Kitz Forum

Chat => Tech Chat => Topic started by: banger on August 28, 2018, 10:15:24 PM

Title: Panasonic Puzzle
Post by: banger on August 28, 2018, 10:15:24 PM
Yesterday I was having router troubles with Asus DSL-N55U and swapping an exact copy router with the exact same config SSID and keys but my Pansonic TV wifi wouldn't accept the swap and insited I go through the setup process and re-enter the same key.

Is the TV filtering the router by MAC because that is the only thing I can think of. Other wifi gadgets Phone, desktop PC with wifi happily reconnected to the spare router?
Title: Re: Panasonic Puzzle
Post by: burakkucat on August 28, 2018, 10:58:38 PM
Did you have to perform that task twice?  :-\  First time when substituting with the spare DSL-N55U and then when the original DSL-N55U was restored to normal duties?

It certainly seems as if the problem was due to MAC filtering . . . unless there is some other weird parameter the television required to be updated. (But I can't think what that might be.)

Title: Re: Panasonic Puzzle
Post by: banger on August 28, 2018, 11:13:46 PM
Correct I had to do it twice once when the spare was in place and then again when the original router was put back in place. It is the only equipment that does it.
Title: Re: Panasonic Puzzle
Post by: andyfitter on August 29, 2018, 01:19:09 AM
Stale ARP data?
Title: Re: Panasonic Puzzle
Post by: banger on August 29, 2018, 01:24:03 AM
Maybe but why do my phone and desktop wifi just swap seemlessly between the two routers but not the TV?
Title: Re: Panasonic Puzzle
Post by: andyfitter on August 29, 2018, 01:37:49 AM
Different tcp stack implementations? Maybe the TV caches the old arp data and only resets it when you reset the WiFi.
Title: Re: Panasonic Puzzle
Post by: banger on August 29, 2018, 01:43:18 AM
I see where you are coming from. On screen I just get a "connecting" dialogue, then "failed, please use setup".
Title: Re: Panasonic Puzzle
Post by: roseway on August 29, 2018, 06:39:37 AM
I've had that on a Sky Q box after swapping routers, and starting the Sky network setup again from scratch fixed it. I use an ethernet connection to the box, not wireless.