Kitz Forum

Broadband Related => Router Monitoring Software => Topic started by: Bestgear on November 11, 2017, 09:17:49 PM

Title: Dual circuits
Post by: Bestgear on November 11, 2017, 09:17:49 PM
Guys

Been using dslstats/mydslstats for some time and want to add a second fttc line (installing for resilience) to the monitoring.

Is there a way to get dslstats support two routers/modems and upload both to mydslstats?

I assume mydslstats needs two accounts (different email addresses required to register?).

Or....is it a case of two instances of dslstats on different PC's/VM/Rpi?

Thanks in advance

David
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: roseway on November 11, 2017, 10:45:57 PM
You would need two instances of DSLstats on different machines. You can't run two instances on the same machine because they would end up sharing the same configuration files, so you couldn't point them at different modems. You would still need two separate accounts on MDWS, which probably means different email addresses, but Tony can confirm that (or not).
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: tbailey2 on November 11, 2017, 11:14:20 PM
Correct and two different terminals or whatever you run DSLstats on.
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: burakkucat on November 11, 2017, 11:39:45 PM
Two headless R-Pi would be sufficient, I believe.
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: Bestgear on November 12, 2017, 08:22:39 PM
Thanks for the replies Guys

Shame it can support two devices from one instance...and I guess thats too rare an occurrence for a feature request?

I can just run a second instance in  VM, less than ideal (thats all the VM will be doing!), but will have to do.

Cracking app/website though... would hate to be without it!

David

Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: gt94sss2 on November 12, 2017, 08:44:49 PM
I believe HG612 Stats (http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612stats.htm) can be used on the same machine as DSLstats  - depending on the modems in question, you might find that combination works - and both can upload to mydslstats
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: roseway on November 12, 2017, 10:35:01 PM
^^^ That's a good point. If DSLstats is pointing at one modem and HG612_Stats is pointing at the other, then there would be no conflict and they would be working independently. You would still need two accounts at MDWS of course.
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: nallar on November 12, 2017, 10:44:27 PM
Two instances of the DSLstats docker container will work on the same machine. No ARM version yet so that doesn't work on a raspberry pi.
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: j0hn on November 12, 2017, 11:38:15 PM
I believe HG612 Stats (http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612stats.htm) can be used on the same machine as DSLstats  - depending on the modems in question, you might find that combination works - and both can upload to mydslstats
Might need to check with Tony if that will work.
Correct and two different terminals or whatever you run DSLstats on.
Would MyDSLWebStats allow 2 different accounts to upload from the same machine?
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: Bestgear on November 13, 2017, 10:57:43 AM
Thanks - using HG612_Stats  seems the best way forward for the second circuit....unless HG612_Stats  supports two modems/routers!

Docker - I assume that is do-able on windows?

David

Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: Ronski on November 13, 2017, 01:25:57 PM
HG612 stats only supports one modem, but you can run multiple copies, but there is a few requirements  that come to mind.

They need to be installed to separate folders.
Will each require their own scheduled task
Will need to be timed to run at different times, ie on the minute and 30 seconds past the minute, eirher by the task or delay facility
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: Dray on November 13, 2017, 01:26:34 PM
I ran 2 copies of dslstats on 1 machine by renaming one exe to dslstats1. By selecting the option to make one copy hg612-aware, they each run with 30 seconds gaps. By having 2 different usernames on mydslwebstats I can see each set of stats separately
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: Bestgear on November 13, 2017, 02:11:01 PM
I ran 2 copies of dslstats on 1 machine by renaming one exe to dslstats1. By selecting the option to make one copy hg612-aware, they each run with 30 seconds gaps. By having 2 different usernames on mydslwebstats I can see each set of stats separately

That sounds worth a punt!

What does "hg612-aware" mean? (do you mean you used one hg and something else for the second line?)

I just tried running two instances and I am very happy - glad to see that a second profile directory was created too... as that would have been a problem.



Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: Dray on November 13, 2017, 03:06:20 PM
Itís an option in the dslstats config
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: Ronski on November 13, 2017, 03:50:09 PM
What does "hg612-aware" mean?

Some people used to run both programs, and they'd both try and access the modem at the same times. DSLStats can check if HG612 stats is running and make allowances.
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: Dray on November 13, 2017, 04:51:26 PM
I donít think it checks anything it just changes the sample time from on the minute to 30 seconds later
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: roseway on November 13, 2017, 04:58:11 PM
Yes, DSLstats does do some checking. It checks if the HG612_Stats executable is running, and if so it misses one sample so they don't log in at the same time. Similarly, DSLstats launches a temporary do-nothing executable while it's sampling, and HG612_Stats detects this and takes action to avoid a conflict.
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: Dray on November 13, 2017, 05:06:35 PM
Ah ok, sorry. I donít run hg612-stats so I never noticed.
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: Bestgear on November 13, 2017, 05:48:15 PM
Some people used to run both programs, and they'd both try and access the modem at the same times. DSLStats can check if HG612 stats is running and make allowances.

Ah, thanks - I will have a play with a renamed dslstats and see what it does...

Very much appreciate your input chaps!

David
Title: Re: Dual circuits
Post by: tbailey2 on November 13, 2017, 05:57:26 PM
I suppose your two modems need to have different IP addresses or it's not going to work....

I did run two copies of DSLstats on the same terminal with two modems for ages using different install dirs and a renamed exe in one case...