Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Rewiring from Internal Junction Box  (Read 8631 times)

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2082
Rewiring from Internal Junction Box
« on: May 05, 2012, 05:48:20 PM »

Hello,

I currently have an internal junction box that connects my extension wiring to my master socket (NTE5 with a BT "ADSL v.1.0" SSFP") which was put in my a BT engineer.

I would like to rewire the cable from the junction box to the NTE. Currently, the wires are jelly crimped together so I presume I would need to get some more jelly crimps? I have some unused Cat5E cable so I would like to use that. What are the correct wires to use?

Thank you.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32304
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Rewiring from Internal Junction Box
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2012, 07:38:05 PM »

I hope that extension wiring is connected to the appropriate terminals on the rear of the SSFP:-\

Assuming that is the case, then you can use any method to join the cables -- whatever is convenient for you -- as it is all your property. I'd suggest that you obtain a BT78A junction box [1][2] and use that (note that the BT in BT78A does not stand for British Telecommunications but Block Terminal  ;)  ), assuming you possess a "punch-down" tool to make the connections.

Still working on the assumption that is just a telephony extension circuit, you only need to have continuity from IDC2 & IDC5 at the rear of the SSFP to each of the corresponding terminals at the extension sockets.

[1] http://www.clarity.it/xcart/product.php?productid=16161&cat=260&page=1
[2] http://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/BT78A.html
« Last Edit: May 05, 2012, 07:40:14 PM by burakkucat »
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2082
Re: Rewiring from Internal Junction Box
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2012, 08:22:49 PM »

I hope that extension wiring is connected to the appropriate terminals on the rear of the SSFP:-\

It is.

Does it matter which pair of wires I use in the CAT5e cable? Apologies if you have already mentioned that.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2012, 08:25:21 PM by arobertson545 »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32304
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Rewiring from Internal Junction Box
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2012, 08:40:18 PM »

No, the service is colour-blind and will not be worried about which pair you select for it to use. :)

Personally I would use the blue pair because that would agree with the colours of the pair normally used within a CW1308 specification cable.

Silly question time but what do you expect to gain by rewiring the telephony extension with Cat5e cable? It is a total waste of the cable.  :-X  If that circuit does require a re-wire, just obtain a suitable length of either one or two pair CW1308 cable. It has a smaller overall diameter than Cat5e and will be a lot easier to run . . .  :-\
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2082
Re: Rewiring from Internal Junction Box
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2012, 11:00:22 PM »

Silly question time but what do you expect to gain by rewiring the telephony extension with Cat5e cable? It is a total waste of the cable.

Nothing :). I have tried different faceplates in an attempt to get better speed and over time bits of cable have broken off and the cable has got gradually shorter, it hardly even reaches the faceplate anymore! So by doing this, I won't have the problem anymore. The CAT5e cable is over 5m and it only cost me about 5 and I am not using it for anything since I have homeplugs now.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32304
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Rewiring from Internal Junction Box
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2012, 11:09:53 PM »

Ah, I see. Thank you for satisfying the intrinsic feline curiosity.  ;)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2082
Re: Rewiring from Internal Junction Box
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2012, 04:17:32 PM »

I finally got around to doing this. I bought an 8 way junction box (here) from B&Q for 6. I know I could have got it cheaper off of the internet, but I wanted to have a look at it.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2012, 07:53:30 AM by arobertson545 »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32304
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Rewiring from Internal Junction Box
« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2012, 12:41:19 AM »

That will certainly do the job!  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.
 

anything