Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8

Author Topic: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v  (Read 69272 times)

mjgr33n

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« on: July 29, 2015, 11:00:11 AM »

« Last Edit: July 31, 2015, 08:14:25 PM by mjgr33n »
Logged

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 591
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2015, 11:43:20 AM »

Hi

Yes looks like it might be, just downloading the GPL source to take a look.  Nice Web UI interface and more features/options than the Netgear D7000 http://www.tp-link.com/resources/simulator/Archer%20VR900(UN)1.0/index.htm

Regards

Phil

Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4139
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2015, 11:51:39 AM »

I was just going to ask if it had a better feature set that the Netgear unit. I'll keep an eye on this as I'm getting fed up with all the bugs in the Zyxel.
« Last Edit: July 29, 2015, 11:58:01 AM by Ronski »
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 591
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2015, 11:58:50 AM »

Hi

Just checked the GPL code and can confirm it is the BCM63138 SoC so the same as the Netgear.  This comes with support for 3G/4G dongles, tut tut Netgear couldn't manage that  :P.

Edit: It comes with 2 USB ports, one is USB 2 the other is USB 3, whereas the D7000 has 2 USB 3 ports.  Looks better build quality, has metal screened Ethernet sockets, but only 4 LAN Ports, so reduced to 3 if needing to use one as a WAN port.  The Netgear has 4 + 1 WAN port.

The interface looks very well done.

Regards

Phil




« Last Edit: July 29, 2015, 12:49:51 PM by PhilipD »
Logged

jid

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1945
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2015, 12:26:01 PM »

I have the WAN version of this router at it is the bees knees of routers!

Speed throughput on WiFI is the best i've seen from any wifi router in my house, which is all brick walls.

However, the interface on this new model is different to mine.

Datasheet here: http://uk.tp-link.com/res/down/doc/Archer_VR900_V1_Datasheet.pdf
« Last Edit: July 29, 2015, 12:31:46 PM by jid »
Logged
Kind Regards
Jamie

BT FTTP - 75meg | Sky Q |  Bridgend Weather

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33004
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2015, 06:06:32 PM »

A little birdie tells me that whilst VR900 v1 uses BCM63168 SoC, there's a v2 in final stages of development that uses a BCM63137.(Same SoC series apparently).

It's anticipated that TP-Link UK should receive these units for testing in the next few weeks.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 591
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2015, 07:18:56 PM »

Hi Kitz

What's the difference between those SoCs?

Regards

Phil
Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2078
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900
« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2015, 07:28:44 PM »

I thought the BCM63168 is one of the slightly older Broadcom chipsets, which does not have the 1 GHz dual core ARM cpu.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33004
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2015, 08:06:24 PM »

I'n not sure TBH ...  snippet of pigeon that I have.

developing which uses BCM63137u SoC(same series with BCM63138),

I presume he means same SoC family?

Searching for info on the 63137 only brings up this post on whirlpool forums about the Netgear D7000

Quote
For those wondering, the SoC is the Broadcom BCM63137 (1Ghz dual core, Cortex A9).
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

mjgr33n

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900
« Reply #9 on: July 31, 2015, 08:12:54 PM »

Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33004
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2015, 11:36:36 AM »

ooh that sounds interesting :)

Note the wifi spec is less on the VR200v and only USB2 but it does support VoIP.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2078
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #11 on: August 01, 2015, 01:46:58 PM »

The Archer VR200v probably has the Lantiq VRX288 chipset, based on the German 150617 TP-Link firmware, which contains xcpe_573E17_571502.bin.

There's also the TD-W9970 for a basic Broadcom chipset VDSL2 router with single band 300Mb 11n wireless.
Logged

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 591
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900
« Reply #12 on: August 05, 2015, 05:18:45 PM »

Hi

I'n not sure TBH ...  snippet of pigeon that I have.

developing which uses BCM63137u SoC(same series with BCM63138),

I presume he means same SoC family?

Searching for info on the 63137 only brings up this post on whirlpool forums about the Netgear D7000

Quote
For those wondering, the SoC is the Broadcom BCM63137 (1Ghz dual core, Cortex A9).

Can't remember where I read it now on the Net, but I what read suggested the BCM63137 is exactly the same as the BMC63138, just minus some features, for example DECT and VoIP support, which this TP-Link doesn't support, so it's a cheaper option.

Regards

Phil
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33004
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #13 on: August 06, 2015, 08:15:33 PM »

Thanks for that Phil
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

andy265

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #14 on: August 09, 2015, 02:15:14 PM »

I just bought a VR900 a few days ago to replace my Billion 8800NL as I wanted the dual band ac wireless and ipsec vpn tunnel to connect to the office. Everything seems to work fine, only had it since Thursday but no problems so far. I was worried the streaming channels on my TalkTalk YouView might not work, but they worked fine without having to change anything.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8
 

anything