Kitz Forum

Broadband Related => Broadband Hardware => Topic started by: Hamster on September 05, 2009, 11:17:47 AM

Title: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Hamster on September 05, 2009, 11:17:47 AM
Hi All

First post here  :)

I have a Netgear DGN2000 which i'm very pleased with. I know it shows uptime in the user interface but is there a way i can view connected to the ADSL time, also would an ADSL re-sync be shoewn in the router log.

Thanks

Hamster
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: roseway on September 05, 2009, 03:18:05 PM
Hi and welcome,

Unfortunately Netgear routers don't provide a clear figure for ADSL uptime in the web interface, and I don't think re-sync events are recorded in the log. There's a wealth of information available from the telnet interface, but no published document describing what the commands do. :( I'll have a poke around (I use a DG834GT which is very similar) and see if I can find it.
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: kitz on September 05, 2009, 03:41:54 PM
I dont have one of these router to check..  but it should be similar to the DG834GT as it uses a similar chipset.

As mentioned by eric you should be able to get more info by enabling debug mode

http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug

and then telnetting into the CLI
telnet://192.168.0.1


I also dont have a DG834GT hooked up right now to check..   but some of the telnet command to perhaps try are

adsl info --show
adsl info --state
adsl info --stats
adsl adslstatus


Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: roseway on September 05, 2009, 03:51:51 PM
Quote
adsl info --show
adsl info --state
adsl info --stats
adsl adslstatus

With more recent firmware versions, the commands are:

adslctl info --show
                    --state
                    --stats

and the command 'adsl adslstatus' has been removed.

The command 'adslctl info --stats' gives a figure for 'Total time' but it's not clear whether this is the ADSL uptime or something else. Also, on my router (which uses the DGTeam firmware) the figure isn't accurate anyway because it never goes over 2 days (it just rolls back to 1 day again).
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: sevenlayermuddle on September 05, 2009, 05:22:32 PM
Also, on my router (which uses the DGTeam firmware) the figure isn't accurate anyway because it never goes over 2 days (it just rolls back to 1 day again).

Same with standard firmware (1.2.16).  'total time' never admits to being more than 1 day and whatever hours/minutes.

I recently installed routerstats though (do I hear a chorus of 'about time'?), :thumbs:

... and routerstats does give a figure for LAN and WAN uptime, both of which look entirely believable.  It's on the 'telnet router' - 'summary' page.
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: orainsear on September 05, 2009, 05:36:59 PM
I think routerstats calculates elapsed time from the SF (superframe) count, and 1 SF has a period of 17 ms
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: jeffbb on September 05, 2009, 06:06:58 PM
Hi

quote I think routerstats calculates elapsed time from the SF (superframe) count, and 1 SF has a period of 17 ms

That is correct . so you can have Lan uptime ,wan uptime (from sf frames ) and PPPoa  uptime .

Regards Jeff
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: roseway on September 05, 2009, 06:39:19 PM
But what you don't have is ADSL uptime. WAN uptime is the same thing as PPP uptime, and LAN uptime is basically the time since the router was last rebooted.
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: orainsear on September 05, 2009, 07:02:03 PM
For the DGN2000, beside the 'show statistics' button there's a 'connection status' button which brings up:

(https://forum.kitz.co.uk/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg30.imageshack.us%2Fimg30%2F2585%2Fconnectionstatus.th.png&hash=1d41ad996a794fa76a684d5f17665f9b) (http://img30.imageshack.us/i/connectionstatus.png/)

According the the manual 'connection time' is 'the time elapsed since the last connection to the Internet through the ADSL port.'
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: roseway on September 05, 2009, 07:13:08 PM
I'm afraid that 'Connection time' and 'WAN uptime' are effectively the same thing. See the attached screenshots from my DG834GT, taken just a few seconds apart. I had some PPP disconnections this afternoon, but my ADSL connection has been up for several days.
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: orainsear on September 05, 2009, 07:22:38 PM
I'm afraid that 'Connection time' and 'WAN uptime' are effectively the same thing.

I wasn't sure but had a suspicion that may be the case.  Seems a bit odd to provide the same data in two different ways though  ???

Edit: Do both counters reset if you disconnect and use the connect button?

 :D Edit 2: 7LM just answered my question  :)
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: sevenlayermuddle on September 05, 2009, 07:23:10 PM
But what you don't have is ADSL uptime. WAN uptime is the same thing as PPP uptime, and LAN uptime is basically the time since the router was last rebooted.

Eric,

I know routerstats calls it 'WAN uptime', but it says in brackets "from SF counts", so isn't it actually the time since last resynch?

Actually, I've just tried an experiment. In the 'connection status' GUI I clicked 'disconnect then 'reconnect'.  That resets the displayed 'connection time', but the routerstats 'WAN uptime' was unaffected.


PS:  I see I'm crossing posts with Eric, but I'll post anyway.

- 7LM
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: sevenlayermuddle on September 05, 2009, 07:45:18 PM
:D Edit 2: 7LM just answered my question  :)

Yes, sorry about that.  I was aware I'd crossed with Erics post, but I didn't notice I'd crossed with yours too.  Else I'd have had the manners to comment on your question.  No offence intended :)
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: orainsear on September 05, 2009, 08:17:59 PM
No offence taken at all  :)
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: jeffbb on September 05, 2009, 10:50:19 PM
Hi

You can definitely have 3 different times

Lan  the total time the router has been on

Wan  PPPoa  connection to the ISP

Wan calculated from SF   > note  this time is reset when  SF counters reset for example when applying a tweak  or as I did when using config to switch Bits swap back on .Confirmed by change in synch speed/Target snr . etc   But The PPoA is still connected .
Total Uptimes (From SF counts):

             WAN:   3 days, 01:58:10       synch/ SNR  changed when I used config to switch BITswap back on
             LAN:   18 days, 07:00:00
                           
                                           Up Time          
            WAN            PPPoA            371:28:54    this did not reset         
            LAN            10M/100M       439:02:39          
               
and  all these get reset at the same time

SF:               15705327
SF Errors:        1
Reed Solomon:     1067962266
RS Corrected:     782
RS Un-Corrected:  1
HEC:              0

Regards Jeff

 
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: roseway on September 06, 2009, 07:32:22 AM
I must admit that I've been guilty of not reading every message carefully enough. :-[

As far as I can see, Jeff's message above is correct, and the 'WAN uptime' calculated from the SF count does correspond with the time since the last resync. So this would appear to be the answer to the original question - either install Routerstats or get the SF count and multiply it by 0.017 to get the number of seconds of ADSL uptime.
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Hamster on September 06, 2009, 02:10:52 PM
Thanks All

That was an awesome response to my first post  :)

Now I've enabled debug mode should i leave it enable? Will it affect the operation of the router?

Hamster
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: kitz on September 06, 2009, 02:18:50 PM
>> Now I've enabled debug mode should i leave it enable? Will it affect the operation of the router?

It will be fine to leave it in debug mode and wont affect anything :)
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Azzaka on September 14, 2009, 04:32:34 PM
Just to add:

There should be a new firmware being released in the next few weeks. I have an advanced copy that we're trialling and so far the speeds have increased on the 2+ lines both on the WBC/WMBC and MAX.

Azz

~Edited to fix the typo~  :-[
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: kitz on September 14, 2009, 11:43:30 PM
Nice one - thanks for the heads up leo
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Hamster on September 16, 2009, 11:10:40 PM
Hi All

Looks like the new firmware is available, should i try it or should i wait a few weeks?

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/11948

Thanks

Hammy

Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: kitz on September 16, 2009, 11:26:23 PM
Hi - looks like its a goer  :thumbs:

Leo posted in another thread today (http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php?topic=5690.msg127936#msg127936) that is now been released and may improve sync and wireless signal.
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: vlug on September 17, 2009, 07:38:49 PM
I dont have one of these router to check..  but it should be similar to the DG834GT as it uses a similar chipset.

As mentioned by eric you should be able to get more info by enabling debug mode

http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug

and then telnetting into the CLI
telnet://192.168.0.1


I also dont have a DG834GT hooked up right now to check..   but some of the telnet command to perhaps try are

adsl info --show
adsl info --state
adsl info --stats
adsl adslstatus




Signed up to say thank you for these instructions, was googling for a way in to my DGN2000 and found here  :)

Sorry to hijack the thread but can anyone explain this weird MAX UP stream stats?

# adslctl info --show
adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 755 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1930 Kbps
Link Power State: L0
Mode:                   ADSL2+
Channel:                Fast
Trellis:                U:ON /D:ON
Line Status:            No Defect
Training Status:        Showtime
                      Down          Up
SNR (dB):       12.1            8.0
Attn(dB):        53.0            28.5
Pwr(dBm):      16.8            12.6
Max(Kbps):     1900           18833
Rate (Kbps):   1930           755
                        G.dmt framing
K:              61(0)           38
R:              10               16
S:              2                 2
D:              16               4
                        ADSL2 framing
MSGc:        59              19
B:              60              37
M:              2                2
T:              1                4
R:              10              16
S:              1.9887        3.2000
L:              531             230
D:              16              4
                        Counters
SF:             143079        57775
SFErr:         132             3592
RS:             4650082      2888756
RSCorr:       549009       28334
RSUnCorr:   952             0

HEC:            60             584
OCD:            4               0
LCD:             0               0
Total Cells:   10526316   29034296
Data Cells:    85025         54535
Drop Cells:    0
Bit Errors:      0               21002

ES:             103             168
SES:            1                124
UAS:            24              414
AS:             2312

INP:            1.20            1.11
PER:            16.15           40.00
delay:          7.95            3.20
OR:             32.18           5.00

Bitswap:        286             19
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: kitz on September 17, 2009, 07:45:02 PM
HI and welcome :)

Quote
Max(Kbps):      1900            18833

The looks like a reporting error by the router.  - Possibily a bug in the firmware?
That upstream speed isnt even physically possible  ???
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: vlug on September 17, 2009, 07:47:19 PM
Yeah I thought as much, considering I cannot even get half that downstream or anywhere near half that.  :(

Just migrated to ADSL2+ today and I am in training mode and have lost bout 600Kbps downstream compared to my normal ADSL sync. Just trying to make head or tails of it all.

Just checked again and I have now got:

                Down            Up
SNR (dB):       11.9            7.1
Attn(dB):       53.0            28.5
Pwr(dBm):       16.8            12.4
Max(Kbps):      2456            19524
Rate (Kbps):    1923            762

lol  ::)
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Azzaka on September 17, 2009, 07:57:58 PM
Have you updated the Firmware? or are you using a GT?
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: vlug on September 17, 2009, 08:04:06 PM
Have you updated the Firmware? or are you using a GT?

Its a DGN2000 and yes I'm using the latest V1.1.8.0 firmware. And its Zen im with Azzaka  :thumbs:

Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Hamster on September 17, 2009, 10:03:01 PM
 :)

Hi All, well i'm in right over my head now!! Installed new firmware, all OK.

Downloaded and run DMT Tool V8, all works but what the hell does it all mean.

I have gaps in my tone graph!!!! how do i fill 'em in?

Hammy
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: roseway on September 17, 2009, 10:31:56 PM
A few gaps are quite normal. If you can post a screenshot here we can comment on how it looks.
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Hamster on September 18, 2009, 12:40:13 AM
Here you go  :)

(https://forum.kitz.co.uk/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi30.tinypic.com%2F2zp79n9.jpg&hash=e392d641332cd753a1922c1936552842)

Hammy
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: roseway on September 18, 2009, 07:37:19 AM
I'm not an expert, and others will no doubt comment, but that doesn't look particularly bad to me. For an attenuation of 45.5 dB you're doing exceptionally well to get such a high downstream connection speed. The tailing off and ragged look in the higher tones is to be expected with over 3 km of cable between you and the exchange. The gaps are probably caused by medium wave radio transmitters, and the frequencies do match up quite well with known transmitter frequencies. If you're interested, you can check out the frequencies here. (http://www.mediumwaveradio.com/uk.php)
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Hamster on September 18, 2009, 09:42:14 AM
Thanks for the reply, just being told it's not too bad helps. I understand most of the figures but where do you calculate I'm 3km from the exchange, i am as it happens but where does DMT confirm this.

Also, i read once that feeding the modem lead through a toroidal coil, which i have somewhere might help, but the number of turns is important.

Would a filtered faceplate help?

The extension wiring is CAT5 and the only thing plugged in is the DGN2000

Hammy
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: roseway on September 18, 2009, 10:12:17 AM
Quote
I understand most of the figures but where do you calculate I'm 3km from the exchange, i am as it happens but where does DMT confirm this.

If you enter your attenuation into Kitz' calculator (http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/max_speed_calc.php) you'll see an estimate of the line length and the expected achievable speed. You're doing a lot better. :)

Quote
Would a filtered faceplate help?

The extension wiring is CAT5 and the only thing plugged in is the DGN2000

Normally I would say that a filtered faceplate is a good idea if you have extensions, but if you're using CAT5 and only the router is connected then it's unlikely to make any difference.
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: orainsear on September 18, 2009, 02:33:33 PM
>>>but where does DMT confirm this.

The bottom graph as shown by DMTtool shows the calculated attenuation per tone.  If you look towards the bottom right of this graph there is an estimate for the loop length.

>>>feeding the modem lead through a toroidal coil, which i have somewhere might help, but the number of turns is important.

Do you mean the modem power lead?
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Hamster on September 18, 2009, 06:55:29 PM
No, not the power lead, the telephone RJ11

Hammy
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: orainsear on September 19, 2009, 10:08:22 AM
I've never tried it but I doubt that winding the modem cable through a toroidal coil, even if it was tuned to the appropriate frequencies, would make much difference.  Common mode interference should be as far as possible rejected by the modem, and using as small a length as possible good quality twisted pair modem cable is recommended.

Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: roseway on September 19, 2009, 10:24:20 AM
Quote
good quality twisted pair modem cable

This is a good one, if rather expensive: http://www.adslnation.com/phpapps/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=21&products_id=120
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Hamster on September 19, 2009, 11:02:39 AM
If i remember rightly mine is a Belkin one and it was thee times that amount!

Although if it's the same quality as the Belkin N1 I sent back a few weeks ago, maybe it is time for a new one.

N1, looks good but terrible modem.

Hammy
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: orainsear on September 19, 2009, 11:29:58 AM
Quote
good quality twisted pair modem cable

This is a good one, if rather expensive: http://www.adslnation.com/phpapps/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=21&products_id=120


Exactly what I use myself  :)
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Hamster on September 20, 2009, 12:36:23 PM
I ordered a different cable and one of those posh splitter/filters last night. If they don't have an improvemnt i'm sure i can return them  :)

Hammy
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: kitz on September 21, 2009, 11:11:19 AM
 :)
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: Hamster on September 22, 2009, 10:21:35 PM
Well the ADSL Nation Telephone lead and posh filter came today and I installed them this morning, no increase in connection speed but something more weird happened. Previously I had missing tones, lots as evidenced by the picture (Yes, i know it was too big!) earlier on. Now, only two tone errors, old lead or filter = multiple tone errors, new lead or filter, only two tone errors.

Maybe I'll try resetting the SNR down to 3db and see if it is stable. I did this previously and got disconnections at night. Maybe it will be better now.

(https://forum.kitz.co.uk/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi38.tinypic.com%2F20hvvbl.jpg&hash=c840e17eba04ef000be0fe7aafc33d22)

So maybe it was worth 15  :D

Hammy
Title: Re: Netgear DGN2000 Query
Post by: HPsauce on September 23, 2009, 08:41:49 AM
Use mini-snapshot in DMT to get a smaller picture with only the relevant bits in.  ;)