Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: modem/router/PC MTU size  (Read 1776 times)

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 922
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #15 on: December 04, 2019, 02:42:42 PM »

Hi

If your modem is correctly in bridge, ping would not ping it

It should be

Pc
Router
Gateway
Etc...

Probably best to post your pathping

Many thanks

John
Logged

neil

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #16 on: December 04, 2019, 09:52:09 PM »

Hi

If your modem is correctly in bridge, ping would not ping it

It should be

Pc
Router
Gateway
Etc...

Probably best to post your pathping

Many thanks

John
i have installed pingplotter and here is pingpath
pathping google.com

Tracing route to google.com [216.58.207.110]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  0  DESKTOP-********* [***********]
  1  192.168.1.1
  2     *        *        *
Computing statistics for 25 seconds...
            Source to Here   This Node/Link
Hop  RTT    Lost/Sent = Pct  Lost/Sent = Pct  Address
  0                                           DESKTOP-****** [*********]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  1    0ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  192.168.1.1

Trace complete.
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 922
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #17 on: December 05, 2019, 05:54:30 AM »

Hi

Many thanks and whatever is at hop 2 is blocking or dropping ping

Can you post the following output

tracert google.com

Many thanks

John
Logged

neil

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #18 on: December 05, 2019, 10:30:06 AM »

Hi

Many thanks and whatever is at hop 2 is blocking or dropping ping

Can you post the following output

tracert google.com

Many thanks

John
hop 2 is my modem in bridge mode

tracert google.com

Tracing route to google.com [172.217.19.14]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3     4 ms     5 ms     9 ms  182.187.0.1
  4     5 ms     5 ms     5 ms  182.184.2.201
  5     5 ms     5 ms     5 ms  182.176.139.181
  6    28 ms    28 ms    28 ms  10.0.4.158
  7    28 ms    27 ms    27 ms  static-10GE-KHI275-P01-SwA.pie.net.pk [202.125.128.173]
  8    27 ms    27 ms    27 ms  10.253.4.8
  9    45 ms    46 ms    45 ms  74.125.119.252
 10    50 ms    50 ms    50 ms  108.170.247.17
 11    46 ms    46 ms    46 ms  209.85.249.155
 12    49 ms    49 ms    49 ms  zrh04s08-in-f14.1e100.net [172.217.19.14]

Trace complete.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2019, 10:39:03 AM by neil »
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 922
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #19 on: December 05, 2019, 10:48:59 AM »

Hi

Sorry your modem is not on bridge mode then i believe

If modem was in bridge mode, it would tunnel between isp and router, where router serves pppoe and tunnel is not pingable and should not show up or block any pings

As tracert shows it entering out, the hops past hop2 should also show in pathping so hop3 hop4 etc...

I could of course be wrong as you are in a different country

Many thanks

John
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #20 on: December 05, 2019, 11:08:49 AM »

Sorry to disagree, John, but a modem in bridge mode can be pingable. My modem is in bridge mode, but it also has a LAN connection through which I gather the stats. If I ping its IP address I get an immediate return.
Logged
  Eric

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 922
modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #21 on: December 05, 2019, 11:14:12 AM »

Hi roseway

Many thanks

Sorry I believe you are pinging the modem lan and not the modem bridge

To test this, if you pathping bbc.co.uk you should not see your modem IP address in this case whereas Neil is showing his modem at hop2

I suspect but could be wrong it is not full bridge (natd and told to block pings)

As I said, I could be wrong sorry

Many thanks

John
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39528
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #22 on: December 05, 2019, 11:23:19 AM »

Yes, you're probably right. I was just pointing out that the fact that a ping to the modem gets a response, is not of itself an indication that the device is misconfigured.
Logged
  Eric

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 922
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #23 on: December 05, 2019, 11:38:11 AM »

Hi Roseway

Many thanks

Yes, sorry your correct but it would indicate the modem is not in bridge mode.

As you know, we use hg612 in bridge mode and have lan 2 enabled for stats, so a tracert from one of our computers shows as below (note no modem is shown in hops) but a modem in nat'd mode would show in hops (see hop1 (192.168.18.1) nat'd edge router)

The hg612 lan 2 is 192.168.1.2

Many thanks

John

tracert bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [151.101.0.81]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms    <1 ms     1 ms  192.168.18.1
  2     1 ms     2 ms     1 ms  192.168.1.1
  3    16 ms    15 ms    15 ms  host81-139-96-1.in-addr.btopenworld.com [81.139.
96.1]
  4    15 ms    15 ms    15 ms  213.120.182.141
  5    17 ms    15 ms    17 ms  213.120.161.82
  6    17 ms    16 ms    16 ms  213.120.182.65
  7    17 ms    16 ms    16 ms  31.55.164.107
  8    16 ms    16 ms    16 ms  109.159.248.93
  9    19 ms    19 ms    19 ms  194.72.16.246
 10    22 ms    30 ms    21 ms  peer7-et-0-0-5.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.
252.184]
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12    21 ms    19 ms    19 ms  151.101.0.81

Trace complete.
Logged

neil

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #24 on: December 05, 2019, 05:20:06 PM »

i have also setup 2nd connection which is dynamic ip so i can see my modem stats
maybe that's why i am getting this error in pathping
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 922
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #25 on: December 05, 2019, 06:22:33 PM »

Hi

I am sorry I do not know what your using router and modem and I have no idea over your country broadband

However, if modem is correctly in bridge mode, then the bridge (tunnel) does not have an IP address of any type

So in bridge mode, would not show in the list (take a look at my tracert - no modem is shown as it is in bridge mode)

If you have setup a lan port to see modem stats, which a lot do including myself, then you would only be able to see this in the tracert if you were connecting using nat’d mode and not bridge mode

There are 3 things though which come to mind as follows

Have you changed any setting on the modem eg firewall QoS etc... if so, this could cause issues depending on your changes

On your router, have you setup both pppoe and static/dynamic connections to modem - if so, and your modem is in bridge mode - stop your static/dynamic setup

The last is what you refer to as modem on hop 2 - could this be your isp gateway - if so, it is out of your control

As I said though, I could be wrong as I do not know what requirements your country use

Many thanks

John
Logged

neil

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #26 on: December 05, 2019, 11:46:12 PM »

I am sorry I do not know what your using router and modem and I have no idea over your country broadband

i think it is same as UK vdsl2 nothing special i have modem from ISP which is connected with splitter and modem is in bridge mode and i am dialing pppoe connection from router and router is tplick archer c7.

Telephone wire is 2 pair wire same as UK twisted pair wire coming from pole i have seen in videos
same technology vdsl2 same frequencies but just lower speed packages

[Moderator edited to remove a large section of the preceding post from the quotation.]
« Last Edit: December 06, 2019, 04:34:17 PM by burakkucat »
Logged

neil

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #27 on: December 06, 2019, 12:15:49 AM »

here is pingplotter for google.com

[Moderator edited to remove the unnecessary quotation of an earlier post.]
« Last Edit: December 06, 2019, 04:37:21 PM by burakkucat »
Logged

neil

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #28 on: December 06, 2019, 12:24:56 AM »

i did a modem restore to factory and then added bridge mode it is still same for pathping stops at hop2

[Moderator edited to remove the unnecessary quotation of an earlier post.]
« Last Edit: December 06, 2019, 04:38:23 PM by burakkucat »
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 922
Re: modem/router/PC MTU size
« Reply #29 on: December 06, 2019, 10:54:14 AM »

Hi

I am inclined to think it is the isp gateway then (option 3 of my thoughts I posted)

If that is the case, you would need to clearly document your upstream packet loss and report it to your dsl provider

They may or may not correct the packet loss

Appreciate an update when you have contacted your provider

Many thanks

John
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

anything