Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: HG612 adsl bridge??  (Read 28126 times)

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1253
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #15 on: January 05, 2014, 12:21:25 PM »

   I never did that test and with vdsl now it is too late try.  Do you know what a full scan from "Shields Up" shows, i.e. is there really wan access?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39580
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #16 on: January 05, 2014, 12:40:46 PM »

I didn't try a Shields Up test while I was investigating this. For the moment I've made other arrangements, but I'll go back to the HG612 bridge some time.
Logged
  Eric

pcourtney

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #17 on: February 28, 2014, 12:58:07 PM »

Hi Eric,
did you ever go back to bridge mode with HG612 Eric ?

I'm looking to do exactly the same thing as you with the HG612 in bridge mode but need DSLstats

all the best
Peter
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39580
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #18 on: February 28, 2014, 01:17:22 PM »

Hi Peter,

I did have another try recently, with the router connected to both ethernet ports on the HG612. But although I could monitor the connection with DSLstats and access the GUI interfaces of both the router and the modem, I couldn't access the WAN to actually use the connection. I expect that it's just something I haven't configured properly, but I couldn't find it and didn't spend a lot of time trying.
Logged
  Eric

les-70

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1253
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #19 on: February 28, 2014, 07:04:47 PM »

  Bridge mode worked perfectly for me when I had adsl.  I think you just need all the atm related settings in biohead's posts above.

 I think like biohead I had EoA and not PPoA on the atm tab -- I am not 100% on that as it was while ago, EoA did puzzle me as without the bridge it is PPoA.

 The ptm ones can be deleted or left as they only apply to vdsl connections. 

  With the bridge bound to lan1, as in bioheads post, lan1 is then connected to the wan port of the router and with ppoe and your usual log in details set in the router the router should connect via ppoe and give internet (wan) access to the router lan. 
Logged

samrno194

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #20 on: June 14, 2014, 02:26:24 PM »

Ah I'm glad I've seen this again. I've since moved house and I'm back on ADSL  :'(

I am using a HG612 in bridge mode, with Talktalk as the ISP with a TPLink WDR3600. Here's some screenshots of all the settings Ive made/changed for those using the GUI. I think I did change some of the PTM settings so I've included those too... If anyone wants to use these for the wiki for a bridging guide feel free.

Hi I have a version b2 hg612 and a asus n66u and using your setting as show in the pictures I can't get the asus router to connect to the wan, I am using ee adsl broadband. When connecting via the asus I click ppoe then put in my details but it just doesn't connect and internet status remains disconnected. In the hg612 status it shows the adsl link is up. If I out in a cable to LAN 2 as we'll I can access the GUI.  It seems the asus can't communicate with the modem for some reason. Any help?
Logged

samrno194

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #21 on: June 14, 2014, 02:45:35 PM »

I guess what I'm asking is there any other settings I need changed other than those in the screenshots like firewall etc ?
Logged

kitzuser87430

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 426
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #22 on: June 14, 2014, 05:40:31 PM »

The settings pictured are not for an adsl bridged modem.

Try the settings below then you can pass the pppoe auth through to the asus.

Ensure firewall is disabled, along with dhcp.

on the wan page you have to uncheck the port binding on the ptm connection (or delete the whole connection)



Ian

« Last Edit: June 14, 2014, 05:43:14 PM by kitzuser87430 »
Logged

HighBeta

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #23 on: June 14, 2014, 05:51:52 PM »

Worth double checking there  both not  using the same 192.168.1.1 ip.
{Asus likes to default back to 192.168.1.1}

192.168.1.1 for the HG612
192.168.1.254 for the asus

Is a popular combination to use.

« Last Edit: June 14, 2014, 06:01:41 PM by HighBeta »
Logged

samrno194

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #24 on: June 15, 2014, 01:20:50 AM »

For anyone wondering I managed to get it to work, thanks for the help everyone.

A brief overview of my settings -

Firewall disabled on HG612
QoS disabled on HG612
DHCP diabled on HG612
PTM connections deleted under WAN
ATM connection set to bridged mode and PPPoE bridge type
Asus router IP added as DMZ on HG612
LAN 2 connected to one of router ports 1-4 and LAN 1 connected to router WAN port, allowing access to GUI and internet connectivity.
HG612 IP set to 192.168.0.50, Asus router kept on 192.168.0.1

The main thing that seemed to solve the issue for me was that under the ATM tab setting the encapsulation type to LLC instead of VC MUX and the Asus router connected first time without problem.

Hopefully my sync speed starts to go back to normal soon after all these disconnects its gone through today. Prior to this I was using the EE router as a modem and passing the connection through DCHP to the asus but this was causing problems with port forwarding and nat on some applications, so hopefully this solves it. Now the wait for FTTC continues.
Logged

samrno194

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #25 on: June 15, 2014, 01:29:24 AM »

For anyone wondering I managed to get it to work, thanks for the help everyone.

A brief overview of my settings -

Firewall disabled on HG612
QoS disabled on HG612
DHCP diabled on HG612
PTM connections deleted under WAN
ATM connection set to bridged mode and PPPoE bridge type
Asus router IP added as DMZ on HG612
LAN 2 connected to one of router ports 1-4 and LAN 1 connected to router WAN port, allowing access to GUI and internet connectivity.
HG612 IP set to 192.168.0.50, Asus router kept on 192.168.0.1

The main thing that seemed to solve the issue for me was that under the ATM tab setting the encapsulation type to LLC instead of VC MUX and the Asus router connected first time without problem.

Hopefully my sync speed starts to go back to normal soon after all these disconnects its gone through today. Prior to this I was using the EE router as a modem and passing the connection through DCHP to the asus but this was causing problems with port forwarding and nat on some applications, so hopefully this solves it. Now the wait for FTTC continues.

another quick question using the no bt agent firmware V100R001C01B030SP06 under dsl status the uptime is showing as 0 permanently is there a way to get this to show a accurate time ?
Logged

kitzuser87430

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 426
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #26 on: June 15, 2014, 08:54:57 AM »

Quote
dsl status the uptime is showing as 0 permanently

In the GUI....no

via telnet 
Code: [Select]
xdslcmd info --stats
at the bottom of this output "Since Link time = 3 days 53 min 23 sec"

IAn
Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #27 on: June 15, 2014, 09:08:26 AM »

Quote
dsl status the uptime is showing as 0 permanently

In the GUI....no

via telnet 
Code: [Select]
xdslcmd info --stats
at the bottom of this output "Since Link time = 3 days 53 min 23 sec"

IAn


That data is occasionally reset between resyncs, so it could mislead.

From the --stats data, 'AS' is a count of available seconds.
Dividing that by 3600 will confirm the number of hours the connection has been up:-

AS:      254193  equates to roughly 70.61 hours.





Logged

samrno194

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #28 on: June 15, 2014, 03:43:46 PM »

I'm not too familiar with the CLi. Is there any way to force my sync speed higher to my normal speed other than waiting for it to gradually increase, as on the DSL status page under line rate it shows attainable rate 5716 and under statistics it shows line rate of 4199.
Logged

kitzuser87430

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 426
Re: HG612 adsl bridge??
« Reply #29 on: June 15, 2014, 06:46:15 PM »

Quote
it shows attainable rate 5716 and under statistics it shows line rate of 4199

I think attainable rate is not really a rate you can connect at in the real world.......my shows 7992 kbps; My ideal maximum sync is 6816kbps (so my IP Profile would be 6000).

What is your default SNR margin (6 db?)

Mine is 6db and I use the cli command
Code: [Select]
xdslcmd start --up --snr 85
to connect at over 6816 kbps at a margin of 5 db; during the nights this drops to about 2.5 to 3 and leads to a little bitswapping and some fec errors.


Also fyi the errors reported in the gui are also incorrect.


Ian
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
 

anything