Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: C/A Forums  (Read 5385 times)

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
C/A Forums
« on: October 31, 2011, 11:21:12 AM »

Can everyone access this site ok


http://forums.computeractive.co.uk


I have tried without success,and according to www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com  its just me.I can access it ok via my mobile phone

Tried with Chrome and Firefox
Edit.
Well its back up  :o......Strange that.... ???

Just done a few 'pings'

BBC........average 29ms,Kitz 22ms,Thinkbroadband 27ms, yet others just timed out ..computeractive,asda,ukcampsite....why is that?
« Last Edit: October 31, 2011, 11:59:59 AM by UncleUB »
Logged

AdrianH

  • Guest
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2011, 11:46:41 AM »

Clicking your link and it fails with an OpenDNS fail page coming up.

The realy odd thing is that they then give you a Google type listing of search terms for the site, clicking their link to the same URL and the page loads perfectly.


I see the problem now, your link is to WWW.forums.computeractive.co.uk    they do not use WWW it is http://.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2011, 11:49:57 AM by AdrianH »
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2011, 12:00:42 PM »

Thanks Adrian......I have edited it.  :-[
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2011, 12:18:37 PM »

Well its doing it again,tells me its working but I can't access it
Logged

scottiesmum

  • Guest
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2011, 12:30:30 PM »

Try this link Unc  ...

http://forums.v3.co.uk/    :)
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2011, 01:08:52 PM »

Try this link Unc  ...

http://forums.v3.co.uk/    :)


No its the same,doesn't load  :(
Logged

tuftedduck

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 29658
  • Router Luvvin Duck
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2011, 01:22:37 PM »

Both links ( one as amended by AdrianH ) work fine for me in Opera.

Have you checked through your firewall/av prog. to see if there is any black mark or block against these urls ?...........or anything marking them as bad in your browser anti-phising mode.
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2011, 01:29:15 PM »

I got into the site ok first thing this morning and then it didn't load.After a bit it was fine again,but now it isn't.I haven't done anything different from when I turned the pc on this morning.Nothing downloaded or updated.

All other sites ok.Just rebooted the router but still the same,also deleted cookies etc.

Nothing showing in my AV software
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 27895
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2011, 01:31:51 PM »

Hmm, that's odd.  :-\

Both URLs work for me, using Firefox. What happens if you clear your browser's cache?
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2011, 01:34:02 PM »

Hmm, that's odd.  :-\

Both URLs work for me, using Firefox. What happens if you clear your browser's cache?

Cleared cookies and all browsing history in firefox is deleted every time I close my browser
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #10 on: October 31, 2011, 01:39:43 PM »

Just tried with IE9........No

And with Opera 11.52......No

Any link with computer active in it just won't load...In Opera it just says 'Could not locate remote server'

Just doing a shut down and restart
« Last Edit: October 31, 2011, 01:43:27 PM by UncleUB »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 27895
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #11 on: October 31, 2011, 01:44:30 PM »

Oh . . . :-X

Can you perform a successful "traceroute" to the problematic site?
Can you access it by IP address (62.140.213.224) rather than by name?

I am able to access both www.computeractive.co.uk and forums.computeractive.co.uk here.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2011, 01:48:31 PM by burakkucat »
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #12 on: October 31, 2011, 01:55:07 PM »

Do you mean type 62.140.213.224 into the address bar?


I did that and just the same
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #13 on: October 31, 2011, 02:00:03 PM »

Right...I have just tried to do a speedtest at www.speedtest.net   and got he following error  'Latency test error'

Latency test returned an error while trying to read the latency file.

I tried another location and it returned a test result




But tested ok with www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk

http://www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/results.php?t=1320069663&v=14100205

One other thing I have noticed is I play scrabble via Facebook and before you can play it loads an advert which lasts 40seconds,That advert hasn't been loading since my problems started and after the 40 seconds instead of the scrabble board loading I just get a blank white screen

« Last Edit: October 31, 2011, 02:08:11 PM by UncleUB »
Logged

tuftedduck

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 29658
  • Router Luvvin Duck
Re: C/A Forums
« Reply #14 on: October 31, 2011, 02:08:25 PM »

I wonder if it could be an O2 routing problem...?

Have you spoken with them ?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2