Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: HG612 with new blob and annex m  (Read 12321 times)

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1255
HG612 with new blob and annex m
« on: April 02, 2013, 08:12:13 PM »

Previously the HG612 has refused to sync with Annex m adsl2+ however asbokid    :clap2: has recently provided a new firmware with an updated blob. see http://huaweihg612hacking.wordpress.com/  using this new firmware annex m can be made to work. 

The command   " xdslcmd start --mod dlt2pmv"  needs to be applied each time the modem is powered up.   An alternative command "xdslcmd configure --snr XX --mod m" also works on its own where XX has the usual SNR tweak values.  If you use roseway's rx-ux or rx-w, all you need to do is to tweak the snr with annex m enabled, this will apply the configure comand. Alternatively you can use the special login options to give the needed command on first start. 

    Not many use annex m but this is of interest as the HG612 performance with the new blob seems very good.  An HG622 gave me a 0.5 Mb/s improvement relative to a DG834G.  This new blob gives a consistent 0.9 Mb/s more   :) than the HG622.  It is too early to report on relative error performance but when I get the HG612 more permanently in place I will report on it.

  One oddity is the behaviour of the dsl green light on the HG612.  With the old firmware it just flashed forever failing to sync, the commands noted had no effect.  Now with the new firmware it does not flash at all on power up. Then with one of the "mod m" commands it consistently does first a short flash then goes out for long moment before coming back for a longer flash and sync.  My only complaint is this slow sync - but the result is excellent. 

  I would be interested in how the new blob firmware performs on other peoples lines, whether annex m, plain adsl2+ or vdsl
Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2013, 08:22:59 PM »


 I would be interested in how the new blob firmware performs on other peoples lines, whether annex m, plain adsl2+ or vdsl


I'm currently testing it on my VDSL2 connection (it's been running for a couple of days now).

It does seem to have moved some of the bitloading to different tones & there are now some gaps where the original BLOB provided some bitloading (see attached snapshot graphs).

I will revert to the original firmware after a few days, just to rule out any brewing line problems.
Following a few days back on the original firmware, I'll update to the new BLOB again, just to see if the bitloading is still 'different'.

 
Logged

asbokid

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1286
    • Hacking the 2Wire
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2013, 10:04:52 PM »

Glad it works on Annex M for you, Les-70  :congrats:

This newer BLOB (Broadcom DSL Version A2pv6C035m, built on 03/06/2012 17:48:07) does seem to sync higher than both the HG622 (A2pv6C033f, built on 03/21/2011 15:56:03) and the HG612 original BLOB (A2pv6C030b, built on 01/06/2010 16:31:25).

cheers, a
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32938
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2013, 02:22:46 AM »

I'm currently testing it on my VDSL2 connection (it's been running for a couple of days now).

It does seem to have moved some of the bitloading to different tones & there are now some gaps where the original BLOB provided some bitloading (see attached snapshot graphs).

In an earlier e-mail message to Bald_Eagle1, I mentioned that the gap in the tone bit-loading is not well quantified. By taking the raw data that he presented in his message and munging it about, I think the following shows the non-used tones quite clearly --

Code: [Select]
Tone BLOB BLOB
number old new

0 0 0
1 0 0
2 0 0
3 0 0
4 0 0
5 0 0
6 0 0
7 7 5
. . .
. . .
. . .
32 7 12
33 7 0
34 7 0
35 7 0
36 7 0
37 7 0
38 7 0
39 7 0
40 6 0
41 7 0
42 6 0
43 6 0
44 6 0
45 6 0
46 6 0
47 6 0
48 6 0
49 6 0
50 6 0
51 6 0
52 6 0
53 6 0
54 6 0
55 6 0
56 6 0
57 5 0
58 5 1
. . .
. . .
. . .

We can see that the tones not being used are numbers 33 - 57, inclusive. By putting that information to the Kitz community, the collective knowledge and intelligence may discover some information about the (non-)usage of that block of tones.  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1255
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2013, 11:06:31 AM »

   I wondered on saving the Annex m option permanently in the HG612. 

  Does anyone know if configuration settings can be saved from the command interface?  I have not seen anything on this anywhere and if it is possible asbo will most likely know.

   There is a save a configuration file settings option in the HG612 but I see this is greyed out in the web GUI.  On some Netgears a saving to a file and then recovering could permanently save and then enable a few things not alterable on the web GUI and only otherwise set every power up via telnet.  To make it really easy the settings files were also ASCII and were editable!
Logged

ColinS

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 529
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2013, 01:56:26 PM »

at the ATP> command line rather than the busy box >sh(ell). an ATP>save
 gives Successed in saving config datas
Though which they are I couldn't say ...  ???

Trial and error might reveal if it does what you want ... after all if it doesn't save that single change then you haven't changed anything else, have you?  :)
Logged

ColinS

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 529
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2013, 02:10:23 PM »

We can see that the tones not being used are numbers 33 - 57, inclusive. By putting that information to the Kitz community, the collective knowledge and intelligence may discover some information about the (non-)usage of that block of tones.  :)

B*Cat, this may _just possibly_ be related to the strange (to me at least  ???) behaviour that has come up in the thread by fbnts over on the FTTC and FTTH part of the forum. Or not ....  ;D  That seems to happen to me between tones 33-98
Logged

asbokid

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1286
    • Hacking the 2Wire
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2013, 02:52:24 PM »

I had a check after Paul (Bald_Eagle) noted the gap/s and didn't find any here.  So maybe it's a blip on Paul's line?

Code: [Select]
# xdslcmd --version
xdslcmd version 1.0
DSL PHY: AnnexA version - A2pv6C035m.d22g
******* Pass *********
#
#
# xdslcmd info --Bits

xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason:    2
Max:    Upstream rate = 7225 Kbps, Downstream rate = 39168 Kbps
Path:    0, Upstream rate = 7227 Kbps, Downstream rate = 38816 Kbps


Tone number      Bit Allocation
   0        0
   1        0
   2        0
   3        0
   4        0
   5        0
   6        0
   7        3
   8        5
   9        5
   10        6
   11        7
   12        8
   13        9
   14        9
   15        10
   16        10
   17        10
   18        11
   19        11
   20        11
   21        11
   22        11
   23        11
   24        11
   25        11
   26        12
   27        11
   28        11
   29        11
   30        11
   31        11
   32        10
   33        10
   34        10
   35        10
   36        11
   37        11
   38        12
   39        12
   40        13
   41        13
   42        13
   43        14
   44        14
   45        14
   46        14
   47        14
   48        15
   49        15
   50        15
   51        15
   52        15
   53        15
   54        15
   55        15
   56        15
   57        15
   58        15
   59        15
   60        15
   61        15
   62        15
   63        15
   64        15
   65        15
   66        15
   67        15
   68        15
   69        15
   70        15
   71        15
   72        15
   73        15
   74        15
   75        15
   76        15
   77        15
   78        15
   79        15
   80        15
   81        15
   82        15
   83        15
   84        15
   85        15
   86        15
   87        15
   88        15
   89        15
   90        15
   91        15
   92        15
   93        15
   94        15
   95        15
   96        15
   97        15
   98        15
   99        15
   100        15
   101        15
   102        15
   103        15
   104        15
.........etc..

cheers, a
« Last Edit: April 06, 2013, 12:48:34 AM by asbokid »
Logged

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1255
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2013, 04:38:16 PM »

  I tried an "ATP>save" but it did not save the annex m.  It had no obvious effect. 

  I have had the HG612 with new blob running for nearly one day so far. Good performance has been maintained so far with no obvious drawbacks and only the previous low error rates.  The upstream sync is a little slower than with the HG622 or DG834G but with annex m it is often observed that modems with improved downstream generally seems to do this.
Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2013, 09:56:14 PM »

Just a quick update.

Reverting to the original BLOB today has restored the 'missing' Shared/Other bitloading.

Sync speed was a shade higher via the new BLOB & error counts didn't seem to change.

I wonder if intentionally moving bitloading to stronger/quieter tones (maybe on a connection-by-connection basis) is what provides higher sync speeds.

My only concern is that the new BLOB has been 'messed about with' whereas the original unlocked firmware didn't interfere with the BLOB at all as it purely amended the firewall level to allow user access.

In 'normal' use the higher sync speed is an obvious advantage, but could the use of an amended BLOB allow BT/ISPs to fob off users claiming 'faulty' connections?
Logged

npr

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 261
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2013, 10:15:22 PM »

Can someone please provide a link to the new firmware.
I've just downloaded and installed what I thought was the new FW from a link on asbokid's site and the modem still shows v A2pv6C030b.d22g.

There was nothing to indicate anything went wrong with the flashing.

Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2013, 10:35:32 PM »

It seems to need a long reset when plugging the power cable back in (i.e. holding the reset button down for more than 10 seconds).

That method definitely worked for me.

The modem should also reboot itself after the new firmware has been uploaded.
If it didn't do that, maybe you could reboot it manually to see if that does the trick?
Logged

ColinS

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 529
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #12 on: April 03, 2013, 10:55:56 PM »

Can someone please provide a link to the new firmware.
I've just downloaded and installed what I thought was the new FW from a link on asbokid's site and the modem still shows v A2pv6C030b.d22g.

There was nothing to indicate anything went wrong with the flashing.

Did you try to use the unlocked modem's internal GUI to apply the new firmware?  B*Cat has already proved that this does not work (in the way you describe) and you need to follow the long-reset method that B-E has already suggested (and as described in Asbokid's original instructions).

This is becuase the file formats required/used by the two different mechanisms are different - sort of obvious once someone has explained it to you, as B*Cat did to me.  :-[
Logged

npr

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 261
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #13 on: April 03, 2013, 11:01:34 PM »

Thanks Bald_Eagle1, I was trying to use the upgrade page in my unlocked modem. Look like it only works from the upgrade page obtained from the reset button method.

All working now, but there's no improvement in my rather poor vdsl stats. I'll try a resync in daylight hours and see how that goes.

PS
Thanks ColinS, yes it is rather obvious once someone points it out. ;)
Logged

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1255
Re: HG612 with new blob and annex m
« Reply #14 on: April 04, 2013, 10:00:19 AM »

   After a several more router swaps and tweaks (doing this without consequences is one advantage of TalkTalk LLU) I have concluded that the overall sync speeds with the HG622 are in fact just as good, i.e. essentially the same,  as with the "new blob HG612" (possibly the HG622 gives a better upstream speed).  My first 24 hours seems to have been, either a fluke with a big snr jump occurring on the line just when I first swapped the "new blob HG612" in, or me writing down a wrong speed.   Edit -the error has been worrying me as I did several re-syncs and the above possible explanations don't really work -- but I have worked out the cause - earlier  I had tweaked the HG612 to lower the snr by 2db and as I did not power down when I swapped the dsl line cable between the modems the tweak was remembered!!   :-[ 

 The HG622 is using blob A2pv6C033f.d23d c.f the A2pv6C030b.d22g blob of the original HG612 firmware so this on its own need not discourage trying the new blob on HG612 with adsl2. (The original HG612 with blob A2pv6C030b.d22g would not sync on my annex m line.)

  One question to asbokid :--  The old blob HG612 firmware had a web GUI that was happy with google chrome on windows XP.  The new blob GUI fails with chrome but is ok but slow with IE. Surely more than the blob would need to have changed to cause this.  Assuming they were used, I wonder if the openreach source files do actually rebuild exactly the SP10 firmware?
« Last Edit: April 04, 2013, 02:32:41 PM by les-70 »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything