Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year  (Read 15709 times)

mcbazza

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • If it wasn't for Virgin Media, I'd be gaming.
    • Old Aged Playstationers
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #15 on: December 08, 2007, 07:03:24 PM »

This is how it has been over the last 48hrs.

Notice the difference between that, and my previous image.

What have they done?
No idea. They don't tell a soul.
My guess is, they've 'tweaked' the traffic prioritisation/management, and not made such a balls-up of it this time.

Still a nightmare to game using it. But, at least it's possible. Before, it was 100% impossible.


Roll on Tuesday - when I'm activated on Be!!
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32447
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #16 on: December 08, 2007, 09:07:20 PM »

Still some very high latency showing though, particularly in the eves  +  sat afty.
What about speeds are they still carp?

I notice the gradual slide down after midnight which is a bit more natural than the previous drop like a brick.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

mcbazza

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • If it wasn't for Virgin Media, I'd be gaming.
    • Old Aged Playstationers
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #17 on: December 09, 2007, 04:33:13 PM »

Here you go, speed test chart:

Unfortunately, the speed test was broken until Friday.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32447
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #18 on: December 09, 2007, 06:45:55 PM »

Although far from what it should be - from reading that at least you dont have dial up speeds anymore?
.. and min is hovering around the 1Mbps mark - much better... but still needs improvement.

They obviously have done something.
Just a thought have you been able to identify any new BAMs on the network?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

mcbazza

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • If it wasn't for Virgin Media, I'd be gaming.
    • Old Aged Playstationers
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #19 on: December 09, 2007, 09:24:01 PM »

Just a thought have you been able to identify any new BAMs on the network?
Haven't run my script in a while. To be honest, I couldn't care less about Virgin Media any more.
I'm just counted down the hours until I'm activated on Be.

I'll see if I can collate the ones that my script has logged this far, and post them later this week.

nb: refreshed the speedtest chart.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32447
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #20 on: December 10, 2007, 03:39:55 AM »

>> nb: refreshed the speedtest chart.

hmm...  sunday eve - one of the busiest times of the week for adsl usage :/
615kbps...  better than previous weeks...  but still a long way to go.

Mind you - even if they had managed to light a new pipe - unfort the situation was that poor that it would actually take more than 1 Central to fix it anyhow :/
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

mcbazza

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • If it wasn't for Virgin Media, I'd be gaming.
    • Old Aged Playstationers
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #21 on: December 12, 2007, 07:47:12 AM »

Virgin Media have now been kicked well and truly into touch.
As of yesterday morning, I'm now with Be* on their Unlimited 24Mbps service.
Of course, due to the distance of my line, I'm getting nowhere near 24Mbps. I fully understand why this is, and expected as much.

But, it was still a very pleasant experience noticing the sync on my modem change from 3100/448 (not that you ever got those speeds), to 4400/1161 (and tests show I do get close to that).

But, as a gamer, the things that are most important are the upstream (for game hosting), and the latency.

So, here's how the first 24hrs latency to the 'test' servers on the PlayStation network look with Be* as my ISP, instead of Virgin Media:-


The green peaks (maximum latency) are still a little alarming. But, they're not a major worry.

Of course, the most important factor is the 'feel'.
Well, all I can say is, it's fantastic to be able to game again. I played CoD4 (PS3) online for most of last night. It felt like a totally different game. I was able to 'see' the other characters move around the screen in a much more fluid manner (rather than being jerky/laggy). Which made fragging people a lot easier. Comms was infinitely better - no more choppy/lost voices. And more importantly, my 'ping' would show up on the status screen as good/excellent.
Logged

mcbazza

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • If it wasn't for Virgin Media, I'd be gaming.
    • Old Aged Playstationers
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #22 on: December 12, 2007, 08:12:17 AM »

Virgin Media:


Be:
Logged

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #23 on: December 12, 2007, 09:54:44 AM »

Hey Bazza

Glad your migration to Be went well - welcome to the Be club ;D

Could you post a tracert to bbc / kitz.co.uk or something just so I can compare with mine? Cheers :)
Logged
Chris

guest

  • Guest
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #24 on: December 12, 2007, 10:53:14 AM »

If your FEC errors aren't too bad I'd suggest raising a ticket and asking for fastpath - I think you have to wait a couple of weeks before doing that now though (Chris?).
Logged

mcbazza

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • If it wasn't for Virgin Media, I'd be gaming.
    • Old Aged Playstationers
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #25 on: December 12, 2007, 02:13:46 PM »

Could you post a tracert to bbc / kitz.co.uk or something just so I can compare with mine? Cheers :)

Ask, and ye shall receive:

Code: [Select]
Tracing route to www.bbc.net.uk [212.58.251.203]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    16 ms    98 ms    99 ms  192.168.100.254
  2    30 ms    20 ms    19 ms  87-194-196-1.bethere.co.uk [87.194.196.1]
  3     *       21 ms    24 ms  10.1.1.13
  4    27 ms    21 ms    19 ms  83.245.126.93
  5    24 ms    21 ms    19 ms  212.58.238.129
  6    21 ms    21 ms    19 ms  212.58.239.58
  7    29 ms    19 ms    20 ms  www3.telhc.bbc.co.uk [212.58.251.203]

Trace complete.

I've already raised a ticket to get onto 'fast path'!! But, I understand if they tell me to wait 2 weeks.
After the issues I've had with Virgin Media, 22-28ms ping with interleaved on Be* is more than enough!

I've no idea how to get a command-line on the BeBox, in order to get access to the "good stuff" in there (eg. SNMP, CRC stats, etc). But, I'd rather be using my own kit - must look into that this weekend.
Logged

mcbazza

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • If it wasn't for Virgin Media, I'd be gaming.
    • Old Aged Playstationers
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #26 on: December 12, 2007, 02:19:17 PM »

If your FEC errors aren't too bad I'd suggest raising a ticket and asking for fastpath - I think you have to wait a couple of weeks before doing that now though (Chris?).

I'm just guessing here, but, is 1.5M (upstream) FEC errors in an 18hr period a little on the high side?!?
:D

Code: [Select]
Uptime: 0 days, 16:59:25
Modulation: G.992.5 Annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,161 / 3,675
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 104.23 / 575.16
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 15.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 27.5 / 48.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 7.5 / 7.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB /
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 4 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 1 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 541 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 1,509,480
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 820 / 369
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 685 / 293
Logged

guest

  • Guest
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #27 on: December 12, 2007, 03:27:43 PM »

You have a problem with your internal wiring I think. Loss of framing (on Be) is usually indicative of dodgy internal phone extensions.

Can you connect to the test socket inside the master BT socket and post the stats from there?

Edit - those are downstream FEC corrections bazza. The fact you're seeing uncorrected errors (CRC & HEC) indicates a problem IMHO.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2007, 03:30:14 PM by rizla »
Logged

mcbazza

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • If it wasn't for Virgin Media, I'd be gaming.
    • Old Aged Playstationers
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #28 on: December 12, 2007, 10:46:13 PM »

You have a problem with your internal wiring I think. Loss of framing (on Be) is usually indicative of dodgy internal phone extensions.

Can you connect to the test socket inside the master BT socket and post the stats from there?

Edit - those are downstream FEC corrections bazza. The fact you're seeing uncorrected errors (CRC & HEC) indicates a problem IMHO.
Too bloody right there's a problem!!

Code: [Select]
Uptime: 0 days, 0:07:26
Modulation: G.992.3 Annex A
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,157 / 6,120
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 1.67 / 14.59
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.0 / 18.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 27.5 / 45.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6.5 / 6.5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB /
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 856
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 1,093 / 0
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 795 / 0

Downstream speed up by almost 100%, upstream improved by 10%, and attenuation fallen by 3dB!!

Must sort out the phone wiring this weekend!
Logged

guest

  • Guest
Re: Virgin Media (ADSL) break gaming - will fix in the New Year
« Reply #29 on: December 13, 2007, 07:04:56 AM »

Thought so :) I've yet to see a single instance (on Be) where loss of framing is anything other than dodgy wiring.

Give the line a bit of a hammering when connected to the test socket and see how the FEC errors go. You'll be OK on fastpath I reckon but you may need to tweak the downstream margin up a little to get a totally "clean" line with no CRC errors. Remember each time you have a CRC error then a retransmission of data is required which isn't good news for gaming as gaming generally uses UDP. If I had to guess I'd say you'll need another 2dB on downstream which will probably work out at about 5.7Mbps downstream.

Edit - as you seem to be somewhere around London (87.194.196.1 = London North gateway) I'd expect your latency to be around 10ms once you're on fastpath :)
« Last Edit: December 13, 2007, 07:07:35 AM by rizla »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

anything