Kitz Forum

Computer Software => Windows Vista => Topic started by: sasmj on February 07, 2009, 10:40:10 AM

Title: Element not found error
Post by: sasmj on February 07, 2009, 10:40:10 AM
Hi all. I've followed the instructions on how to amend the MTU size, but I get an error which read "Element not found". It's not referring to the name of the connection because that brings up a different error message. Any advice please? Thanks.
Title: Re: Element not found error
Post by: kitz on February 07, 2009, 07:15:29 PM
Are you using XP or Vista?
Title: Re: Element not found error
Post by: kitz on February 07, 2009, 07:16:56 PM
Whoops stupid question - just realised this is in the Vista section  :doh:

Are you following the instructions on this page?
http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/vistaMTU.htm

Title: Re: Element not found error
Post by: sasmj on February 07, 2009, 08:51:32 PM
Yes, those are the exact instructions I am following.
Title: Re: Element not found error
Post by: kitz on February 08, 2009, 08:55:42 PM
>> "Element not found".

I'm not sure at which stage its giving you that error, but at a guess at step 3? - Setting the MTU value

>> It's not referring to the name of the connection because that brings up a different error message.

By that I'm assuming that youve made sure the network connection name is correct - and youve checked by putting in a 'wrong name' which is when it gives you the different error message.

Have you made sure that you are running cmd as Administrator (step 2).
How are you connecting to the internet by wireless or Ethernet to your router?
The error message seems a bit vague - almost as if it cant find the correct adapter to change.





Title: Re: Element not found error
Post by: sasmj on February 09, 2009, 01:40:47 PM
>> "Element not found".

I'm not sure at which stage its giving you that error, but at a guess at step 3? - Setting the MTU value

Correct, I get this message when hitting return after typing in the command to set the MTU value

>> It's not referring to the name of the connection because that brings up a different error message.

By that I'm assuming that youve made sure the network connection name is correct - and youve checked by putting in a 'wrong name' which is when it gives you the different error message.

Correct again, I've tried typing in the incorrect connection name and I get a different error message

Have you made sure that you are running cmd as Administrator (step 2).

Yes, I am running cmd as Administrator

How are you connecting to the internet by wireless or Ethernet to your router?

I am connected wirelessly

The error message seems a bit vague - almost as if it cant find the correct adapter to change.

Your guess is as good as mine  ;D






Title: Re: Element not found error
Post by: kitz on February 09, 2009, 02:03:08 PM
If you want you can paste the results of

netsh interface ipv4 show subinterfaces and
ipconfig /all

so I can have a look and see if theres anything glaringly obvious.. 

>> Yes, I am running cmd as Administrator

but I will be honest and say it should work then and I cant think of any reason why its throwing up that particular error
Ive tried googling it, but its so vague that it can apply to lots of things - but normally if it cant find the device you are trying to amend. :/
Title: Re: Element not found error
Post by: jb5ep on September 04, 2009, 04:24:50 PM
I had this problem and here's how i solved it (for anyone else who's spending hours searching the net for a resolution!):

Rather than use the name of the interface, i used its numerical ID. To get that ID, enter the following at a command prompt:

netsh interface ipv4 show interfaces

Once you know the ID for the interface you want to tweak the MTU on, use that rather than the description:

netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface X″ mtu=1384 store=persistent (where 'x' is the ID of the interface)


More info here:
http://smallvoid.com/article/vista-tcpip-mtu.html

Cheers,
Jon
Title: Re: Element not found error
Post by: kitz on September 05, 2009, 03:45:34 PM
Hi

Thanks for advising us :)