Kitz Forum

Internet => Web Browsing & Email => Topic started by: UncleUB on August 16, 2011, 04:46:53 PM

Title: FireFox 6
Post by: UncleUB on August 16, 2011, 04:46:53 PM
FireFox 6 is available now..Help>about Firefox>check for updates
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: AdrianH on August 17, 2011, 06:09:55 AM
Firefox has breathed it's last on any machine I run, the constant updates and messing with addons for what is still a poor browser are simply beyond stupid.

Their next trick is to make the version number invisible .......... all those at Bugzilla that said how stupid this was were told that they would have posting rights removed if they commented further , so Mozilla turns dictator and widdles all over it's users.

http://www.h-online.com/open/news/item/Mozilla-plans-to-hide-Firefox-version-numbers-1323830.html


IE9 is now proven to be far more secure than Firefox and Googles browser for those that like it is superior to Mozilla offerings.

http://www.winsupersite.com/blog/supersite-blog-39/internet-explorer2/internet-explorer-9-is-safest-web-browser-nsi-says-140224
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: UncleUB on August 17, 2011, 06:40:35 AM
I agree about the constant updates with FF and all the  incompatibility issues with each release,its becoming a joke.

I am using Chrome more and more and like it very much,and also like Opera as well.
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: roseway on August 17, 2011, 07:43:12 AM
Yes, it is a joke, but FF is the only browser I'm fully comfortable with. I've given the other main contenders good trials, but I always end up bumping into some little niggle which I can't work around. Usually it's font handling or smooth scrolling.

There shouldn't be an issue with addon incompatibility, because Mozilla guaranteed a little while back that the addon API wouldn't change from v4, so addons would continue to work with later versions. The problem is that addons have a configuration file which specifies the min and max versions of FF that the addon will work with. If the addon author hasn't updated this file, then the addon will stop working when FF gets beyond the specified max version. In most cases you should be able to edit this file to make the addon work.

The configuration file is called install.rdf in the Linux version, and I guess it's the same for Windows. Each addon has its own folder with its own version of install.rdf. The section to edit looks like this:

Code: [Select]
    <!-- Firefox -->
    <em:targetApplication>
      <Description>
        <em:id>{ec8030f7-c20a-464f-9b0e-13a3a9e97384}</em:id>
        <em:minVersion>3.0</em:minVersion>
        <em:maxVersion>6.*</em:maxVersion>
      </Description>
    </em:targetApplication>

You'll see I've changed the maxVersion value (between the > and <) to 6.* so this addon will now work for all 6.x versions.

I've done this with a couple of addons, and all the ones I use now work.
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: UncleUB on August 17, 2011, 07:49:28 AM
I have this add on installed

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/add-on-compatibility-reporter/

Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: scottiesmum on August 17, 2011, 08:33:46 AM
I too like FF   ..... I know my way around it and feel confident with it.   I've tried others but like Eric, I've found things that I just couldn't sort out, and didn't want to be bothered with. 

I understand that some add-ons are not up to date due to their author being behind with updates, I'm not sure I'm as brave as Eric, but I'm going to look at that rdf thing  ......  :'(     I'll more than likely be leaving it alone though  ;D
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: UncleUB on August 17, 2011, 08:39:32 AM
This was post with reference to Google Toolbar

Quote
This is quoted from Mozilla forums:


The old installed version of Google Toolbar has a file named install.rdf that declares the max supported version of Firefox to be 4.0.

To fix this just open the install.rdf file with notepad and change maxVersion from 4.0.* to 6.* (or later - I put 8.* in mine and am now waiting for an explosion..LOL)

Now, in order to find the correct install.rdf file do the following:

Go to folder : C:\Users\[your user name here]\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\[sometext].default and search for the install.rdf file

Windows search will find many install.rdf files (one for each addon you have installed on firefox) so make sure that you find the install.rdf that has the line

Google Toolbar for Firefox in it. For this install.rdf file just rename the max version as stated above , restart firefox..and voila! Google Toolbar is back and fully functional!

I followed the instructions but when notepad opened it all looked a lot jumbled up text,so I didn't bother as I wasn't sure what to actually change.

PS........Have resigned from my position as chief guru  :D
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: scottiesmum on August 17, 2011, 08:43:14 AM

PS........Have resigned from my position as chief guru  :D



 :o         ......     you are not getting a bonus Unc    :lol:
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: roseway on August 17, 2011, 09:53:07 AM
Quote
I followed the instructions but when notepad opened it all looked a lot jumbled up text,so I didn't bother as I wasn't sure what to actually change.

The .rdf files are a particular type of file (it stands for Resource Description Framework if you're interested) and some text editors may jumble up the formatting so it looks a mess. You would probably get a better result with a different text editor, or even with MS Word, but if you use the latter make sure that you save it as text and not as a Word document.
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: tonyappuk on August 17, 2011, 12:39:23 PM
I have not been happy with the latest incarnations of Firefox and have stuck with 3.6.18 for some time now. I know it's funny ways and all my add-ons and tweaks work. It is probably a sign of age but I see much software updates just change for change's sake. In Microsoft's case it is understandably driven by commercial and security reasons but my feeling is if it's not broke don't fix it.
Tony
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: UncleUB on August 17, 2011, 06:16:31 PM
I wouldn't get too comfy with Firefox 6  :-X

(http://www.letusout.co.uk/ca/FF_releases.png)
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: roseway on August 17, 2011, 06:37:45 PM
Quite ridiculous isn't it, when in reality they are only minor version upgrades. V4 was different from 3.6, and merited the new number. We should now be at 4.2 or thereabouts.
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: CurlyWhirly on August 17, 2011, 08:55:56 PM
I've just upgraded to Firefox 6 and since upgrading I have found that I have to enter my password into various sites that I've registered with !

I think it may have something to do with cookies ?

Any one else get this problem ?
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: roseway on August 17, 2011, 10:27:22 PM
I found with an earlier upgrade that my stored passwords were forgotten, and I had to enter them again, but I only had to do so once and they were remembered from then on.

Of course, you should check in the preferences dialog --> security tab to make sure that the option to save passwords is still checked.
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: CurlyWhirly on August 17, 2011, 10:30:32 PM
I found with an earlier upgrade that my stored passwords were forgotten, and I had to enter them again, but I only had to do so once and they were remembered from then on.

Of course, you should check in the preferences dialog --> security tab to make sure that the option to save passwords is still checked.
It was.

The option "Remember passwords for sites" was checked.
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: scottiesmum on August 18, 2011, 08:26:13 AM
I haven't had this problem Mike   :)
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: UncleUB on August 19, 2011, 02:04:05 PM
No sooner has FF6 graced our pc's ......Firefox 7.0 Beta 1  :-X

http://www.filehippo.com/download_firefox/
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: scottiesmum on August 19, 2011, 03:15:51 PM
Oh crippy crumbs  ....   :'(    I'm doing nothing yet  ...I've just got  my add ons sorted and up and running   :-X
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: jeffbb on August 19, 2011, 06:05:38 PM
Hi
@curlywhirly:I've just upgraded to Firefox 6 and since upgrading I have found that I have to enter my password into various sites that I've registered with !
I had a similar problem with some sites (tesco). It was not FF problem .It seems when you save password ,it is linked directly to a particular URL. In my case I found that Tesco had changed the log on  page to a different URL. WHY FF did not ask if I wanted to save this new version of the password I don't know . But when I cleared the original saved password ,I was correctly asked if I wanted to save the password on the new log in page . If that makes sense .
It may be that the save password routine only accepts one entry for a site?
I will now check if this works for other sites .
Regards Jeff 
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: jeffbb on August 19, 2011, 07:05:15 PM
Hi
Regarding the install.rdf file . The path given
C:\Users\[your user name here]\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\[sometext].default and search for the install.rdf file

does not work .I cannot see anything of AppData .
however if using windows explorer I search for I search for install.rdf then I do get a list of files
like this one
C:\Users\jeff\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\6zvgpr9m.default\extensions\{3112ca9c-de6d-4884-a869-9855de68056c}
if I open file location i get to C:\users\install see attach 1
which is the text file containing the RDF file
if I click the users folder I get /Jeff see attach 2

attach 3 is just some of the rdf files .
Last night I did modifi the rdf file but did not work ,I think I got tangle with the version 6 update .
I will try again .
Regards Jeff

Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: jeffbb on August 19, 2011, 10:47:39 PM
Hi

Google Toolbar now ok  ;D

Regards Jeff
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: UncleUB on August 20, 2011, 07:30:43 AM
Hi

Google Toolbar now ok  ;D

Regards Jeff

Hi Jeff  :)

I use Mozilla Add-on compatibility reporter and Google TB works fine

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/add-on-compatibility-reporter/?src=api
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: scottiesmum on August 20, 2011, 08:09:27 AM
Unc  do you know how to send a 'report' ?   because, strangely, nearly ALL my add-ons are showing as not working when I click the compatibility button .....but they are working  !! :'(
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: UncleUB on August 20, 2011, 09:05:51 AM
Unc  do you know how to send a 'report' ?   because, strangely, nearly ALL my add-ons are showing as not working when I click the compatibility button .....but they are working  !! :'(

Mine too ........I guess what FireFox 6 is saying is that there not compatible,but the add-on compatibility reporter makes them work(sounds a bit crazy,but they do work ) ???  ;D

Those that are marked as not compatible,when you click on 'compatibility',it says they work,yet all those that do work in FF6 it says they don't,but they do.....Off for a paracetamol now  :D
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: scottiesmum on August 20, 2011, 09:52:10 AM
Thank you for that   ..................    explanation !!  Unc    :'( :'( :D   I'll have a strong espresso please  ;D
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: feliscatusx2 on August 21, 2011, 08:42:01 PM
I tried v6 yesterday.  It lasted around 10 minutes and I'm now back on 3.6.20.......... >:(

Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: broadstairs on August 21, 2011, 09:02:21 PM
I've been using FF 6 now for a couple of days with the compatibility add-on and all my add-ons are working fine even if they are not supposed to. The only problem I had was where I think it lost or screwed my cookies and had to re-sign on to all forums. Anyway I use FEBE 7 add-on to backup and so far have not had to resort to it to get cookies back. This is under 32-bit Linux BTW. I have not yet tried FF 7 . I also run Thunderbird V6 and between them they use a fair bit of memory but I have 4 gb, so it does not cause a problem.

Stuart
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: burakkucat on August 21, 2011, 09:02:53 PM
I tried v6 yesterday.  It lasted around 10 minutes and I'm now back on 3.6.20.......... >:(

Meow?

Quote
[ajb@Duo2 ~]$ rpm -q firefox
firefox-3.6.20-2.el6_1.x86_64
[ajb@Duo2 ~]$

Red Hat (https://www.redhat.com/) backport all the relevant security and bug fixes (http://www.redhat.com/security/updates/backporting/) so I'm (also) perfectly happy with 3.6.20. :)
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: oldfogy on August 21, 2011, 11:20:00 PM
I did update firefox once but then some of my add-ons stopped working so I downloaded my old version and reinstalled that again, then set firefox not to auto-update in the future, now I simply continue to use my "Version: 3.6.13" without any problems.

I will admit though, I only started and continue to use firefox for the benefit and availabilities of the add-ons.
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: oldfogy on September 16, 2013, 10:24:54 PM
Just thought I would revive this old thread because the previous information is now incorrect and obsolete.


Up until now I always kept my version of firefox at version 5 or below, that way all my installed add-ons kept working.
However, I recently allowed firefox to update to the current version of 23.0.1 to see what happened and if there was any major difference only to find all of my add-ons still work, although a couple of them do have to be updated, other than that I haven't noticed any difference.
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: broadstairs on September 16, 2013, 10:31:20 PM
I have kept my FF up to date on my main systems, my W2K box cannot run FF after V12, but the others run 23.1 and I use Add-on Compatibility Reporter to allow me to keep those running which on the face of it wont work but usually do run fine.

Stuart
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: feliscatusx2 on September 17, 2013, 11:42:23 AM
I had the old thoughts as Old Fogey,  I then switched to Pale Moon, which is a slightly stripped version of Firefox, and am just about  to download v 23.4.  Never had a problem with it.
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: kitz on September 17, 2013, 01:11:48 PM
Up until now I always kept my version of firefox at version 5 or below, that way all my installed add-ons kept working.
However, I recently allowed firefox to update to the current version of 23.0.1 to see what happened and if there was any major difference only to find all of my add-ons still work, although a couple of them do have to be updated, other than that I haven't noticed any difference.

Ive continued to update as soon as each new stable release came out.  In all that time all my add-ons have continued to work.  - bar one which was a skin so not that bothered.
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: UncleUB on September 17, 2013, 02:54:20 PM
Latest stable version just been released...Firefox 24

http://www.filehippo.com/download_firefox/

No sooner is one version released than the next one comes out.. :-X
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: feliscatusx2 on September 17, 2013, 03:05:38 PM
That should have read the same thoughts as........
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: broadstairs on September 17, 2013, 04:08:11 PM
Latest stable version just been released...Firefox 24

I'm posting this running V24 and all my add-ons are working....

Stuart
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: oldfogy on September 17, 2013, 06:28:04 PM
Up until now I always kept my version of firefox at version 5 or below, that way all my installed add-ons kept working.
However, I recently allowed firefox to update to the current version of 23.0.1 to see what happened and if there was any major difference only to find all of my add-ons still work, although a couple of them do have to be updated, other than that I haven't noticed any difference.

I've continued to update as soon as each new stable release came out.  In all that time all my add-ons have continued to work.  - bar one which was a skin so not that bothered.
I think what may of happened is shortly after v5 as there was a series of update all in quick succession, so maybe that was to correct or improve on previous version problems.

But no matter it sorted now, which was the point of letting people know that if anyone like myself was holding back on updating it now seems fairly safe to do so.

Good luck.
Title: Re: FireFox 6
Post by: GigabitEthernet on September 18, 2013, 08:38:04 PM
What happened to installing updates without restarting? I am sure this was promised about 2 years ago?

I too gave up using Firefox and I have used Chrome for almost 2 years now. Firefox just seems 'slow' to me.