Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error  (Read 629 times)

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 587
Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« on: February 09, 2019, 06:05:51 PM »

Has anyone come across this issue before?
I thought it was due to my WiFi link to the PC but after hard wiring the PC I still get this numerous times a day.

The only way to get it to work was by disconnecting my WiFi or disabling the network switch and reconnecting.

Today I've flushed the DNS and renewed it but not sure if that will solve it.
Logged

chenks

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 656
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2019, 08:05:03 PM »

what DNS servers are you using?
have you set them correctly on the edgerouter?
i suspect something is amiss in your edgerouter config.

easy way to test is to connect to the edgerouter command prompt and test the site from the router itself.
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 587
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2019, 10:05:24 PM »

I just set them to Google's last night. This has been ongoing since before purchasing the Edgerouter.
Everything else works fine though.
Logged

boost

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 754
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2019, 11:19:35 PM »

Can you still ping internet stuff when it happens? 8.8.8.8, for example?

What other diagnostics have you done? What's your complete setup?
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 587
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2019, 12:08:56 AM »

I'm not sure if I can ping it. I'll try when it happens again.
I've not really done much diagnostics to be fair. My original setup was Zyxel 1312-B10a with Netgear D7000 as the router and WiFi. I've now swapped the D7000 with an Edgerouter and a AC Lite.
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 587
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2019, 10:30:16 AM »

Ok. It happened again this morning.
Everything else hard wired on the network still works fine and I can ping the BBC no problem via the edgerouter itself.
The network indicator on the desktop tray in the bottom left corner has a yellow triangle stating no network connection. If you run the diagnostic for it, There is no error found. If you then go into the adapter options and disable it then re-enable. It starts working again. Definitely a windows 10 issue.
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1314
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2019, 10:39:12 AM »

Now you've described it in detail - snap!

It's on the laptop which I don't use often and seems to be after a period of inactivity.
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 587
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2019, 10:51:18 AM »

My computer is used quite a bit daily so I don't think it is the inactivity.
When it was connected through WiFi before, It would sometimes happen in the middle of using it but I have not noticed this since hard wiring it.
It also seems to happen after Win10 reboots itself for I'm guessing an update. When it restarts, I notice quite a lot of notifications for windows defender. I wonder if it is possibly linked to that?
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 837
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2019, 10:53:24 AM »

Hi

You may have this set already but if not, goto adaptor properties for Wi-Fi (the same screen you disable and enable) and last tab, power options and turn off power down, save and I like to disable/enable to make sure setting is used

Many thanks

John
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 587
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2019, 11:02:19 AM »

Ok, I've now disabled power saving options. I'll see if this makes any difference.
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 587
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2019, 08:41:54 PM »

Well that didn't sort it.
When it went off in the past hour, I noticed I have three further notifications from Windows defender.
Logged

pxr5

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2019, 12:02:55 PM »

I have a Lenovo Laptop and Win 10 on it. One of the more recent updates (can't recall which one sorry) updated the Wifi Adapter driver software and it started doing what you describe mitchy_me. I went through all the goolge options regarding this including the power down ones mentioned and many other things too. In the end I found that the old drivers where still on the machine and I rolled it back, disabled the update for the adapter and it's been fine ever since. The only thing I didn't try was using a wired connection.
Logged

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 587
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #12 on: February 14, 2019, 12:27:06 PM »

I shall try different drivers as mentioned as my next step.
It has caused issue on my Asus PCE-AC68 card and the built in LAN port on my motherboard.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2359
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #13 on: February 14, 2019, 02:40:34 PM »

I shall try different drivers as mentioned as my next step.
It has caused issue on my Asus PCE-AC68 card and the built in LAN port on my motherboard.

Hmm, don't like the sound of that.
I have an Asus PCE-AC68 in a box ready to fit.

I get the exact same issues on both my current wireless card and 2 separate Ethernet cards, both Intel.
Logged
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 -  ECI now Huawei cab
retx low @ 3dB target SNRM
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridged with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

michty_me

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 587
Re: Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site error
« Reply #14 on: February 14, 2019, 04:27:20 PM »

It seems a common issue on windows 10 after doing some googling this afternoon.
Before upgrading to Windows 10, I never had an issue with the Asus wireless card. It was solid. Well worth fitting.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2