Kitz Forum

Broadband Related => ADSL Issues => Topic started by: adam25185 on September 28, 2011, 01:50:53 PM

Title: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: adam25185 on September 28, 2011, 01:50:53 PM
I have previously solved my ADSL problems involving drop-outs (at random and when a phone call was made) by replacing my router for Netgear DG834G and getting the ADSL Nation XF-1e filter.

The issues are described in this thread:

http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,9946.0.html

However I am now considering switching to Sky Broadband and note that they supply their own router. Does anyone know what model the Sky Router is supplied and whether it is likely to be any good?

I have spoken to Sky and they inform me that I'm not allowed to use my (thank god) working Netgear router.
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: jeffbb on September 28, 2011, 02:35:20 PM
Hi
quote I have previously solved my ADSL problems involving drop-outs (at random and when a phone call was made)
First it sounds as if you have some connection problem ,may be wise to do a
 quiet line test [url=http://and have a look at
[url=http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/connectionprobs.htm] this link]
and have a look at
[url=http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/connectionprobs.htm] this link   (http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/connectionprobs.htm) to make sure that your connection is sound ,before changing ISP .

quote I have spoken to Sky and they inform me that I'm not allowed to use my (thank god) working Netgear router.

Why ?


Regards Jeff


Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: adam25185 on September 28, 2011, 02:45:45 PM
It's against the Sky T&C to use a router other than the one they supply. However, you can get the password from their router and program your own router if you know how, breaking the terms of service.

Quiet line test is very quiet and I have SNR margin of about 10db after new modem and filter. As I said, problems are solved, but I'm trying to figure out what will happen if I join Sky, ie what will their router be (any good?) and will I be able to continue with my current router without action being taken against me?
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: adam25185 on September 28, 2011, 03:29:11 PM
sorry the above may be unclear, essentially im asking if anyone knows what the sky router is and whether it is any good and whether i will get away with using my (excellent/fully working) netgear router?
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: Wildy on September 28, 2011, 03:47:26 PM
Unless they've changed them recently, the Sky box is a rebadged Netgear or Sagem one.  Don't have any more details to hand as I'm at work but there's one of each at home if you want me check anything else.
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: Oranged on September 28, 2011, 04:17:00 PM
The ones I've seen recently have been D-Link......DSL2640 I think
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: BritBrat on September 28, 2011, 10:20:54 PM
I am with Sky and using a Netgear DG834GT (not supplied D-Link router).

You can extract your user name and password by visiting shyuser forums, unless there has beeen recent changes to routers.

skyuser.co.uk (http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/extracting-sky-router-passwords/39751-sky-d-link-dsl-2640s-router-how-get-your-username-password.html)

Some Sky employees have said it is OK to use own router and I have had no issues.

If you have lasted firmware you may have to downgrade to get the user details.
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: GunJack on September 28, 2011, 10:29:35 PM
there is a specific program to extract the info from the DSL-3640S, think I've got a copy somewhere...I'll go have a look.

Must say though, D-Link stuff is usually pretty good - I use 2640B's on my line and the couple of 2640S's I've seen on calls have seemed to be working pretty well.

Also sky are moving to MER authorisation, i.e. using the router's MAC address to authenticate with their network, so you may also need to learn how to spoof a MAC address to use another router :(
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: BritBrat on September 28, 2011, 10:32:15 PM

Also sky are moving to MER authorisation, i.e. using the router's MAC address to authenticate with their network, so you may also need to learn how to spoof a MAC address to use another router :(

I have spoofed my  MAC address on my Netgear to match the D-Link Sky router.

But at the moment I don't think it matters.

Quote
there is a specific program to extract the info from the DSL-3640S, think I've got a copy somewhere...I'll go have a look.

You can get the program here:
http://pathogenrush.blogspot.com/search/label/DSL2640S
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: GunJack on September 28, 2011, 10:35:13 PM


I have spoofed my  MAC address on my Netgear to match the D-Link Sky router.

But at the moment I don't think it matters.

not yet, but it's apparently not too far away...BTW, how would I spoof the MAC on a 2640B ??

and yes, you got in with the sky forum link about it to download, so won't matter now ifIcan't find it  ;D
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: BritBrat on September 28, 2011, 10:40:12 PM
I dont know, but on the Netgear I saved the config file opened it in notepad and found the MAC empty string and entered the Dlink MAC and imported the backup config file back to the Netgear router.

Job done.
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: adam25185 on September 28, 2011, 10:55:38 PM
I have attached the netgear.cfg file from my router, can you point out where I can enter the MAC address to spoof?
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: GunJack on September 28, 2011, 11:00:57 PM
cheers for the tip BB :)
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: burakkucat on September 29, 2011, 12:45:42 AM
I have attached the netgear.cfg file from my router, can you point out where I can enter the MAC address to spoof?

Open up the file in your favourite editor and search for the following code block --

Quote
    #< Router MAC Address >
   # MAC address
   [20701]"Use This MAC Address"=

Enter the MAC address to spoof directly after the assignment (equals) sign, save the file, exit the editor and restore the edited configuration file. :)
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: adam25185 on September 29, 2011, 12:01:54 PM
Enter the MAC address to spoof directly after the assignment (equals) sign, save the file, exit the editor and restore the edited configuration file. :)

Okay, but what is the format? Do you use spaces? Speech marks?

Ta

Adam
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: BritBrat on September 29, 2011, 09:40:56 PM
[20701]"Use This MAC Address"=whateveritis


I think, I tried to find mine to check but I think wine got in the way. :-)
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: burakkucat on September 29, 2011, 11:53:24 PM
[20701]"Use This MAC Address"=whateveritis

I concur. :)
Title: Re: Sky Broadband Router
Post by: adam25185 on September 30, 2011, 03:31:51 PM
Thanks guys.  ;D