Kitz Forum

Broadband Related => Broadband Hardware => Topic started by: Rorton on October 09, 2020, 08:49:59 PM

Title: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: Rorton on October 09, 2020, 08:49:59 PM
Had my hg612 unlocked for a good few months now, recently needed to get into the gui, and itís no longer responding.

Does the unlock get overwritten at all?
Title: Re: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: burakkucat on October 09, 2020, 11:33:30 PM
Does the unlock get overwritten at all?

No. My suggestion is that you give the HG612 a "long reset".
Title: Re: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: Rorton on October 10, 2020, 12:23:32 AM
Thanks. Saw another post of yours that suggested that but didnít seem to work
, so I reflashed

Oddly, when reflashed, the 192.168.1.1 address didnít respond, itís ip was 192.168.1.10.

That may have been why the long reset didnít work, the ip wasnít 1.1
Title: Re: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: burakkucat on October 10, 2020, 05:51:21 PM
Oddly, when reflashed, the 192.168.1.1 address didnít respond, itís ip was 192.168.1.10.

That may have been why the long reset didnít work, the ip wasnít 1.1

Very odd. I'm unable to explain your finding. But, hopefully, it will now operate correctly.
Title: Re: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: Rorton on October 12, 2020, 09:30:02 AM
Thanks - do these devices exhibit this often - i'm sure when I used this before I used a DrayTek - it happened then.

I have the 301 lan removed in case it was some strange management that was messing up the config.
Next time I'll try the long reset again, and then hopefully it will have reset back to the .10 address and I won't have to flash it again.
Title: Re: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: burakkucat on October 12, 2020, 05:15:10 PM
Thanks - do these devices exhibit this often - i'm sure when I used this before I used a DrayTek - it happened then.

No, not to my knowledge.

However those devices are now ageing, having been the initial VDSL2 capable modems available, in the U.K., since 2011.
Title: Re: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: Chrysalis on October 13, 2020, 02:44:25 PM
I dont think I ever recall my hg612 GUI locking up.
Title: Re: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: dambuilder on October 14, 2020, 11:43:16 AM
No, not to my knowledge.

However those devices are now ageing, having been the initial VDSL2 capable modems available, in the U.K., since 2011.
Just out of interest what's the recommended modem only alternative to a HG612.?
Title: Re: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: j0hn on October 14, 2020, 01:07:38 PM
Just out of interest what's the recommended modem only alternative to a HG612.?

My recommendation is a Zyxel VMG1312-B10A configured in bridge mode (modem only).
It has the same shape/form factor as the HG612 only in black.

The VMG8x24-B10A performs very similar to the 1312 only a different style with ports on the back rather than the bottom.
The 8x24 comes in 2 revisions, the 8324 and 8924.
Both identical except the 8924 has 5GHz AC WiFi available.
Title: Re: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: dambuilder on October 14, 2020, 01:28:57 PM
My recommendation is a Zyxel VMG1312-B10A configured in bridge mode (modem only).
It has the same shape/form factor as the HG612 only in black.

The VMG8x24-B10A performs very similar to the 1312 only a different style with ports on the back rather than the bottom.
The 8x24 comes in 2 revisions, the 8324 and 8924.
Both identical except the 8924 has 5GHz AC WiFi available.
That's great thanks I'll have a look. I'm moving next month from a house with FTTP to FTTC so need a modem to use with my ASUS RT-AC88U.
Title: Re: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: wolvesmad on October 16, 2020, 10:28:23 PM
I had a HG612 that would just randomly lock up for no reason. I blamed it on old age and chucked it.
Title: Re: Unlocked HG612 no longer responding for web ui
Post by: Alex Atkin UK on October 17, 2020, 12:11:21 AM
I had a HG612 that would just randomly lock up for no reason. I blamed it on old age and chucked it.

 :no: :'( :no: :'(

As someone who has re-capped quite a few modem/routers over the years, this really hurts.  I only just got rid of my old ADSL modem/routers, I'm such a hoarder.