Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10

Author Topic: Netgear D6400  (Read 57148 times)

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 400
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #15 on: April 12, 2015, 10:48:32 AM »

Hi

Yes that is the correct one, a bargain price as well.  When you get it you will want to update it to the latest firmware, the best one I've used that is stable is the beta 8v2 from here:  ftp://certified:zyxel@ftp.zyxel.it/firmware/VMG8924/

Regards

Phil
Logged

spotter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #16 on: April 12, 2015, 10:58:58 AM »

Great, thank you, I thought the price was good too, thanks for the firmware link - I'll be back with an update, I'm not getting the fibre enabled for about a week so will report back then
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26917
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #17 on: April 12, 2015, 03:03:14 PM »

I have ordered the following, hoping this is the correct one...

http://www.stuff-uk.net/p-1726434.aspx

Ouch!  :ouch:  I've just seen the price.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32108
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #18 on: April 13, 2015, 12:53:12 AM »

I have ordered the following, hoping this is the correct one...

http://www.stuff-uk.net/p-1726434.aspx

Ouch!  :ouch:  I've just seen the price.

They were over 150 at one time.  I would have liked one, but my budget limited me to the VMG8324 for which I paid 109.13.  The price has come down since as they do.   Even so when I bought mine 110 was a pretty decent price for what you got, and compared to the other [few] vdsl routers available at the time.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

spotter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #19 on: April 13, 2015, 08:08:45 AM »

PPI paid for mine otherwise I would have had to get a cup and a string instead  :)
Logged

ardsar

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #20 on: April 15, 2015, 08:44:41 PM »

Ive just got hold of one of these to play with for a while.

Setup was easy and initial sync is the same as any other Broadcom device.

Im trying to access telnet but can not seem to unlock it. Ive tried the telnetenable app and entered IP address MAC Address and GearGuy Geardog, but just get "send failed: 10057"

Any idea?

Was hoping to compare the stats, but cant see much at the mo!

Thanks
Logged

spotter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #21 on: April 15, 2015, 10:36:56 PM »

Well my VMG8924 turned up today and i haven't a clue what you are talking about  :)
Logged

ardsar

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
Netgear D6400
« Reply #22 on: April 16, 2015, 06:59:17 AM »

I'm referring to the netgear d6400 and trying to gain access to debug mode to get telnet to work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

ardsar

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #23 on: April 16, 2015, 07:54:46 AM »

Doing a detailed search of the net, it would appear that in late 2014, Netgear decided to change from TCP port 23 to UDP port 23.

"The old Netgear Windows telnetEnable.exe sends probe packets to the router's TCP port 23. Thus, it is not compatible with firmware and routers Netgear introduced after early 2014, which require UDP port 23."

http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/netgear/telnet.console


I've not tired this yet as i am in work, but will let you guys know later whether it works for future reference. Hopefully once enabled, DSL stats will still be able to work.
Logged

ardsar

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #24 on: April 16, 2015, 11:10:11 AM »

I can now confirm that the tweaked telnetEnable.exe (now using UDP instead of TCP) works to unlock and enable telnet.

Also DSLStats is running on this router - and stats are now uploading. If anyone else is using this router, leave the user and password fields blank in DSLStats otherwise it will not work.

Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39471
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #25 on: April 16, 2015, 11:34:23 AM »

Thanks for confirming that. I'll add it to the DSLstats compatibility list with some notes.
Logged
  Eric

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1053
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #26 on: April 27, 2015, 05:40:20 PM »

The new Netgear D6400 doesn't support g.inp & vectoring with the latest firmware  D6400-V1.0.0.22_1.0.22.chk

Logged

PhilipD

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 400
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #27 on: April 27, 2015, 07:04:59 PM »

Hi

Sounds like typical Netgear, a product released into the UK which doesn't support fully FTTC as used here.

I'm very surprised it isn't supported, as it is a function of the Broadcom chipset and enabled by the driver, unless of course they need to pay extra for this I can't understand why they have left it off.

Do we know what the VDSL driver version is?  It should be a simple case of a firmware update to enabled it, unless of course they are planning on releasing a D6400 Version 2 with full support leaving early adopters with a big black elephant of a plastic box in the room, which wouldn't be the first time they've done that.  Still at least they managed to ship it with a nice illuminated logo which works out the box. :blush:

Regards

Phil


« Last Edit: April 27, 2015, 07:07:26 PM by PhilipD »
Logged

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1053
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #28 on: April 27, 2015, 08:48:37 PM »

I just awaiting email back from Netgear UK support
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32108
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Netgear D6400
« Reply #29 on: April 27, 2015, 09:08:03 PM »

Oh dear :(

Youd think with it having one of the most modern BCM chipsets it would  :no:
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10