 11:04:59 PM »

<snip> then disable BT Agent through the website interface <snip>

Are you absolutely sure that will work?  :-\

May I suggest an experiment?
  • Access your HG612 via telnet and obtain a 'busybox' shell.
  • Examine the processes currently active (use the ps command).
  • From the GUI, go to the relevant page and attempt to disable the BT Agent.
  • Go back to the 'busybox' shell and execute ps, once again.
  • Compare the output of 2. with that of 4.
  • Still at the 'busybox' shell, terminate the BT Agent and its respawners by invoking killall -KILL start btagent (suggested by Eric).
  • List the processes status yet again.
  • Compare the output of 2. with that of 7.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

ryant704

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 318
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2013, 11:17:53 PM »

You are correct cat!

It didn't kill it via GUI but it does with a command.

Attached the notepad file if any want to see the evidence or all the tasks it removed from the comparison's.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26164
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2013, 12:41:27 AM »

Just purrfect.  :)

Thank you for performing the experiments and showing the result.

Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Greybeard33

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #9 on: October 11, 2013, 10:45:11 AM »

My modem has also received this update, concurrent with a change to the band plan of the Huawei DSLAM - see this post: http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,13041.msg246175.html#msg246175 .

Might it not be a little rash to assume that the sole reason for the update is an attempt by BTOR to sabotage user harvesting of the modem stats, and to immediately reinstall the old firmware and block future updates? Might the new firmware offer performance improvements, or even be necessary for compatibility with changes being made at the cabinet end?

The telnet port and CLI have not been blocked, and BE's HG612_current_stats program works with the new firmware. I would have thought it might be possible to "tweak" the other monitoring programs to make them compatible.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39417
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #10 on: October 11, 2013, 11:39:22 AM »

Quote
The telnet port and CLI have not been blocked, and BE's HG612_current_stats program works with the new firmware. I would have thought it might be possible to "tweak" the other monitoring programs to make them compatible.

As far as I know, DSLstats should work with the new firmware. I'd appreciate it if someone could check.
Logged
  Eric

peri

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #11 on: October 11, 2013, 11:45:30 AM »

As far as I know, DSLstats should work with the new firmware. I'd appreciate it if someone could check.
It does work with the new firmware, no problems at all.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39417
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #12 on: October 11, 2013, 11:55:09 AM »

Thanks for that, peri.
Logged
  Eric

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3183
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #13 on: October 11, 2013, 01:25:44 PM »

My modem has also received this update, concurrent with a change to the band plan of the Huawei DSLAM - see this post: http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,13041.msg246175.html#msg246175 .

Might it not be a little rash to assume that the sole reason for the update is an attempt by BTOR to sabotage user harvesting of the modem stats, and to immediately reinstall the old firmware and block future updates? Might the new firmware offer performance improvements, or even be necessary for compatibility with changes being made at the cabinet end?

The telnet port and CLI have not been blocked, and BE's HG612_current_stats program works with the new firmware. I would have thought it might be possible to "tweak" the other monitoring programs to make them compatible.

I'm of the same opinion, that the firmware update is for improvement, or future improvements. Would BT really go to the trouble of upgrading firmware just to block a tiny fraction of the installations  from accessing  the modem?

It's now happened to our works connection,  and both of BEs programs have stopped working, as they have at home. Both installations are on ECI cabs though.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

ryant704

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 318
Re: Possible HG612 remote firmware update?
« Reply #14 on: October 11, 2013, 02:05:18 PM »

I don't think it's that, the HomeHub 5 will have various line stats displayed but will not show the full spectrum (pointless in my opinion then).
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7