Kitz Forum

Computers & Hardware => Networking => Topic started by: canon on May 21, 2007, 02:02:07 PM

Title: Using a Proxy with 2 PC's connected
Post by: canon on May 21, 2007, 02:02:07 PM
I've just set up and connected a 2nd PC to a Netgear DG834 to connect to the internet (Metronet).
The first PC had IE set up to use the Metronet Proxy server on port 80. I did the same with the second PC but then it's not possible to open web pages on that PC.
What have I done wrong - this network stuff is all a bit new to me!?
Attached is the Windows diagnostic file - the main problem seems to be error "12007 The server name or address could not be resolved ".
Thanks,
Terry.
Title: Re: Using a Proxy with 2 PC's connected
Post by: kitz on May 21, 2007, 03:01:18 PM
terry just a quickie before I go out.

If you have the settings on the 2nd the same as the first ---

In view of the fact those results are all coming back as M$ and hotmail - could it be an MTU problem on that machine?
http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/MTU.htm
Title: Re: Using a Proxy with 2 PC's connected
Post by: mr_chris on May 21, 2007, 03:11:42 PM
In your Diagnostic log, I notice that the HTTP / HTTPS proxy server is set to "proxy.metronet" - should that be proxy.metronet.co.uk ?
Title: Re: Using a Proxy with 2 PC's connected
Post by: canon on May 21, 2007, 04:18:07 PM
Quote
In your Diagnostic log, I notice that the HTTP / HTTPS proxy server is set to "proxy.metronet" - should that be proxy.metronet.co.uk ?
Whoops, that could be the problem! it'll be tomorrow before I can check together with: -
Quote
In view of the fact those results are all coming back as M$ and hotmail - could it be an MTU problem on that machine?
I'd set the first PC with DRTCP to MTU 1430; this is what I have at home after doing the checks etc. recommended on this site as I assumed it was a similar connection. However, I didn't get round to setting the second PC! I need to do it whatever to optimise the connection.
Terry.
Title: Re: Using a Proxy with 2 PC's connected
Post by: kitz on May 22, 2007, 12:38:40 AM
Well spotted chris

>> I'd set the first PC with DRTCP to MTU 1430;

MTU of 1430 (http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/tweak2.htm) is what I normally recommend.

Windows default is 1500, which causes problems with a lot of sites if the MTU is set lower somewhere along the line.  The MTU on the PC should either be the same as, (or less than) any MTU set in the router otherwise you will have problems with certain sites.
Title: Re: Using a Proxy with 2 PC's connected
Post by: canon on May 22, 2007, 04:41:14 PM
 :-[ it was a typo that caused the problem - thanks for spotting that. All ok now with the full name of the proxy server.

Regarding MTU: -
This second PC is on the end of a 40M Ethernet cable from the router and I did the ping tests and got a maximum value of 1430b thus giving a MTU to set of 1458b.
The other PC (and I checked again) gives a max of 1402b to give the 'usual' 1430b MTU value to set.
I wondered why the 2 values are different; I will check the second again though.
The WAN set up page on the router (DG834) says the MTU is 1458b; mine at home says 1500. I've not actually set these values in the router.
Does the router 'decide' this value?
Terry.
Title: Re: Using a Proxy with 2 PC's connected
Post by: roseway on May 22, 2007, 07:01:24 PM
You would normally leave the router MTU at 1500 and make any MTU adjustments on the PC. That way, the router will never fragment packets in either direction. There's no interaction between the two settings.

Eric