Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 12 13 [14]

Author Topic: advice for plotting my own graphs  (Read 44593 times)

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #195 on: May 20, 2012, 07:44:35 PM »


& If you really wanted to, you could set up a spare router at someone's house & have it email the stats to you, either as log files to graph from the comfort of your own armchair, or already graphed for you  8).

hey didnt know I could do that...  :)  (snadge's brain starts working overtime hehe)

EDIT:

Just a thought.
To avoid any potential clashes with 2 scripts trying to access the modem at the same time (Non-existant pipe error messages), in Windows 7 the schedules can be staggered by say 30 seconds or so or you could put say a 30 second wait (i.e. sleep 30) in Get Current Stats.BAT (before it accesses the modem via the Plink telnet session).


I thought about that...  I think it easier if I stagger them in TS

Iam busy trying to convince my partner to ditch sky completely for TV , Phone & Broadband and get a Freesat+ PVR box and sign up wit Virgin Cable 100Mbps   mmmm.....

edit: if i started the hourly schedule at 17:30:40 ..will the task start at 40 seconds past each time? or will it just start on the :00 ..?  if so I will have to sleep the current stats for 30 secs like you say...thing is that means I have to wait 30 secs for it to run manually too...unless I create a second bat file for manual running
« Last Edit: May 20, 2012, 07:47:54 PM by snadge »
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #196 on: May 20, 2012, 08:01:05 PM »


edit: if i started the hourly schedule at 17:30:40 ..will the task start at 40 seconds past each time? or will it just start on the :00 ..?  if so I will have to sleep the current stats for 30 secs like you say...thing is that means I have to wait 30 secs for it to run manually too...unless I create a second bat file for manual running


You could watch the sytem clock to see what time the temp files are created and/or modem_stats.log is updated, but yes, it should start the task based on the time set in TS.

You can change the schedule timing via TS.
My own PC now runs my VDSL2 stats harvesting batch file at 30 seconds past every minute (Windows 7).
That was so I could test my scripts on a XP machine where I could only set the schedule to run on the minute.

I have remotely monitored other connections, emailing raw log files to me at various times of day/night.
I use 2 scripts on the remote PC - one for manual running (no waiting) & the other with a sleep 30 command for automated Plink logging to avoid clashing with the 24/7 modem_stats logging that again was on a XP machine so could only run exactly on the minute.
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2083
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #197 on: May 20, 2012, 08:12:52 PM »

3 hours of logs are attatched with some graphs that I have made.
Logged

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #198 on: May 20, 2012, 08:26:59 PM »

few hours of my logs too :)

also, i checked TS and next run time or my new task is 20:30:30 :) so i dont need to do anything, this gives ongoing_stats 30 seconds to extract the logs
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #199 on: May 21, 2012, 05:24:29 PM »

3 hours of logs are attatched with some graphs that I have made.

It looked like that log contained a few "spurious" results.
I have removed those results & using the latest graphing script (v 3.0), I have plotted the last 178 minutes from your log.
Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #200 on: May 21, 2012, 05:32:16 PM »

few hours of my logs too :)

also, i checked TS and next run time or my new task is 20:30:30 :) so i dont need to do anything, this gives ongoing_stats 30 seconds to extract the logs

I have plotted the latest 77 samples from your log using the latest graphing script (v 3.0)

Did you manage to keep it running overnight?

I know from your other posts you are getting rather fed up with this whole Sky situation now.

But, just to put a positive slant on it, you wouldn't have had the chance to play about with scripting, scheduling & graphing if your connection had behaved itself ;)
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2083
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #201 on: May 21, 2012, 06:58:34 PM »

15 hours worth of graphs attatched. I am pleased to report that everything is working perfectly.


Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #202 on: May 21, 2012, 09:02:34 PM »

Latest version 3.0 scripts attached.

These are likely to be the last versions updated directly by me, although I will be happy to provide some assistance to anyone else wishing to continue with this.

wget.exe, required for auto-enabling Telnet access is too large to attach here.

I believe snadge may be uploading all the files to a download site for which he will provide the link.

EDIT:

zip file deleted as it contained an incorrect version of CurrentStats.BAT.
See later message #204 for the correct version
« Last Edit: May 22, 2012, 07:39:01 AM by Bald_Eagle1 »
Logged

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #203 on: May 22, 2012, 12:55:01 AM »

I will once we have them working perfectly... I cant get the new currentstats.bat to work, in log it says login incorrect, but it seems to fail at the graphing stage?

here is the log from the CMD window (the files dont exist either as ive checked)

I think its the wget and debug link, Iam using DGteam so doesnt need debugging im sure...? I will test it tomoz with my GT on Netgear fw ...if it works then we could just upload 2 kits... one for DGTeam fw and one for Stock firmware

Code: [Select]
%1 = C:\ADSL_Stats\Current_Stats\Current_Stats_20120522-0050\Plink_20120522-00
0.log

 ****************************************************************************

  Creating ADSL Connection Statistics Graphs - Version 3.0

  Using Data from:-

  C:\ADSL_Stats\Current_Stats\Current_Stats_20120522-0050\Plink_20120522-0050.l
g

  Data obtained 22/05/12 00:50

 ****************************************************************************

 ************************************************************************
 * The ADSL Mode could not be determined from "adslctl info --stats" *
 * The data is either not present, or is unreadable                     *
 ************************************************************************

 Defaulting to produce graphs scaled for G.DMT Mode (256 Tones)


 The ADSL MODE was determined to be G.DMT


 Creating Bits-20120522-0050.png

gnuplot> plot 'Bits.txt' w boxes fs solid
                                    ^
         line 0: warning: Skipping data file with no valid points
 Creating  SNR-20120522-0050.jpg

gnuplot> plot 'SNR.txt' w boxes fs solid
                                   ^
         line 0: warning: Skipping data file with no valid points
 Creating  QLN-20120522-0050.jpg

gnuplot> plot 'QLN.txt' w lines
                          ^
         line 0: warning: Skipping data file with no valid points

gnuplot> plot 'QLN.txt' w lines
                                ^
         line 0: all points y value undefined!

convert.exe: no decode delegate for this image format `C:/Users/Junior/AppData/
ocal/Temp/magick-HkxpOmFh' @ error/constitute.c/ReadImage/532.
convert.exe: missing an image filename `QLN-20120522-0050.png' @ error/convert.
/ConvertImageCommand/3016.
 Creating  Hlog-20120522-0050.jpg

gnuplot> plot 'Hlog.txt' w lines
                           ^
         line 0: warning: Skipping data file with no valid points
convert.exe: missing an image filename `stats-20120522-0050.jpg' @ error/conver
.c/ConvertImageCommand/3016.
convert.exe: missing an image filename `Counters-20120522-0050.jpg' @ error/con
ert.c/ConvertImageCommand/3016.

 Creating Montage of:-
 Bits-20120522-0050.png
  SNR-20120522-0050.png
  QLN-20120522-0050.png
 Hlog-20120522-0050.png
montage.exe: unable to open image `stats-20120522-0050.jpg': No such file or di
ectory @ error/blob.c/OpenBlob/2589.
montage.exe: unable to open image `Counters-20120522-0050.jpg': No such file or
directory @ error/blob.c/OpenBlob/2589.
montage.exe: unable to open image `QLN-20120522-0050.png': No such file or dire
tory @ error/blob.c/OpenBlob/2589.
montage.exe: unable to open file `QLN-20120522-0050.png' @ error/png.c/ReadPNGI
age/3639.
montage.exe: unable to open image `stats-20120522-0050.jpg': No such file or di
ectory @ error/blob.c/OpenBlob/2589.
montage.exe: unable to open image `QLN-20120522-0050.png': No such file or dire
tory @ error/blob.c/OpenBlob/2589.
montage.exe: unable to open file `QLN-20120522-0050.png' @ error/png.c/ReadPNGI
age/3639.
montage.exe: unable to open image `Counters-20120522-0050.jpg': No such file or
directory @ error/blob.c/OpenBlob/2589.


Press any key to continue . . .
« Last Edit: May 22, 2012, 12:57:31 AM by snadge »
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #204 on: May 22, 2012, 07:35:44 AM »


I will once we have them working perfectly... I cant get the new currentstats.bat to work, in log it says login incorrect, but it seems to fail at the graphing stage?



Oops! I had included the wrong version in the zip  :-[

That version had the logging in files part omitted.
It would probably have worked with ordinary Netgear firmware, but not the DGTeam firmware.

Correct (I hope) versions now attached to this message.

It should now work with both firmware versions via just the one CurrentStats.BAT, the logging in bit being simply ignored when using Netgear firmware.
Logged

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1299
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #205 on: May 22, 2012, 11:45:01 AM »

YEP That one works a charm :)

Ive noticed SRA is not upping my sync rate once noise is lower, Im having to reboot to get it back, 11:45am and I can get it past 10.5Mb because of the noise, it seems to me like its SLOWLY getting worse :(  ...sorry for bleeding my problems over into this topic :(
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 64,000k <-> INP: ON <-> FTTP available :) 900Mbps +5G EE Mobile

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: advice for plotting my own graphs
« Reply #206 on: May 22, 2012, 12:26:29 PM »

YEP That one works a charm :)

Glad to hear that  :)

Quote
Ive noticed SRA is not upping my sync rate once noise is lower, Im having to reboot to get it back, 11:45am and I can get it past 10.5Mb because of the noise, it seems to me like its SLOWLY getting worse :(  ...sorry for bleeding my problems over into this topic :(

I for one would love see how that looks graphically.
Without SRA, I would normally expect to see fairly substantial changes in SNRM (upward when noise reduces & downward as noise increases).
The frequency & quantity of various error types would also usually change depending on noise levels/SNRM etc.

e.g. I tend to see a lot of RSCorr errors when my SNRM drops to low levels (3dB & lower), but SRA is not active on my VDSL2 connection, rather the connection just re-syncs when DLM thinks it has seen enough "problems".
(see the attached graphs)

This can be quite a problem when trying to work from home using online systems as data is "lost" & it takes for ever to log the various sytems back in again.

I am not working from home today.
Typically today is the day when my "disconnections when using the phone during warm dry weather" issue has started again.
Just when I'm not around to do any physical checking  >:( >:(.

I can access my PC from work though (using LogMeIn - a great program).

I have also zoomed in to the 80 minutes or so (graphs attached) from when things were playing up this morning.
I might try remotely rebooting the modem to try to get a higher speed than the current 15Mb & see if that brings back the issue.
I actually heard the phone crackling this morning I have mentioned this to Plusnet in advance of this Friday's engineer visit.


Anyway, I digress...................
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 12 13 [14]