Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 30 31 [32] 33 34 ... 84

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 352358 times)

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #465 on: January 28, 2018, 11:48:27 AM »

I think I might have cracked my bridge problem. I switched the wan off on my asus for 5 hours last night and it came straight back up when I turned it back on where it would normally time out waiting for PADO packets.
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL 35b - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

Westie

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1596
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #466 on: January 28, 2018, 03:03:24 PM »

That's good news! :thumbs: How have you changed it to do that?

ATM my ADSL line goes to a DGA4130 in modem/router mode, then on to a sub-network router which handles all the internal LANs, and I'm due to change to FTTC in a couple of days  :fingers: . Initially I'll be using the ISP-supplied modem/router (a locked HHG 2500), but I don't think I can extract line stats, and I gather its reliability is questionable.

The rest of the household just want 'something that works', so although I would like to change the DGA4130 to bridge mode, I won't have much opportunity for experimentation. Double NAT is not ideal, but it's either that or I resort to trying things out when I'm the only one still awake, ;)  so any help would be greatly appreciated.

Logged

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #467 on: January 30, 2018, 08:09:03 PM »

@westie

I think if your isp requires a vlan id then you should be good to go in bridge mode using the modified gui.

Its those of us with no vlan requirement who have struggled.
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL 35b - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

Westie

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1596
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #468 on: January 30, 2018, 10:13:38 PM »

Thanks, bilbokitz.

That sounds very promising :)
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #469 on: January 31, 2018, 01:24:23 AM »

Hi !
@Lil-Koby

Here is how to safely use the latest Firmware AGTEF_1.1.0_002_CLOSED.rbi (and test the latest DSL driver ;D).


Great News !
I haven't been around the last weeks as i had lot of work to do but i'll give it a try it asap !
Thanks for letting me know... :)

Quote
Please note that there is no BRIDGE mode available.
edit: Bridge mode will work fine with the original TIM gui if you set it up via the network config file.
I've already done it with the official gui @1.0.3 but i struggled with telnet... Therefore thanks a bunch for the required steps to get telnet to work !! :thumbs:
« Last Edit: January 31, 2018, 01:50:14 AM by Lil-Koby »
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #470 on: January 31, 2018, 07:13:01 AM »

yes, by editing the config files you can set the bridge mode without problem :)

As Ansuel disappeared without leaving any news, there is no more support for his GUI, and all the bugs will never be fixed...So I recommend you to use the GUI TIM unlocked, which doesn't have any bugs.
Only use the Ansuel GUI if you need the Bridge mode and don't want to manage your modem by editing files or sending commands with the shell.
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #471 on: January 31, 2018, 02:55:38 PM »

@shdf ...

Do you think there is a possibility that Ansuel could come back to continue the excellent work?
Has anyone ever made contact with him?

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #472 on: January 31, 2018, 03:11:49 PM »

i don't know...i just saw him in the LEDE forum : https://forum.lede-project.org/u/ansuel/activity
looks like he is now in the Netgear R7800 hacking
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #473 on: January 31, 2018, 04:36:51 PM »

Can anyone possibly tell me something about these nginx error messages?
Can they be fixed?

Code: [Select]
daemon.err
nginx
2017/12/18 22:53:37 [error] 4742#0: *8 [lua] sessionmgr.lua:279: redirectIfNotAuthorized(): Unauthorized request, client: 192.168.0.2, server: localhost, request: "GET / HTTP/1.1", host: "192.168.0.1", referrer: "http://192.168.0.1/"
Dec 18 22:53:27

daemon.err
nginx
2017/12/18 22:53:24 [error] 4742#0: *2 [lua] sessionmgr.lua:279: redirectIfNotAuthorized(): Unauthorized request, client: 192.168.0.2, server: localhost, request: "GET / HTTP/1.1", host: "192.168.0.1", referrer: "http://192.168.0.1/"
Dec 18 22:53:23

daemon.err
nginx
2017/12/18 22:53:23 [error] 4742#0: *2 [lua] sessionmgr.lua:279: redirectIfNotAuthorized(): Unauthorized request, client: 192.168.0.2, server: localhost, request: "GET / HTTP/1.1", host: "192.168.0.1", referrer: "http://192.168.0.1/"
Dec 18 22:53:23

daemon.warn
nginx
2017/12/18 22:53:23 [warn] 4742#0: *2 [lua] session.lua:343: new(): new session for default user, client: 192.168.0.2, server: localhost, request: "GET / HTTP/1.1", host: "192.168.0.1", referrer: "http://192.168.0.1/"

 :( :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #474 on: January 31, 2018, 05:06:15 PM »

are you using the Ansuel GUI ? they were reported here, but never fixed :
https://www.ilpuntotecnicoeadsl.com/forum/index.php?topic=77325.4120
i think you can forget these errors, it's related to an expired session used by your browser or something like that. it's more a "report" from nginx than an "error".
« Last Edit: January 31, 2018, 05:10:03 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #475 on: January 31, 2018, 05:51:55 PM »

Thanks a lot!  :)

Yes, I am using Ansuel's GUI. I use the TIM HUB in bridge mode with firmware 1.0.3

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #476 on: January 31, 2018, 08:25:57 PM »

Is there a possibility for me to set the correct system time (without firmware update)? - And, to set a permanent password for the GUI (4.6.8) the setting jumps back to "admin"after every reboot)?

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #477 on: January 31, 2018, 08:52:53 PM »

did you watch into the gateway tile ?
Set the timezone to Europe/London and replace the NTP servers with the one in your country : http://www.pool.ntp.org/zone/uk
0.uk.pool.ntp.org
1.uk.pool.ntp.org
2.uk.pool.ntp.org


« Last Edit: January 31, 2018, 08:55:36 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #478 on: January 31, 2018, 09:12:20 PM »

Ok thank you very much, that helped! (even if time is five minutes early)  :) :) :)

Can you give me a solution to the lost password?

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #479 on: February 02, 2018, 08:10:55 PM »

To stop my timeout waiting for PADO packets error in bridge mode with no vlan requirement from my , appears to be as a result of editing one of these two files:

/etc/config/wansensing

Code: [Select]
config wansensing 'global'
[b]option enable '0'
[/b] option initmode 'L2Sense'
option tracelevel '4'

config L2State
        option name 'L2Sense'
        option entryexits 'L2EntryExit'
        option mains 'L2Main'
        option timeout '5'

config L3State
        option name 'L3Sense'
        option entryexits 'L3EntryExit'
        option mains 'L3Main'
        option timeout '300'

config L3State
        option name 'L3UpSense'
        option entryexits 'L3UpEntryExit'
        option mains 'L3UpMain'
        option timeout '300'

/etc/config/xtm

Code: [Select]
config ptmdevice 'ptm0'
option priority 'low'
option path 'fast'
[b]option enc 'vc'[/b]

config atmdevice 'atmwan'
option ulp 'eth'
[b]option vpi '0'
option vci '38'[/b]
option path 'fast'
option enc 'vc'

And I can access the modem via putty on the same port.

I get 10Mbps more actual throughput than my hg612 on my 100/10 connection.

Now I will have a go at loading the latest firmware with the new autoflashgui tool, @shdf do you notice any improvement on dsl stats with it?

Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL 35b - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin
Pages: 1 ... 30 31 [32] 33 34 ... 84
 

anything