Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 20 21 [22]

Author Topic: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.  (Read 179277 times)

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33260
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #315 on: April 18, 2015, 04:49:41 PM »

Here's a diagram that Kitz has drawn up to show how the modem and the router should be connected.

The HG612 is configured to use the IPv4 address 192.168.1.1 by default. Your router should have a separate IPv4 address in the same sub-net.

Once you have performed the unlocking process, there is no need for the system used to have a static IPv4 address of (say) 192.168.1.100 -- it can be reconfigured as it was prior to the unlocking task.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1809
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #316 on: April 18, 2015, 05:05:59 PM »

That's how I'm connected - it must all be fine because as I said, Chrome on the same PC displays the the web interface with no problems. It's something specific to Firefox.
Logged
Broadband and Line rental: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2, Mobile: Vodaphone
Router: Fritz!Box 7530

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32921
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #317 on: April 18, 2015, 05:27:12 PM »

cache? 
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1809
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #318 on: April 18, 2015, 05:38:28 PM »



Awarded to Kitz!

I've just remembered that when I used the PN supplied sagencom router my VoIP phone was briefly on 192.168.1.1 - must have been something left behind by that - bizarre!
« Last Edit: April 18, 2015, 05:40:57 PM by jelv »
Logged
Broadband and Line rental: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2, Mobile: Vodaphone
Router: Fritz!Box 7530

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33260
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #319 on: April 18, 2015, 06:01:18 PM »

It's always the little things that are forgotten which cause the most trouble.  ::)  One word from Kitz and all is well . . .  :D
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32921
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #320 on: April 18, 2015, 07:28:13 PM »

Quote
One word from Kitz and all is well . . .  :D

If only other things in life was that easy  :lol:
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

dee.jay

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 487
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #321 on: June 25, 2015, 11:59:39 AM »

Hi all,

Sync 65341/20000
Max. Attainable of 77104/22251 SNR 6.3/7.1


So as an update to this. I now have G.INP on my line and it's regularly connecting like this: -

Attainable rate (kbit/s)   76084   19285
Line rate (kbit/s)-------77360    19829

Rather happy with the line rate now being quicker than the attainble!
Logged
Sky + AAISP FTTC ~ 130/34 combined @ 3dB HG612's
Routed by pfSense on VMware ESX 7 on i8700K

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32921
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #322 on: June 26, 2015, 03:10:12 PM »

Quote
Rather happy with the line rate now being quicker than the attainble!

Whats your SNRm at?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

dee.jay

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 487
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #323 on: June 26, 2015, 08:49:14 PM »

Stats recorded 26 Jun 2015 20:48:24

Code: [Select]
DSLAM/MSAN type:           BDCM:0xa459 / v0xa459
Modem/router firmware:     AnnexA version - A2pv6C038m.d24j
DSL mode:                  VDSL2 Profile 17a
Status:                    Showtime
Uptime:                    6 hours 22 min 15 sec
Resyncs:                   3 (since 25 Jun 2015 12:01:20)
         
            Downstream   Upstream
Line attenuation (dB):     19.0      0.0
Signal attenuation (dB):   Not monitored     
Connection speed (kbps):   76221      19395
SNR margin (dB):           6.1        5.9
Power (dBm):               12.8       7.4
Interleave depth:          8          4
INP:                       48.00      47.00
G.INP:                     Enabled     

RSCorr/RS (%):             0.0677      0.0867
RSUnCorr/RS (%):           0.0000      0.0000
ES/hour:                   0      0


Edit to put data between code tags for better formatting
« Last Edit: June 26, 2015, 10:49:05 PM by roseway »
Logged
Sky + AAISP FTTC ~ 130/34 combined @ 3dB HG612's
Routed by pfSense on VMware ESX 7 on i8700K

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32921
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #324 on: June 27, 2015, 01:25:20 AM »

The reason I asked about your SNRm is because if the line rate is above the attainable rate it usually means the SNRm is running lower than the Target SNRm of 6dB.   If the SNRm falls too low it can cause Errors and eventually cause the line to resync.


However it looks like the line has recently retrained at a rate much nearer to the max attainable.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

dee.jay

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 487
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #325 on: June 27, 2015, 02:18:53 AM »

Yes it fell over during the day yesterday and has dropped slightly, but the max attainable has also dropped.

I was running slightly over it at 77360 for nearly a fortnight but I didn't think to make a note of the SNR.
Logged
Sky + AAISP FTTC ~ 130/34 combined @ 3dB HG612's
Routed by pfSense on VMware ESX 7 on i8700K

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2700
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: HG612 new firmware - Preliminary results.
« Reply #326 on: November 27, 2015, 02:01:14 AM »

VLAN 301 is used for BT Wifi. To kill BTAgent you have to run the killall -KILL start btagent command

Are you sure about that?  Because I can't see anything on the HG612 that would pass traffic from that VLAN out of LAN1.

Pretty sure that VLAN 301 is just remote provisioning which would indeed be related to BT Agent.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 1xHome Hub 5A on Zen, 1xECI Openreach on Plusnet, 1xHauwei B535-232 on Voxi 4G, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors
Pages: 1 ... 20 21 [22]