Kitz Forum

Broadband Related => FTTC and FTTP Issues => Topic started by: adslmax on October 21, 2021, 06:48:41 PM

Title: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 21, 2021, 06:48:41 PM
I was very surprised that my G.fast are one of the highest sync today 242/39. Count myself lucky indeed.

Code: [Select]
DSLAM type / SW version: BDCM:0xc190 (193.144) / v0xc190
Modem/router firmware:  AnnexA version - A2pvfbH043q.d26u
DSL mode:                G
Status:                  Showtime
Uptime:                  27 days 16 hours 28 min 53 sec

Downstream Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):  38.6 0.0
Signal attenuation (dB): 38.6 0.0
Connection speed (kbps): 242491 39324
SNR margin (dB):        3.1 3.1
Power (dBm):            0.0 4.0
Interleave depth:       
INP:                    550.00 607.00
G.INP:                  Not enabled Not enabled
Vectoring status:        Unknown

RSCorr/RS (%):          0.3093 0.3390
RSUnCorr/RS (%):        0.0000 0.0000
ES/hour:                0 0
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: maxheadroom on October 21, 2021, 07:46:01 PM
I thought you were told to stop this.

Why are you so obsessed with speed and why do you constantly check it, the only time i test mine is when a website take's a few seconds to load and it usually turns out to be the site not connection.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 21, 2021, 07:48:14 PM
It's good to download even faster  ;D
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: Weaver on October 21, 2021, 11:59:36 PM
I am enjoying my 7 Mbps downstream and 1 Mbps upstream. Hurrah for you.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: jelv on October 22, 2021, 12:43:58 AM
It's good to download even faster  ;D
If you didn't waste so much of your time looking at stats and speed tests it wouldn't matter that downloads take a few seconds longer!
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: tubaman on October 22, 2021, 07:46:59 AM
It's good to download even faster  ;D

Download what though, speed test results mostly it appears.  :no:
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: 4candles on October 22, 2021, 11:15:14 AM
It's good to download even faster  ;D

But have you any interesting content to report?
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: JordanBlack68 on October 24, 2021, 11:04:52 AM
900 down and 100 up here. Count myself lucky indeed.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 26, 2021, 01:27:36 AM
Don't know what is going on? Internet went down for 20 minutes then come back with low sync  :(

Code: [Select]
Stats recorded 26 Oct 2021 01:24:37

DSLAM type / SW version: BDCM:0xc190 (193.144) / v0xc190
Modem/router firmware:  AnnexA version - A2pvfbH043q.d26u
DSL mode:                G
Status:                  Showtime
Uptime:                  0 hour 20 min 15 sec
Resyncs:                0 (since 26 Oct 2021 01:03:54)

Downstream Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):  38.0 0.0
Signal attenuation (dB): 38.0 0.0
Connection speed (kbps): 167196 16516
SNR margin (dB):        9.1 6.9
Power (dBm):            0.0 4.1
Interleave depth:       
INP:                    550.00 607.00
G.INP:                  Not enabled Not enabled
Vectoring status:        Unknown

RSCorr/RS (%):          0.0011 0.0017
RSUnCorr/RS (%):        0.0000 0.0000
ES/hour:                0 0
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: meritez on October 26, 2021, 08:15:08 AM
Looks like your SNR has jumped from 3.1 to 9.1.

There could be some overnight work being done at the exchange or street cabinet, does unchained have a network status checker?
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 26, 2021, 12:19:43 PM
Everything back to normal now

Code: [Select]
DSLAM type / SW version: BDCM:0xc190 (193.144) / v0xc190
Modem/router firmware:  AnnexA version - A2pvfbH043q.d26u
DSL mode:                G
Status:                  Showtime
Uptime:                  11 hours 14 min 29 sec

Downstream Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):  38.0 0.0
Signal attenuation (dB): 38.0 0.0
Connection speed (kbps): 222491 35324
SNR margin (dB):        3.1 3.1
Power (dBm):            0.0 4.0
Interleave depth:       
INP:                    551.00 607.00
G.INP:                  Not enabled Not enabled
Vectoring status:        Unknown

RSCorr/RS (%):          0.3193 0.3390
RSUnCorr/RS (%):        0.0000 0.0000
ES/hour:                0 0
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: Weaver on October 26, 2021, 12:27:22 PM
Does anyone have G.INP with G.FAST ? Or vectoring?
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 26, 2021, 12:30:30 PM
My G.fast is G.INP and Vectoring enabled.

Code: [Select]
Retransmit Counters
rtx_tx:         6162            1300
rtx_c:          5529            0
rtx_uc:         0               0

Bearer 0
INP:            551.00          607.00
INPRein:        0.00            2.00
delay:          0               0
PER:            0.00            548.47
OR:             481.60          171.73
AgR:            23090.83        19261.78

xdslctl info --vectoring
xdslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Last Retrain Reason:    1
Last initialization procedure status:   0

as my ISP told me you can't run G.fast without vectoring as all G.fast must have vectoring enabled by Openreach.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: j0hn on October 26, 2021, 01:13:06 PM
Does anyone have G.INP with G.FAST ? Or vectoring?

The Broadcom CLI shows both G.INP and G.Vector as not enabled on G.Fast but that's simply because the chipset is showing the VDSL2 status.

Various framing parameters show that G.INP is active on the downstream/upstream on every OpenReach G.Fast connection.

I believe that both G.INP and Vectoring are mandatory within the G.Fast spec.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 26, 2021, 01:36:47 PM
I have contact Zyxel support about possible next firmware to support G.fast G.INP and Vectoring rather than VDSL2 status. They will look into this.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: snadge on October 26, 2021, 03:08:23 PM
Looks like your SNR has jumped from 3.1 to 9.1.

There could be some overnight work being done at the exchange or street cabinet, does unchained have a network status checker?
I've been told (which i didn't believe) I dunno if it was on this forum or not, that BTor Engineers do not work at cabinets during the night (the best time for them to get any work done!) after i had my issue of a 10Mb speed loss in a 4 hour window from midnight until 4am - 2 years or so later and its the same (lower) speed, don't think it had anything to do with 'uptake', some dodgy OR Linesman has messed with my pairs in my cabinet.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: j0hn on October 26, 2021, 04:25:13 PM
Definitely incorrect.

Midnight to 2am is a common maintenance window and is often when work is done on DSLAM's.

Much of that work is only done at night.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 26, 2021, 11:49:04 PM
Next door told me they now getting full 330/50  :o :o on their G.fast but mine is 211/31  :( :( so I was thinking how on earth they getting max speed not me? both of us on the same distance to the street gfast cabinet pod.

Can see my stats are reduced in speed (oh dear)

Code: [Select]
Stats recorded 26 Oct 2021 23:51:00

DSLAM type / SW version: BDCM:0xc190 (193.144) / v0xc190
Modem/router firmware:  AnnexA version - A2pvfbH043q.d26u
DSL mode:                G
Status:                  Showtime
Uptime:                  11 hours 51 min 17 sec
Resyncs:                1 (since 26 Oct 2021 12:00:40)

Downstream Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):  38.0 0.0
Signal attenuation (dB): 38.0 0.0
Connection speed (kbps): 211916 31943
SNR margin (dB):        3.1 3.1
Power (dBm):            0.0 4.1
Interleave depth:       
INP:                    551.00 607.00
G.INP:                  Not enabled Not enabled
Vectoring status:        Unknown

RSCorr/RS (%):          0.0067 0.0052
RSUnCorr/RS (%):        0.0000 0.0000
ES/hour:                0 0
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: Alex Atkin UK on October 27, 2021, 04:47:33 AM
Next door told me they now getting full 330/50  :o :o on their G.fast but mine is 211/31  :( :( so I was thinking how on earth they getting max speed not me? both of us on the same distance to the street gfast cabinet pod.

Can see my stats are reduced in speed (oh dear)

Your line is somehow picking up interference theirs is not?  Theirs is on a different bundle back to the cabinet using better quality cable?

Having seen in my PCP, I've seen how adjacent lines aren't necessarily routed the same in the cabinet and the more other lines they pass, the more chance of weird things to happen.  Vectoring AFAIK only cancels out interference from adjacent vectored lines.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: tubaman on October 27, 2021, 08:58:03 AM
G.Fast is even more sensitive to line conditions then VDSL so it's hardly surprising that neighbours can see significant differences in their connections. G.Fast also employs Seamless Rate Adaptation (SRA) as you know, so it will be changing the sync up and down on a regular basis. Perhaps another neighbour has come online with G.Fast and the small speed drop is because of that? As there's no evidence of a fault there is nothing you can do to change it, and the best thing is to leave it alone and stop looking at the numbers. I'm sure that 211/31 is more than fast enough to do what you need, so just enjoy it for what it is.
 :)
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: maxheadroom on October 27, 2021, 07:44:32 PM
Next door told me they now getting full 330/50 their G.fast but mine is 211/31


He is probably getting the same as you but is sick of you constantly going on about speed tests so thought he would wind you up by telling you he is getting much more than you.  ;)
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 27, 2021, 08:05:15 PM
The only difference is mine from the hallway socket but next door are from the living room socket. I got spare bt socket in the living room maybe that's one will be much better on gfast
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: g3uiss on October 27, 2021, 09:25:13 PM
Yes I would try that and do a hundred more speed tests, best stay up all night to run them  :lol:
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 27, 2021, 09:32:25 PM
I watching the football at the moment Liverpool lol
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: Alex Atkin UK on October 28, 2021, 12:48:16 AM
The only difference is mine from the hallway socket but next door are from the living room socket. I got spare bt socket in the living room maybe that's one will be much better on gfast

This is why I disconnected everything but the master socket and moved to DECT phones the instant ADSL became a "sync the best your line can handle" service.  Wanted there to be ZERO chance of anything in the house causing interference.

I even hard-wired twisted pair cable to the back of the socket crimping my own connector on that, rather than using a pre-made cable, but as that made zero difference I switched back later.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: burakkucat on October 28, 2021, 12:57:42 AM
The only difference is mine from the hallway socket but next door are from the living room socket. I got spare bt socket in the living room maybe that's one will be much better on gfast

Max, you have shown me pictures of the sockets (plus the wiring) in the past and we were able to determine that your hall socket was the only one directly connected to the BT52A, which is located in the (external) bin cupboard. Please do not go down the route of assuming that other disconnected sockets will provide a better service. They will not.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: Weaver on October 28, 2021, 04:58:38 AM
What Alex said. I too decided there were going to be no other phone sockets, just the master sockets, and the line from those goes straight out into the world, with length about 1m til theyíre out in the fresh air.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 28, 2021, 05:03:49 AM
I have rebooted router. Stats now for 1 hour: Happy with 256/39  :)

Code: [Select]
Stats recorded 28 Oct 2021 05:02:58

DSLAM type / SW version: BDCM:0xc190 (193.144) / v0xc190
Modem/router firmware:  AnnexA version - A2pvfbH043q.d26u
DSL mode:                G
Status:                  Showtime
Uptime:                  1 hour 0 min 30 sec
Resyncs:                0 (since 28 Oct 2021 04:00:44)

Downstream Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):  37.2 0.0
Signal attenuation (dB): 37.2 0.0
Connection speed (kbps): 256337 39932
SNR margin (dB):        3.0 3.0
Power (dBm):            0.0 4.0
Interleave depth:       
INP:                    551.00 607.00
G.INP:                  Not enabled Not enabled
Vectoring status:        Unknown

RSCorr/RS (%):          0.0012 0.0586
RSUnCorr/RS (%):        0.0000 0.0000
ES/hour:                0 0
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: tubaman on October 28, 2021, 08:08:44 AM
I have rebooted router. Stats now for 1 hour: Happy with 256/39  :)

Which SRA will adjust up or down in due course. Please just leave it alone and stop looking at the numbers as you know it doesn't do you any good.
 :)
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: Weaver on October 28, 2021, 09:56:46 AM
How long is your line, Max?
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 28, 2021, 02:39:07 PM
downgraded to 160/30 to save money because of the dreadful budget yesterday
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: g3uiss on October 28, 2021, 03:23:50 PM
Pardon ! You just did that after a budget ?
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 28, 2021, 03:31:58 PM
Can't downgraded because of contract only got seven months to go left. The government has cut Universal Credit lose £20 weekly and nothing to offer for disability who unable to work due to mental health illness and other health problem. I am lots worse off in badly situation and don't want to live anymore
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: g3uiss on October 28, 2021, 04:12:02 PM
That's a sad response I'm sorry for your problems, but I don't think you actually help yourself. This isn't a political forum so I will not make comments, except the reduction in UC was announced months ago, not yesterday, so perhaps you should not have upgraded in the first place.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 28, 2021, 06:22:57 PM
I know as I never expected uc to be cut to be honest. I should have stayed with plusnet fttc 96p a month. Big mistake to gfast
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: tubaman on October 28, 2021, 07:07:41 PM
I'm sorry for the situation you find yourself in Max but the Universal Credit increase was only ever supposed to be temporary so it was not a good idea to budget based on it being permanent.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: adslmax on October 28, 2021, 07:10:53 PM
I have to cut down on heating and foods as the cost was very high at the moment. I often go to foods bank lately
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: g3uiss on October 28, 2021, 09:36:34 PM
You said your daughter was paying for the extra g.fast. Then against advise you spent more money on a upgrade to 300mpbs. If you could be stopped from monitoring stats or doing speed tests your health and money would improve. It would seem you prefer food banks and high downloads to food and comfort. Itís really sad, but in your hands.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: maxheadroom on October 29, 2021, 07:15:27 PM
You said your daughter was paying for the extra g.fast. Then against advise you spent more money on a upgrade to 300mpbs. If you could be stopped from monitoring stats or doing speed tests your health and money would improve. It would seem you prefer food banks and high downloads to food and comfort. Itís really sad, but in your hands.

This is why i take everything he says with a pinch of salt and have for a while.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: g3uiss on October 29, 2021, 07:40:22 PM
Your right new post today about increased speeds after OR visits. Yesterday he was more worried about food and heat.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: Alex Atkin UK on October 30, 2021, 12:28:44 AM
Your right new post today about increased speeds after OR visits. Yesterday he was more worried about food and heat.

He did say he CAN'T downgrade yet, though this new development is going to make him a lot more reluctant to do so I suspect.
Title: Re: G.fast surprised me
Post by: burakkucat on October 30, 2021, 03:17:42 PM
This topic has now run its course and no further posts will be necessary.