Kitz Forum
Broadband Related => FTTC and FTTP Issues => Topic started by: Sheepie on April 18, 2017, 07:25:51 PM
-
I have noticed an extra "cabinet" appear on CodeLook, Cabinet E 6 (http://www.telecom-tariffs.co.uk/codelook.htm?xid=366977&cabinets=14160).
I am off cabinet P6, which serves quite a lot of properties (638). Does anyone know what this cabinet is going to be, due to go live in December?
Because its E6 I am assuming it is related to P6 in some way?
-
Not expert enough when it comes to codelook but most cabinet twins usually have a P so I am not sure what a cabinet with an E means Exchange or something like that :-\
-
New cabinet for previously EO lines. It's the usual naming procedure for such scenarios on codelook. Absolutely nothing to do with P6.
To add to that: I believe it means EO bundle 6, but it's a temporary name and will get it's own P number in time.
Some exchanges on codelook show exchange bundles at the bottom of the list of fibre cabinets. Exchange_9 disappeared from my exchange and E_6 appeared. This later became P60.
-
Ok thanks :)
-
Just used 'Codelook' for the first time from your link above, Sheepie ...... it has to be said, it's not the best at giving accurate Cab positions on the map. :-X :)
-
yeah, the cab positions are all way off !!
-
Just used 'Codelook' for the first time from your link above, Sheepie ...... it has to be said, it's not the best at giving accurate Cab positions on the map. :-X :)
I think it just plots them at the centre of the estimated postcode of the cab.
Some are way off, but some round our way are 100% bang on.
-
Hmmm ..... good shout that, the ones I looked at are I suppose central to the area the Cabs feed. :)
-
Aye codelook have no precise data for cabinet locations. It's just an estimate based on the postcodes the cab serves. I believe some cabinets have a postcode and show up on the BTw checker when you enter the postcode. I don't know if codelook uses this info though.
My cabinet is pretty accurate, within 20m of the estimate. The next cabinet up is way off though. Correct street, but about 500m away at the opposite end of the street.