Kitz Forum

Broadband Related => Router Monitoring Software => Topic started by: gycuk1 on June 09, 2020, 09:26:52 AM

Title: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 09, 2020, 09:26:52 AM
Hi Guys i will run through my setup then my issue and i hope someone may have ideas i have looked about on the fourm and have not found a solution

HG612 unlocked, this replaced a vigor 130 as they are even harder to get stats from
NetGear XR700 Router connection to Vodafone handled by the router
V5 of the HG612 stats running with firewall and anti viruse disabled
Modem is on 192.168.1.100 Router 192.168.1.1


When i click "Run Snapshot stats"


sometimes the script runs, however all the stats say N/A

Or i get

From IsRunningVB.exe, there are 0 instances of HG612_stats.exe running.
HG612_stats.exe is NOT running

HG612_stats.exe is NOT running or has timed out

Anymore info needed just ask and i ll reply. Any ideas or suggestions please this is making me go grey :)

Jon
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Ronski on June 09, 2020, 10:19:59 AM
Presumably you can access the hg612 on 192.168.1.100 from the PC your trying to get HG612 Stats running on?

You've set the correct modem settings in the GUI?

You've double checked the settings.

PS Welcome to the forums.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 09, 2020, 11:40:30 AM
Presumably you can access the hg612 on 192.168.1.100 from the PC your trying to get HG612 Stats running on?

You've set the correct modem settings in the GUI?

You've double checked the settings.

PS Welcome to the forums.

Hi Rnski many thanks for the warm welcome been a lurker for many a year.

Right this is really making me pull my hair out!!!

I was able to load up the Modem last night at 192.168.1.100 but now i can not, i have pulled out the HG612 so i can work on it as my son is doing school work from home still. I have put the Vigor back in

I think it might be somewhere the xr700 but i am not sure.

We upgraded from ADSL to FTTC and retired my 100% dependable DG834G modem where i could check on stats etc via my router. Since changing to the new service that has been lost and its always worth keeping an eye on it,

Cracking bit of firmware for the modem and app made by you guys my hat off to you

Now to just get it too work
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Alex Atkin UK on June 09, 2020, 03:52:58 PM
When i click "Run Snapshot stats"

sometimes the script runs, however all the stats say N/A

Or i get

From IsRunningVB.exe, there are 0 instances of HG612_stats.exe running.
HG612_stats.exe is NOT running

HG612_stats.exe is NOT running or has timed out

Anymore info needed just ask and i ll reply. Any ideas or suggestions please this is making me go grey :)

Jon

You could try using DSLstats instead temporarily or telnet directly to the HG612, just to confirm its working?
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 10, 2020, 12:25:15 PM
Hi Guys,

Reet played around the only way i can get the HG612 to show on my network etc is to put it into router mode? is this correct please. Just i have not seen it mentioned it needs to be in this mode for it to work
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Ronski on June 10, 2020, 03:44:36 PM
No it doesn't need to be in router mode, it needs to be in bridge mode. LAN 1 needs to be connected to the WAN port on the router, LAN 2 needs to be connected to a network port on the router.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 10, 2020, 05:19:57 PM
No it doesn't need to be in router mode, it needs to be in bridge mode. LAN 1 needs to be connected to the WAN port on the router, LAN 2 needs to be connected to a network port on the router.
but all i have is a cat6 cable from modem to the router how can i get around that
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 10, 2020, 05:29:02 PM
Beg/borrow/steal/buy another cable!

It doesn't need to be Cat 6 as it will not be running above 100Mbps.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 10, 2020, 10:34:59 PM
Beg/borrow/steal/buy another cable!

It doesn't need to be Cat 6 as it will not be running above 100Mbps.

Hi

The cable isnt the issue its the length it travels under the livingroom floor then outside up under the 2 floor to the router mounted at the top of the stairs! would there be to much of an issue using the HG612 in router mode?

cheers

Jon
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Ronski on June 11, 2020, 06:21:48 AM
Could you not use the CAT6 cable as data extension and then install the modem next to the router? This method may have a small impact on speed.

It is possible to set up a connection over a single cable, but it's complicated and I have no idea how to do that.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: RealAleMadrid on June 11, 2020, 07:43:27 AM
The modem only has 100Mbps ethernet which only require 2 pairs so Lan1 and Lan2 can be connected  to the router using a single cable with 2 RJ45 connectors on each end.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 11, 2020, 10:02:13 AM
The modem only has 100Mbps ethernet which only require 2 pairs so Lan1 and Lan2 can be connected  to the router using a single cable with 2 RJ45 connectors on each end.

Hi so something like this?
https://www.amazon.com/Cable-Matters-Splitter-Ethernet-Share/dp/B01N0RRPX6
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Ronski on June 11, 2020, 10:07:10 AM
The modem only has 100Mbps ethernet which only require 2 pairs so Lan1 and Lan2 can be connected  to the router using a single cable with 2 RJ45 connectors on each end.

Good shout, I didn't think of that solution.


Hi so something like this?
https://www.amazon.com/Cable-Matters-Splitter-Ethernet-Share/dp/B01N0RRPX6

Yes that's it.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 11, 2020, 10:49:54 AM
Good shout, I didn't think of that solution.


Yes that's it.

I can not thankyou all enough, i have ordered them should be here tommorow. I just cant face pulling it all about and want a quick solution to it.

I take it after i have installed them i just put the HG612 into modem bridge mode and i should still be able to connect to it via IP and via the router

thanks again

Jon
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Alex Atkin UK on June 11, 2020, 04:37:59 PM
Feel like a moron for not thinking of it myself, I literally used to do it like that.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 12, 2020, 05:36:25 PM
Hi guys

Just to update i bought https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B078PHXTRT/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

they work great all working HG612 is Modem only and i can still get all the stats and log in cheap fix
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: burakkucat on June 12, 2020, 05:53:18 PM
Thank you for the update. A simple solution is often the best solution.  :)
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Ronski on June 12, 2020, 08:48:54 PM
Glad it's working, and a nice simple fix to boot.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 13, 2020, 04:30:09 PM
Hi again

Please could i as another question. My Ping has gone really high(110) since all this will it come back down? i have also been looking at the fimware the Modem is running on

Product type  EchoLife HG612   
Device ID  CC96A0-21530315408K1A026371 
Hardware version  VER.B 
Software version  V100R001C01B030SP06 
Firmware version  A2pv6C038m.d24j 
Batch number  BC1P6.030.A2pv6C038m.d24j 
System up time  0 days 0 hours 2 minutes 11 seconds 

is this correct. the other day it was up to 60-70 ish were on 76 meg

thanks again guys
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Ronski on June 13, 2020, 04:50:37 PM
It's not normal for your ping to be that high, you are testing via a wired connection rather than wireless? Also where are you pinging and is anything else using the connection.

Post the contents of the xlogfile.txt, I think the default location for that is in the Events and Error logs folder.

You are using an earlier firmware, not sure what the differences are now, but it won't make much difference to your ping, you need B030SP08 which can be downloaded from https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14262.0.html

Note, it can not be installed from the user interface, that method does not work you have to use the reset method.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 13, 2020, 05:42:54 PM
It's not normal for your ping to be that high, you are testing via a wired connection rather than wireless? Also where are you pinging and is anything else using the connection.

Post the contents of the xlogfile.txt, I think the default location for that is in the Events and Error logs folder.

You are using an earlier firmware, not sure what the differences are now, but it won't make much difference to your ping, you need B030SP08 which can be downloaded from https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14262.0.html

Note, it can not be installed from the user interface, that method does not work you have to use the reset method.

i can see the issue

Manufacturer:Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
Style:EchoLife HG612
SN.:21530315408K1A026371
IP:192.168.1.100
HW Ver:VER.B
SW Ver:V100R001C01B030SP06

2020-6-10 15:22:7 Alert 10400 Intrusion -> IN=ppp256 OUT= MAC= SRC=94.102.51.95 DST=90.240.58.36 LEN=40 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=250 ID=7862 PROTO=TCP SPT=57313 DPT=10448 WINDOW=1024 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
2020-6-10 15:12:1 Alert 10400 Intrusion -> IN=ppp256 OUT= MAC= SRC=116.104.41.51 DST=90.240.58.36 LEN=52 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=113 ID=14871 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=52256 DPT=445 WINDOW=8192 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
2000-1-1 0:45:39 Error 104143 User has failed to login 1 time
2000-1-1 0:8:16 Alert 104505 PPP dial-up failed
2000-1-1 0:7:46 Alert 104505 PPP dial-up failed
2000-1-1 0:7:16 Alert 104505 PPP dial-up failed
2000-1-1 0:6:46 Alert 104505 PPP dial-up failed
2000-1-1 0:6:16 Alert 104505 PPP dial-up failed
2000-1-1 0:5:46 Alert 104505 PPP dial-up failed
2000-1-1 0:5:16 Alert 104505 PPP dial-up failed
2000-1-1 0:4:46 Alert 104505 PPP dial-up failed
2000-1-1 0:4:22 Alert 104505 PPP dial-up failed
2000-1-1 0:3:13 Alert 104505 PPP dial-up failed

i can also not get the modem time correct itself
 
it wasnt doing that before

[Moderator edited to re-position the [/quote] tag.]
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 13, 2020, 05:56:38 PM
Hi guys

Right looked about and the only think i couldnt find ticked on my HG612 was Port binding:   
LAN1
 
ticked it and i now have a ping of 12 :)

i am guessing this was the issue???
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 13, 2020, 07:18:58 PM
1hr later back sky high ping is 93
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 13, 2020, 09:52:05 PM
A HG612 in bridge mode shouldn't need any configuration whatsoever - it will run with everything at defaults. If you changed things when you were trying it in router mode you may not have put everything back.

I'd suggest a full reset and see what you get then.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 14, 2020, 08:32:43 PM
A HG612 in bridge mode shouldn't need any configuration whatsoever - it will run with everything at defaults. If you changed things when you were trying it in router mode you may not have put everything back.

I'd suggest a full reset and see what you get then.

Hi sorry been at work!!

I have done what Jelv has said and now my ping is down to 13, so you have i think hit the nail on the head. :) we shall see what tommorow brings and i will report back

cheers for all you help

Jon

[Moderator edited to insert the missing [/quote] tag.]
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 14, 2020, 08:38:48 PM
Just a quick update before bed

Pings is 10 however speed has Took a nose dive  from 50meg 10.49 upload is 00.00 lol will this correct itself over night?
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 15, 2020, 02:17:46 PM
Hi just back in


Ping is 98ms but speed is 65.47. Should the ping be as high or is that normal?
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 15, 2020, 02:33:49 PM
Have you got a ThinkBroadband Quality Monitor (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality) running?
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 15, 2020, 04:11:19 PM
Have you got a ThinkBroadband Quality Monitor (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality) running?

I have now :)
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 15, 2020, 06:32:27 PM
If you click Share Live Graph and then scroll down to Text Link - BBCode (for forums; including thinkbroadband forums) or Small Graph (500x219 px) - BBCode (for forums; not yet supported on thinkbroadband forums). Copy all the code from one of those and paste it to a reply on here so we can see what's happening please.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 16, 2020, 05:03:15 AM
Hi Jelv

i think i have done it correct

<a title="Broadband Ping" href="https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/9ff7838a048f7a6e5649b1d18f4697fdaa41cd7f"><img alt="My Broadband Ping - voda connection" src="https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/thumb/9ff7838a048f7a6e5649b1d18f4697fdaa41cd7f.png" /></a>

or


(https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/thumb/9ff7838a048f7a6e5649b1d18f4697fdaa41cd7f.png) (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/9ff7838a048f7a6e5649b1d18f4697fdaa41cd7f)



Many thanks for everyones help :) means alot
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Ronski on June 16, 2020, 06:11:16 AM
Just the image is needed but your graph is showing 100% packet loss, which either means the IP address is wrong or more likely your router is not responding to the pings.

Quote
Why does my graph show 100% packet loss?
This may be due to firewall settings or because your IP address has changed. If you have a firewall, ensure that it allows ICMP ping. You will also see 100% packet loss if the address we are monitoring is disconnected from the Internet. You can find out how to configure your router or firewall using our router setup guides (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality).
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 16, 2020, 11:29:24 AM
Almost certain your modem isn't responding to pings. It should look something like this:

(https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/thumb/16cc06f1ae84665856c9acd0a03247649d0e7337.png) (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/16cc06f1ae84665856c9acd0a03247649d0e7337)
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: tiffy on June 16, 2020, 01:01:33 PM
Quote
Almost certain your modem isn't responding to pings.

Just corrected this on my Xyxel VMG3925-B10B modem:
Remote Management/WAN Ping/Enable
BQM had been operating on my previous Zyxel VMG1312-B10A modem/router setup but had forgot to enable on the 3925 router after migrating to a bridge setup.

There will quite possibly be a similar parameter on the router in question which requires enabling.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 16, 2020, 02:27:57 PM
Hi Everyone,

Thanks for the advise i have turned on Respond to Ping on Internet Port on my router (XR700) i hope this is correct?
do i need to repost the graphs say tommorow?

thanks again

Jon
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: tiffy on June 16, 2020, 03:00:59 PM
Hi Everyone,

Thanks for the advise i have turned on Respond to Ping on Internet Port on my router (XR700) i hope this is correct?
do i need to repost the graphs say tommorow?

thanks again

Jon

If your BQM graph changes to (mostly) green, charting your latency as per pic supplied by jelv then all's well, should see this start to happen quite quickly migrating from the right hand side of the window and completely updating over a 24 hour period.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 16, 2020, 03:17:35 PM
If your BQM graph changes to (mostly) green, charting your latency as per pic supplied by jelv then all's well, should see this start to happen quite quickly migrating from the right hand side of the window and completely updating over a 24 hour period.

i have a couple of yellow bits are these ok?
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Ronski on June 16, 2020, 03:32:36 PM
(https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/thumb/9ff7838a048f7a6e5649b1d18f4697fdaa41cd7f.png) (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/9ff7838a048f7a6e5649b1d18f4697fdaa41cd7f)

He posted a live graph last time, so far it's looking good, you'll get yellow spikes when using the connection.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 16, 2020, 04:17:23 PM
That looks perfectly normal.

What ping are you getting at the moment? If it is slow is that using a wired or wireless connection?
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 16, 2020, 05:27:35 PM
That looks perfectly normal.

What ping are you getting at the moment? If it is slow is that using a wired or wireless connection?

42 on a wired this morning it was i think 140
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 16, 2020, 05:53:37 PM
We need to know the ping at particular times so that we can compare it to the graph.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 16, 2020, 06:41:53 PM
Hi
BT wholesale says 27ping which is very good for us
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 16, 2020, 06:45:37 PM
42 on a wired this morning it was i think 140

What did you use to get these figures?
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 17, 2020, 09:35:43 AM
(https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/thumb/9ff7838a048f7a6e5649b1d18f4697fdaa41cd7f.png) (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/9ff7838a048f7a6e5649b1d18f4697fdaa41cd7f)

Still looking absolutely perfect with no sign of any latency issues!
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 17, 2020, 02:27:29 PM
What did you use to get these figures?

HI i get them from https://speedtest.btwholesale.com/details


so should i not be worried about the high ping from above?
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 17, 2020, 03:57:15 PM
The thinkbroadband graph shows a very good line with consistent low latency.

Are you actually seeing any issues with the line? As you haven't mentioned any.

HI i get them from https://speedtest.btwholesale.com/details

so should i not be worried about the high ping from above?

Absolutely not! It comes out with some very strange figures from time to time. Probably one of the least reliable of testers around.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 17, 2020, 04:29:57 PM
oh no our BB takes a hit big style. i switched to the HG612. Thanks to these lovley peeps on here i was able to acces the HG612 via a shared Cat5 but i was so slow and as you suggested jelv i must have changed some settings on the HG612 which i rest and use as modem only. However you have said thinkbroadband says everything is ok and BTwhole not reliable i will say

Problem fixed here then
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 17, 2020, 08:11:50 PM
For testing actual speeds rather than latency the thinkbroadband speed test (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest) is about the best as it runs both single threaded and multi-threaded. Comparison of those two can be a good indicator of congestion.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Alex Atkin UK on June 18, 2020, 07:52:35 PM
Its worth noting that historically I have found the TBB test more likely to hit single-thread performance issues more often than everyday downloads do.

I think for whatever reason, the path to them can be more congested from ISPs at times.

The best single-thread test, is to download from various different sites and see how fast they go.  As long as they aren't all well below your line speed, there's probably not an issue, or at least its outside the ISPs network.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: jelv on June 18, 2020, 08:41:25 PM
Its worth noting that historically I have found the TBB test more likely to hit single-thread performance issues more often than everyday downloads do.

I think for whatever reason, the path to them can be more congested from ISPs at times.

Are you sure you are reaching the correct conclusion?

In the last 3 years I've not seen tbb speed tests where the x1 and the x6 speeds differ significantly. This is a typical result:
(https://www.thinkbroadband.com/_assets/speedtest/button/1592508755209509855.png) (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html?test=1592508755209509855)

I've been with AAISP for 3 years. Coincidence?
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: Alex Atkin UK on June 19, 2020, 12:49:39 AM
Are you sure you are reaching the correct conclusion?

In the last 3 years I've not seen tbb speed tests where the x1 and the x6 speeds differ significantly. This is a typical result:
(https://www.thinkbroadband.com/_assets/speedtest/button/1592508755209509855.png) (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html?test=1592508755209509855)

I've been with AAISP for 3 years. Coincidence?

On AAISP sure, you're paying a huge premium for that.

I'm not saying ISPs don't have congestion, I'm saying that congestion to TBB does not necessarily mean its an ISP problem.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: j0hn on June 19, 2020, 01:41:35 AM
I get full single thread speeds (110Mb/s) to the TBB tester 24 hours a day on my Virgin connection.
I did with Plusnet and Talktalk also.

Only every had single thread issues with BT, and that wasn't down to the TBB tester.

I've seen quite a few single thread issues with Zen ion the TBB forums over the past couple years. Though none for a while so they might have sorted that.
Title: Re: HG612- windows not showing stats
Post by: gycuk1 on June 19, 2020, 11:04:58 AM
Mine is under heavy load right now but

(https://www.thinkbroadband.com/_assets/speedtest/button/1592560978130882655-mini.png)

<a href="https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1592560978130882655"><img alt="My Broadband Speed Test" src="https://www.thinkbroadband.com/_assets/speedtest/button/1592560978130882655-mini.png" /></a>

so chuffed with the HG modem not missed a note

[Moderator edited to wrap the image file with [img][/img] tags.]