Kitz Forum

Broadband Related => Telephony Wiring + Equipment => Topic started by: adslmax on August 08, 2018, 11:12:53 PM

Title: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: adslmax on August 08, 2018, 11:12:53 PM
Old Socket: FTTC 2014-2018

Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: adslmax on August 08, 2018, 11:13:43 PM
New Socket: FTTC 2018 onwards

Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: kitz on August 09, 2018, 01:03:03 AM
Did you get Openreach out to install that and if so how?
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: adslmax on August 09, 2018, 01:07:30 AM
No, ex bt engineer did that for me for only 25.
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: Weaver on August 09, 2018, 01:31:02 AM
Do you like new new NTE5C ones? with the unclip front
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: adslmax on August 09, 2018, 01:37:10 AM
Yes I do but it does reduced my sync rate thought. Old socket MK2 @ 79999k by a proper Openreach engineer but new socket NTE5C @ 78083k by ex bt engineer but I think change from old to new socket doesn't make any difference in sync rate.

The only difference is MK2 does have Test Socket behind it. The new socket NTE5C doesn't have any Test Socket behind it. (I think??)

I did ask the ex bt engineer to fit new g.fast socket but he told me not allow until g.fast modem and g.fast connection are active.
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: Weaver on August 09, 2018, 02:40:44 AM
I assume the drop in sync rate is due to something else. DLM? I have no idea. If you have no phones then you can get rid of the MkIV SSFP - filter front plate unit with two sockets and just go for one ordinary telephone socket (plus the correct cable to fit that telephone type BT 431 socket). That might or might not give you a tiny improvement but I think the MkIV SSFPs (filters) are very good, so unlikely to make any difference.
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: johnson on August 09, 2018, 02:49:21 AM
IIRC there was a change from the MK2 to MK3 and so I assume still present in the MK4, which was a different common mode filter that had slightly higher signal attenuation. Should have greater noise rejection though I guess thats not much of issue with a line near the full 80/20.
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: Black Sheep on August 09, 2018, 07:24:29 AM
The only difference is MK2 does have Test Socket behind it. The new socket NTE5C doesn't have any Test Socket behind it. (I think??)



There is a test socket on the new ones. Slap bang in the middle when you pull the front plate off.
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: Weaver on August 09, 2018, 07:27:20 AM
Isn't the test socket now in a different place? Perhaps that was what threw you?
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: Black Sheep on August 09, 2018, 12:38:37 PM
Isn't the test socket now in a different place? Perhaps that was what threw you?

Ha ha ..... if that's 'Thrown them off', they shouldn't be allowed to pour milk on their Weetabix without assistance, Weaver.  ;D ;D

It's literally slap-bang centre of the box (whereas it was slightly to the bottom RH side before), but to be frank .... it is the only thing in there you can plug something into.  :)
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: adslmax on August 09, 2018, 12:41:47 PM
BS does mk4 are lots better for fttc than the old mk2 cos your are working for openreach engineer
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: Black Sheep on August 09, 2018, 01:45:36 PM
Short answer .... no idea.

If there are any pro's/con's to the MK4, I would humbly suggest they are extremely minimal either way, on a fault-free module.

They will have been proof-tested to death, before the decision was made to introduce them nationally. 
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: Weaver on August 09, 2018, 01:52:13 PM
@BlackSheep - agreed, it is the only hole. If someone had the strange idea that there might be none at all, then that socket was perhaps compared to the NTE5A and doesn't that have a kind of huge hole in the very centre, can't remember, so maybe a hole in the centre was discounted. I should not try to analyze other people's brains when my own doesn't even work.
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: j0hn on August 09, 2018, 02:04:07 PM
The NTE5C's are very poorly constructed.
You could not pay me to switch to 1.

Quote
Yes I do but it does reduced my sync rate thought. Old socket MK2 @ 79999k by a proper Openreach engineer but new socket NTE5C @ 78083k by ex bt engineer but I think change from old to new socket doesn't make any difference in sync rate.

It lowered your sync rate but you think the change from old to new doesn't make any difference to sync rate?

I would suggest it lowered your sync rate as it is an inferior piece of hardware.
I would have suggested keeping the NTE5A master socket and upgrading from an MK2 to an MK3.

Did you keep the old master socket? or did the ex-BT man pinch it.
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: adslmax on August 09, 2018, 03:40:51 PM
Still got old master socket MK2 as ex engineer gave to me. I kept in the wall cupboard. But, the problem is can't put it back in because the wiring feed in the back of MK4 are remain BT property as I am not allow to touch it. A/B wiring on it all the way to the exchange.

Unless I ask ex bt engineer to comeback to put MK2 socket back in. But he might charged me more next time.
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: adslmax on August 09, 2018, 03:46:43 PM
The NTE5C's are very poorly constructed.
You could not pay me to switch to 1.

It lowered your sync rate

I wish I never bothered to swap MK2 to MK4 because I thought MK4 are lots better and massive improvement. It's isnt the case as my sync rate drop from 79999k to 78083K and line attenuation (dB) has changed from 11.3 to 11.9.
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: ejs on August 09, 2018, 04:59:02 PM
Did you get this new socket before or after your sync speed dropped from the full 80Mb?
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: re0 on August 09, 2018, 05:03:32 PM
Based on a topic you previously created (https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,22130.0.html (https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,22130.0.html)), the sync rate already dropped below 79999 Kbps prior to the socket change (78515 Kbps in your post), unless I am missing something. So while it is sat at 78083 Kbps now, there is nothing to say that the NTE5A/MK2 would have given anything more than perhaps a subtle couple hundred Kbps (and you're less than 2 Mbps below the maximum anyway). The only thing I would be concerned about is the error rate perhaps being higher since the construction of the NTE5C is questionable (I have one and I think the other line with NTE5A/MK3 might be faring better, though that's not scientific).

I think the order of events went like this:
1. Your modem resync'd and you fell ~1.5 Mbps below the maximum possible sync
2. You got worried about it and changed your socket on a whim
3. You gained nothing and perhaps even lost a tiny bit
4. Regret?

But please understand that I am not trying to patronise you at all. I think you're getting a bit too worried/obsessed about how many bits are coming down your line. Maybe close the router statistics page and take it out of your favourites to stop impulsive viewing? The last post in the other topic made me think that you were no longer worried about it.

Still got old master socket MK2 as ex engineer gave to me. I kept in the wall cupboard. But, the problem is can't put it back in because the wiring feed in the back of MK4 are remain BT property as I am not allow to touch it.
I also imagine the ex-Openreach engineer shouldn't be allowed to touch it either, but it didn't stop him? ;) Though, perhaps it would beneficial just to leave it alone unless you really feel the current setup is adversely impacting sync speeds and stability beyond reasonable doubt.
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: ejs on August 09, 2018, 05:47:45 PM
I am actually quite surprised that adslmax didn't get Plusnet to send out Openreach - Plusnet usually do for anyone who complains enough, regardless of the circumstances.
Title: Re: New Openreach Master Socket in my property
Post by: Weaver on August 10, 2018, 09:42:09 AM
It may be that the NTE5C Mark 2 is better. Some people have said that the front was a bit loose and could get knocked off if the thing had a Mark 4 SSFP and especially if it was mounted down by the skirting board say.

It is good for old folks, those with bad hands and those who have chronic screwdriver mislay syndrome as no tool is required to take the front off to get to the wretched test socket. Mrs Weaver finds it a nightmare to have to expose the test socket on the NTE5As unless she can go and get Walter, her power screwdriver, because her hands are bad and dexterity is poor.

On balance I like the NTE5Cs, as I have got rid of Mark 4 SSFPs and have plain telephony fronts on them instead which have just one traditional BT phone socket on them.