Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: help using switches on telnet  (Read 16329 times)

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39533
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #15 on: June 05, 2012, 07:06:55 PM »

Logged
  Eric

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #16 on: June 05, 2012, 07:18:01 PM »

Typical values are in the table here: http://wiki.kitz.co.uk/index.php?title=Broadcom_CLI#CLI_commands_for_Broadcom-based_routers

thanks Eric :)

so basically if I wasn 3db and my Target is 7db I would use something like 45
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 54,000k <-> Snr: 6dB <-> Mode: Interleaving 1570 - INP=5 - gfrom solid 79 for 9 months to this!!

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #17 on: June 05, 2012, 07:23:18 PM »

worked a charm...thanks eric and especially arobertson545 (im gunna name you AR for short lol..too long too type)

adslctl configure --snr 40 --i24k on --phyReXmt on --sesdrop on

it re-sync'd with 3.7db SNRM and my sync at 17.9Mb :)

i will monitor my stats

alls need now is to be able to included that into the BOOT up and RESYNC scripts so It does it without my intervention :)
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 54,000k <-> Snr: 6dB <-> Mode: Interleaving 1570 - INP=5 - gfrom solid 79 for 9 months to this!!

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1920
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #18 on: June 05, 2012, 08:09:24 PM »

(im gunna name you AR for short lol..too long too type)

I was wondering when somebody might :) . Anybody who wants to, feel free to call me AR. You are very welcome snadge.
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1920
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #19 on: June 05, 2012, 08:11:40 PM »

snadge, out of interest, how many error seconds do you usually get per hour?
Logged

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #20 on: June 05, 2012, 08:19:07 PM »

snadge, out of interest, how many error seconds do you usually get per hour?

none... well maybe 2 or 3 or something? is that good?  I have been having lots of reboots and even had margin down to 1.6db for a short while - my last 1 hour on DMT Tool shows about 3 or 4 but last 24 hours = 56 so thats about 2 per hour, but like I say its been up & down
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 54,000k <-> Snr: 6dB <-> Mode: Interleaving 1570 - INP=5 - gfrom solid 79 for 9 months to this!!

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #21 on: June 05, 2012, 08:31:02 PM »

(im gunna name you AR for short lol..too long too type)

I was wondering when somebody might :) . Anybody who wants to, feel free to call me AR. You are very welcome snadge.


@ snadge,
I don't mind if you continue to call me BA either, although I'm not sure what the 'A' stands for. ???
Logged

asbokid

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1286
    • Hacking the 2Wire
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #22 on: June 09, 2012, 04:34:40 AM »

I think so asbo because single line executions dont work?

Single line executions?

What happens if you write a shell script..

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
blahblah commands

save the script under the name myscript.sh to the ramdisk volume, mounted under /var or /tmp or wherever
set its executable bit with chmod +x myscript.sh
and then using the DGTeam configuration tool set it so that the script invokes on re-connects
if the tool lets you run a binary like adslcmd it should let you execute a shell script too

Quote
do you know what to enter for SNR values as mentioned above?  if i want 35% of the TSNRM what do I enter as the value?

Just 35% of what it was before?  I'm not sure I'm so brave  :blush:

Below the Target SNRM is re-adjusted to 60% of its former value..

Before......

Code: [Select]
# xdslcmd info --show
xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 8000
Max: Upstream rate = 1196 Kbps, Downstream rate = 19352 Kbps
Path: 0, Upstream rate = 1020 Kbps, Downstream rate = 17223 Kbps

Link Power State: L0
Mode: ADSL2+
TPS-TC: ATM Mode
Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
Line Status: No Defect
Training Status: Showtime
Down Up
SNR (dB): 6.4 12.0
Attn(dB): 19.0 9.7
Pwr(dBm): 20.8 12.1

Code: [Select]
# xdslcmd configure --snr 60
xdslCtl_GetVersion success

[..resyncs..]

Afterwards......

Code: [Select]
# xdslcmd info --show
xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 8000
Max: Upstream rate = 1188 Kbps, Downstream rate = 20716 Kbps
Path: 0, Upstream rate = 1020 Kbps, Downstream rate = 18774 Kbps

Link Power State: L0
Mode: ADSL2+
TPS-TC: ATM Mode
Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
Line Status: No Defect
Training Status: Showtime
Down Up
SNR (dB): 3.8 11.3
Attn(dB): 19.0 9.8
Pwr(dBm): 20.8 11.8

Another 1.5Mbps is squeezed out of the (TalkTalk LLU) line, but at the expense of a soaring error count..

cheers, a

EDIT:

oh what the heck.. so this is 35% of 60% of the original TSNRM..  Not bad for a 1000 metre local loop...

Code: [Select]
# xdslcmd configure --snr 35
xdslCtl_GetVersion success

[..resyncs..]

Code: [Select]
# xdslcmd info --show
xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 8000
Max: Upstream rate = 1200 Kbps, Downstream rate = 21696 Kbps
Path: 0, Upstream rate = 1020 Kbps, Downstream rate = 19944 Kbps

Link Power State: L0
Mode: ADSL2+
TPS-TC: ATM Mode
Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
Line Status: No Defect
Training Status: Showtime
Down Up
SNR (dB): 2.3 12.0
Attn(dB): 18.5 9.7
Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.3
ADSL2 framing
Path 0
MSGc: 59 10
B: 123 145
M: 2 1
T: 5 1
R: 6 0
S: 0.3972 4.5447
L: 5115 257
D: 64 1
Counters
Path 0
SF: 8996 7989
SFErr: 0 0
RS: 1461578 0
RSCorr: 13232 0
RSUnCorr: 0 0

« Last Edit: June 09, 2012, 05:37:59 AM by asbokid »
Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #23 on: June 09, 2012, 09:10:23 AM »

Just as an experiment & for general info, I tried that on my HG612 again (using a value of 60).

It caused an "on the fly" resync, too quick to be detected by Plusnet, therefore a new PPP session was not initiated.

Code: [Select]

Before:
DS Sync US Sync DS SNRM US SNRM DS Power US Power  DS Attain  US Attain
 28377 4895 6.8 6.4 12.4   6.3     34260 5012

After:
DS Sync US Sync DS SNRM US SNRM DS Power US Power  DS Attain  US Attain
 29319 5010 6.3 6.0 12.6   6.3     34660       5017


So it appears that SNRM cannot be adjusted by the user on a VDSL2 connection.

The slight increase in speeds must be simply down to conditions being "quieter" this morning than they were when the connection resynced at around 22:30 last night (for no apparent reason).

That's a shame because now my connection "seems" to be quite stable with low(ish) error counts, SNRM hardly fluctuates at all so I'm sure I could manage on 3dB, thus achieving higher speeds.

« Last Edit: June 09, 2012, 09:18:04 AM by Bald_Eagle1 »
Logged

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #24 on: June 11, 2012, 04:54:17 PM »

@ BE - sorry BE... dunno where i got BA from haha  :-[

yeah on 3db SNRM you should get quite a gain on VDSL2, on ADSL2+ when using all tones across the 477 tones its about 2Mbps gain when reducing from 6db to 3db, so you could work out a rough estimation of what you would get from how many tones you currently use - ive since worked out the figure you enter is a percentage of the TSNRM - so entering 50 will attempt to acheive 3db SNRM (if your TSNRM is 6db) - im using 35 at moment and my TSNRM is 7db, im ending up with about 3.1db - it never gets it dead on but near enough..

@ asbokid - the DGteam firmware allows scripts in text to be copy/pasted into a window where you can save them, one for router startup, one for reconnects, one for firewall, one for wifi...etc - oh an BTW if you enter 50 for 50% of SNRM then enter 50% again after doing it once; it isnt 50% of 50% of TSNRM that you end up with, its always the percentage of the TSNRM set by the ISP, not a percentage of your 'current' SNRM... in other words always 50% of 6db...well it seems so in my experience...

so what should I enter in these script boxes if I want to invoke an adsl configure command>?

this is what it says about ROUTER STARTUP

Quote
Router Startup (boot) custom script execution

Here it's possible to add a user defined script which will be executed at the end of the router's predefined startup sequence.
Note: The custom boot script will be executed once and only once in router's OS cycle lifetime and router's ADSL connection must be considered off at script execution: for these reasons, during the script preparation, don't include commands which depend on ADSL connection because they should be better included into the ADSL (re)connection custom script.

Click: Create/Edit Script to create/modify the related script content (a new edit web page will be opened).

    Fill the textbox with your own script content.
    Click Apply to update script content.
    Click Cancel to return to the previous page.

Note: the script won't be run until the related router's OS event occurs.

Click: Delete Script to remove all the related script content (script execution will also be disabled).
Note: router should be rebooted manually to remove script effects.

Click: Execute Script to run the related script immediately (overriding related enable/disable status flag).


this is what it says about RECONNECTIONS

Quote
Router ADSL (re)connection custom script execution

Here it's possible to add a user defined script which will be executed at the end of the router's ADSL connection sequence or whenever a reconnection is needed.
Note: The custom reconnection script will be executed every time an ADSL reconnection event occurs and router's ADSL connection must be considered on at script execution: for these reasons, during the script preparation, it's always recommended to consider command restart events (kill then run) to prevent double executions.

Click: Create/Edit Script to create/modify the related script content (a new edit web page will be opened).

    Fill the textbox with your own script content.
    Click Apply to update script content.
    Click Cancel to return to the previous page.

Note: the script won't be run until the related router's OS event occurs.

Click: Delete Script to remove all the related script content (script execution will also be disabled).
Note: script effects should be removed manually.

Click: Execute Script to run the related script immediately (overriding related enable/disable status fla

ETC ETC
« Last Edit: June 11, 2012, 04:56:23 PM by snadge »
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 54,000k <-> Snr: 6dB <-> Mode: Interleaving 1570 - INP=5 - gfrom solid 79 for 9 months to this!!

asbokid

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1286
    • Hacking the 2Wire
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #25 on: June 11, 2012, 05:28:47 PM »

@ asbokid - the DGteam firmware allows scripts in text to be copy/pasted into a window where you can save them, one for router startup, one for reconnects, one for firewall, one for wifi...etc - oh an BTW if you enter 50 for 50% of SNRM then enter 50% again after doing it once; it isnt 50% of 50% of TSNRM that you end up with, its always the percentage of the TSNRM set by the ISP, not a percentage of your 'current' SNRM... in other words always 50% of 6db...well it seems so in my experience...

Sure. I was thinking that it looked wrong: 35% of 60% of 6dB would have been 1.26dB! 

Quote
so what should I enter in these script boxes if I want to invoke an adsl configure command>?

this is what it says about ROUTER STARTUP

Router Startup (boot) custom script execution

Here it's possible to add a user defined script which will be executed at the end of the router's predefined startup sequence.
Note: The custom boot script will be executed once and only once in router's OS cycle lifetime and router's ADSL connection must be considered off at script execution: for these reasons, during the script preparation, don't include commands which depend on ADSL connection because they should be better included into the ADSL (re)connection custom script.

I guess it depends on what the adsl configure command contains.  If it does something that's going to force a re-sync - like change the interleaving memory size - then the command will have to go in a boot script, otherwise the modem would go into an infinite loop of re-syncing.

As for the script, I've never used DG firmware, but would guess that it's expecting a Linux shell script,  which should be of the form

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
command1 (e.g. adslcmd blahblah)
command2
command3

To check that the script is being executed correctly, maybe temporarily tag a line like the following to the end of the script:

Code: [Select]
echo "boot/reconn script successfully executed" > /var/tmp/chkscript.txt

And then manually check that the file has been correctly created..

cheers, a

Logged

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #26 on: June 11, 2012, 05:44:27 PM »

so it would be

#!/bin/sh
adslctl configure --snr 40 --i24k on --phyReXmt on
echo "boot/reconn script successfully executed" > /var/tmp/chkscript.txt


how do I check the chkscript.txt file?

thanks
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 54,000k <-> Snr: 6dB <-> Mode: Interleaving 1570 - INP=5 - gfrom solid 79 for 9 months to this!!

asbokid

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1286
    • Hacking the 2Wire
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #27 on: June 11, 2012, 07:07:33 PM »

so it would be

#!/bin/sh
adslctl configure --snr 40 --i24k on --phyReXmt on
echo "boot/reconn script successfully executed" > /var/tmp/chkscript.txt


how do I check the chkscript.txt file?

thanks

just with the cat command.. a la..

Code: [Select]
cat /var/tmp/chkscript.txt

You could do something like echo a timestamp into the file, and use a double >> so that a new timestamp is appended every time the script runs (but that would only be useful for the reconn script.)

cheers, a
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1920
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #28 on: June 12, 2012, 06:11:40 PM »

You probably knew this, but according to my Broadcom app, i24k is "24 kBytes Interleaving".
Logged

snadge

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re: help using switches on telnet
« Reply #29 on: June 13, 2012, 01:17:16 AM »

I aint had time to try these scripts.. will try at weekend as im busy, i got 60 emails in inbox!! bah humbug...like work gathering up lol..

what is this broadcom app your using AR545..?

i24k (Interleaving 24Kbytes)
Logged
Zyxel VMG8924-B10A <-> PlusNET <-> Eci DSLAM
Sync: 54,000k <-> Snr: 6dB <-> Mode: Interleaving 1570 - INP=5 - gfrom solid 79 for 9 months to this!!
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

anything