Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5

Author Topic: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App  (Read 30153 times)

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2719
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #15 on: June 13, 2012, 09:48:27 AM »

Could anyone post a screen shot or two of what this does?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39301
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #16 on: June 13, 2012, 09:59:22 AM »

This is one view of it. I don't understand half of it at the moment. In particular, I don't know what the 'eye displays' are, but they're fun to watch. :)


« Last Edit: June 13, 2012, 10:01:43 AM by roseway »
Logged
  Eric

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1225
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #17 on: June 13, 2012, 10:00:06 AM »

 Thanks Eric, but yes it is all correct and still "socket connecting.. ".  As I said maybe a port is not open?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39301
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #18 on: June 13, 2012, 10:18:15 AM »

Thanks Eric, but yes it is all correct and still "socket connecting.. ".  As I said maybe a port is not open?

I really don't know, I'm afraid. Maybe it's a problem with Netgear routers? Or it might be using an anonymous telnet interface which isn't available in the DGTeam firmware. Just speculation...
Logged
  Eric

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2719
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #19 on: June 13, 2012, 10:25:41 AM »

Thanks Eric, but yes it is all correct and still "socket connecting.. ".  As I said maybe a port is not open?

Just a thought, maybe telnet needs to be manually enabled prior to running the program:-

httP://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug
« Last Edit: June 13, 2012, 10:43:06 AM by Bald_Eagle1 »
Logged

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1225
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #20 on: June 13, 2012, 10:44:35 AM »

 Still no luck, I will try other firmware and a Dlink 2640b this evening
Logged

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1013
    • Broadband & Tech Chat
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #21 on: June 13, 2012, 12:07:23 PM »

it does this wth the IP Address too as I worked out thats what you had to do... I just get socket connecting... I too am using DG Team firmware on an 834N , what are you using AR545..?  Netgear fw DGN2000? I cant remember now
Logged

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1013
    • Broadband & Tech Chat
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #22 on: June 13, 2012, 12:10:22 PM »

there is even a DSLDIAG enable link in asbo's link to that website that mentions it , I tried that with no success.. I think its DG Team FW... right... wheres that 834GT amd my flash util!!! hehe
Logged

asbokid

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1286
    • Hacking the 2Wire
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #23 on: June 13, 2012, 12:35:10 PM »

Very interesting indeed! Good find, arobertson545 :-[  ! Where did you discover it? 

On a reply to a post I made about the Zoom X7N on Amazon! I was replied to with a link to the Zoom FTP site and I downloaded it.

Can anybody confirm that it works with other routers like the NETGEAR DG834GT, etc?

The Broadcom diagnostic client is trying to connect to udp/5100 on the router. On the Huawei HG612, there's nothing listening on that port, so it just hangs with a "Socket Connecting.." message.

Code: [Select]
No.     Time        Source                Destination           Protocol Length srcport dstport
      1 0.000000    192.168.1.3           192.168.1.1           UDP      60     2138    5100

Frame 1: 60 bytes on wire (480 bits), 60 bytes captured (480 bits)
Ethernet II, Src: CadmusCo_51:be:70 (08:00:27:51:be:70), Dst: AskeyCom_c0:b8:41 (b4:74:9f:c0:b8:41)
Internet Protocol Version 4, Src: 192.168.1.3 (192.168.1.3), Dst: 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1)
User Datagram Protocol, Src Port: 2138 (2138), Dst Port: 5100 (5100)
Data (4 bytes)

0000  2a 4c 80 ff                                       *L..

No.     Time        Source                Destination           Protocol Length srcport dstport
      2 0.019836    192.168.1.3           192.168.1.1           UDP      60     2138    5100

Frame 2: 60 bytes on wire (480 bits), 60 bytes captured (480 bits)
Ethernet II, Src: CadmusCo_51:be:70 (08:00:27:51:be:70), Dst: AskeyCom_c0:b8:41 (b4:74:9f:c0:b8:41)
Internet Protocol Version 4, Src: 192.168.1.3 (192.168.1.3), Dst: 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1)
User Datagram Protocol, Src Port: 2138 (2138), Dst Port: 5100 (5100)
Data (4 bytes)

0000  2a 4c 80 ff                                       *L..

No.     Time        Source                Destination           Protocol Length srcport dstport
      3 0.040092    192.168.1.3           192.168.1.1           UDP      60     2138    5100

Frame 3: 60 bytes on wire (480 bits), 60 bytes captured (480 bits)
Ethernet II, Src: CadmusCo_51:be:70 (08:00:27:51:be:70), Dst: AskeyCom_c0:b8:41 (b4:74:9f:c0:b8:41)
Internet Protocol Version 4, Src: 192.168.1.3 (192.168.1.3), Dst: 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1)
User Datagram Protocol, Src Port: 2138 (2138), Dst Port: 5100 (5100)
Data (4 bytes)

0000  2a 4c 80 ff                                       *L..

[...]

cheers, a
« Last Edit: June 13, 2012, 12:44:28 PM by asbokid »
Logged

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1013
    • Broadband & Tech Chat
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #24 on: June 13, 2012, 02:30:18 PM »

just tried with a DG834GT with both DGTeam and Netgear Firmware and still "socket connecting" :(

@ AR545 - what router you having success with?

@ ASBOKID - is there no way of forcing the router to listen on that port (unfamiliar with it myself)

edit: tried creating services on port 5100-5102 on UDP and then allowed them in firewall rules, both ways and results are same :(
edit2: tried adding an ALG Service on UDP port 5100...no joy :(
« Last Edit: June 13, 2012, 02:43:19 PM by snadge »
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1888
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #25 on: June 13, 2012, 05:02:32 PM »

@ AR545 - what router you having success with?

Zoom X7N. Roseway seems to have success, Roseway, what modem are you using? I didn't have to do any special configuration on my router, it worked out of the box.
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1888
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #26 on: June 13, 2012, 05:03:40 PM »

This is one view of it. I don't understand half of it at the moment. In particular, I don't know what the 'eye displays' are, but they're fun to watch. :)

I believe they show the noise on a particular tone, you can configure what is shows on one of the menus.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2012, 06:47:31 PM by arobertson545 »
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39301
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #27 on: June 13, 2012, 06:39:43 PM »

Quote
Roseway, what modem are you using?

It's a D-Link DSL-2740B.
Logged
  Eric

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1225
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #28 on: June 13, 2012, 06:49:06 PM »

  It works great on Dlink 2640B, but not on my DG834Gv4.  Displays are nice but I don't dare try most of the other options!
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1888
Re: Broadcom DSL Diagnostics App
« Reply #29 on: June 13, 2012, 07:05:33 PM »

  It works great on Dlink 2640B, but not on my DG834Gv4.  Displays are nice but I don't dare try most of the other options!

I'l try my DG834GT when I get the chance. I'll also post some more screenshots.

Edit: It does not work with the NETGEAR DG834GT. Screenshots will be added in due course.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2012, 07:21:35 PM by arobertson545 »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5