Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6

Author Topic: FTTC Attenuation  (Read 28214 times)

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4854
FTTC Attenuation
« on: June 26, 2012, 07:42:24 PM »

I am looking into my Stats and trying to understand most of it but, Line Attenuation & signal Attenuation I am searching the net to get an answer what the differences are ?
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33036
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2012, 07:48:57 PM »

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4854
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2012, 08:06:42 PM »

Cheers Kitz

That solves my confusion , the D1 & D2 are both identical on Signal Att & Line Att, just a slight difference from U0 & U1.

Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2012, 08:58:13 PM »

D3 is still missing due to needing to change the font size at the top of GRAPH6.BAT

rem ***** Vista *****
set FONT_USED=courier-new -pointsize 12
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4854
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2012, 09:52:59 PM »

ok thanks Bald_Eagle1 I did a full re-install of HG612 stats because the first time I intalled it I did not have a clue what was going on, but this is excellent software !

I'll change that font size on GRAPH6.BAT
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4854
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2012, 10:11:45 PM »

Have looked at Vista the Font size for Graph6 is as follows

Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2012, 10:39:42 PM »

If you're not sure what to change, just replace what you have with this:-


rem ***** Set the font & size for different Windows versions *****

rem ***** Windows 7 *****
rem set FONT_USED=courier-new -pointsize 14

rem ***** Vista *****
set FONT_USED=courier-new -pointsize 12

rem ***** XP *****
rem set FONT_USED=courier-new -pointsize 14
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4854
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2012, 10:50:58 PM »

What I have and in the graph6 and in your last post is exactly the same so I don't need to change any font size for Vista its set at Courier-New -pointsize 12

Any other fixes for me to see D3 ? 

Ps I have not changed or Modified the Graph6.bat font sizes
« Last Edit: June 26, 2012, 10:56:49 PM by NewtronStar »
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4854
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2012, 11:00:08 PM »

Sorry Bald_Eagle1

I should edit Vista as

rem ***** Vista *****
set FONT_USED=courier-new -pointsize 12

sorry my misunderstanding  :-[
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4854
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #9 on: June 26, 2012, 11:06:38 PM »

Is this what it should look like BE1

Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4854
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #10 on: June 26, 2012, 11:12:47 PM »

ok i don't have D3 (0.1) in Signal ATT ?
Logged

asbokid

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1286
    • Hacking the 2Wire
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2012, 11:25:34 PM »

ok i don't have D3 (0.1) in Signal ATT ?

That indicates that the D3 band isn't being utilised.  Typically because there is high attenuation for the tones in D3, and the signal-noise ratio for the tones in that band fall primarily below the SNR margin.

So that possibly also answers your other question of why line attenuation and signal attenuation are different.   Line attenuation shows the aggregate attenuation across the tones allocated during the medley stage for that band, while signal attenuation is an aggregate calculation based only on utilised tones in a band.

As c6em notes in the link provided by kitz, there is a mathematical equation for calculating aggregate attenuation which is given by..



It initially looks daunting, but it's not..  NSC=number of Sub-Carriers, and delta f is the subcarrier spacing (4312.5Hz)

cheers, a
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4854
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2012, 11:35:10 PM »

Seems Max Download has gone down since HG612 was turned off due to unlock firmware (Day 2)
But SNR goes down in the evening to 5.4 to 6.3 during the afternoon.

I guess the D3 Band is not being utilised because I am on Infinity 1 40/10 and Infinty 2 uses utilises D3 80/20




« Last Edit: June 26, 2012, 11:43:13 PM by NewtronStar »
Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #13 on: June 26, 2012, 11:57:26 PM »

I see you have gone back to your original GRAPH6.BAT & edited the Vista font thing.

Quote
I guess the D3 Band is not being utilised because I am on Infinity 1 40/10 and Infinty 2 uses utilises D3 80/20

Well yes, 80/20 (if the higher speeds can actually be achieved) does use D3.
However, 40/2 & 40/10 can also use D3, if attenuation is not too high.

I have attached an example of a 40/10 connection that does indeed use D3 as attenuation is NOT too high.
The example is from a 400m connection.

 
« Last Edit: June 26, 2012, 11:59:48 PM by Bald_Eagle1 »
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4854
Re: FTTC Attenuation
« Reply #14 on: June 27, 2012, 12:06:26 AM »

But that Max downstream rate is hiting 66megs thats in the 80/20 profile Bald_Eagle1 it not a 40/2 or 40/10

That Graph show a person stuck on a 40/10 they should be 80/20  :o
« Last Edit: June 27, 2012, 12:09:00 AM by NewtronStar »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6
 

anything