Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A  (Read 10741 times)

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1467
Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« on: November 11, 2015, 12:14:08 PM »

Plusnet have started doing self installs for FTTC from today for which they will be supplying the Home Hub 5A!

See http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,145603.0.html
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2015, 01:18:01 PM »

I think Bob Pullen is already aware that the HH5A doesn't support G.INP.
Logged

loonylion

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 723
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2015, 01:37:10 PM »

no G.INP and notorious for dropping the ppp session for no reason... what the hell are they playing at? Plusnet seem to be going down the tubes.
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1467
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2015, 01:39:52 PM »

Well BT have to get rid of their stock of duff routers somehow...
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2010
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2015, 04:24:27 PM »

I'm a bit surprised actually, I read that the Technicolor 589nv3 and 589vac have managed to be "conditionally approved", so presumably that's some sort of conditional pass from the Openreach VDSL2 modem conformance testing. I assumed Plusnet would have gone with one of those.

Still no firmware update for G.INP down and up? :( I think someone is working on getting OpenWRT running on the HH5A, some soldering required to install it of course.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39553
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2015, 04:30:42 PM »

I suspect that jelv got it right. PlusNet is BT's bargain basement ISP.
Logged
  Eric

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4844
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2015, 07:29:21 PM »

I think Bob Pullen is already aware that the HH5A doesn't support G.INP.

G.INP does work on the HH5A Downstream only that is and the pppoe session drops for no reason well it seem to be every 14 days from this link https://community.bt.com/t5/BT-Infinity-Speed-Connection/BTHH5-rebooting-every-14-days-Type-A-only/td-p/1549724
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2015, 07:34:22 PM »

Did you ask Bob Pullen? He knows if it does or not.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32287
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2015, 07:56:53 PM »

Good grief.   Bargain basement indeed. 
Im with jelv - re duff routers.    :no:
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Oldjim

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2015, 08:52:24 PM »

Re Bob Pullen
In the thread linked he stated
Quote
It's been a while since I looked at the G.INP stuff, but the Hub One behaves the same way as a model A BT Home Hub v5 in this respect (compatible on the downstream but not on the upstream?).

Using a Hub One, my line is in sync at 19999 / 79906 with a maximum attainable downstream of 88875kbp
Logged
Jim
Plusnet

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2015, 08:58:26 PM »

I think if he replaces that with a HH5 type B his sync would be 79999.
Logged

Oldjim

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2015, 09:19:11 PM »

Now I won't be using it but it just occurs to me that it might be a cheap way of getting 4 port (all Gigabit) VDSL switch with a/n/ac wireless if I could set it up to work off my 8800NL in bridge mode
Is this liable to be possible
Logged
Jim
Plusnet

Iain

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #12 on: November 11, 2015, 09:22:32 PM »

I seem to have a good HH5A, mind you my printer keeps losing the Wi-Fi connection.

1. Product name:BT Home Hub
2. Serial number:+xxxxxxxxxxx
3. Firmware version:Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.204.1.11 (Type A) Last updated 06/07/15
4. Board version:BT Hub 5A
5. DSL uptime:19 days, 21:10:58
6. Data rate:20000 / 79995
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #13 on: November 11, 2015, 09:25:40 PM »

The HH5 will function as a router only with a bridge modem plugged into its WAN port.
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Plusnet to supply HomeHub 5A
« Reply #14 on: November 11, 2015, 09:27:36 PM »

I seem to have a good HH5A, mind you my printer keeps losing the Wi-Fi connection.
You may be able to see in the event log that the printer keeps on connecting to and disconnecting from the wifi.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

anything