Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install  (Read 18877 times)

ben1066

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« on: April 03, 2012, 02:20:31 PM »

So yesterday I had Openreach at last install FTTC however I do not think the engineer did it correctly. I explained that my computer and router etc. is nowhere near the master socket and that I am currently using an extension socket for my ADSL connection. Looking at where he'd run a cable he decided that he'd try using the current extension as the VDSL socket, replacing the extension faceplate with the VDSL faceplate. He seemed to get decent speeds however from it, I think I remember his JDSU recording 40,000 and 8,000 for download and upload attainable rate respectively. Since then I have had some odd issues. I found that installing microfilters on the cordless handset I use increased the speed on speedtest from 32Mbps to around 38Mbps. My upload also seems to fall short of what it should be, attaining only 6Mbps. Should I be phoning Openreach or is this actually ok?

For exact figures, this my speedtest currently.


If it matters BT's speedtest keeps giving me the error "The Performance Tester is currently unable to run a speed test for your broadband connection. Please try again shortly, however if this problem persists, raise the issue with your service provider."
Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2720
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2012, 06:45:20 PM »

Hi ben1066,


So yesterday I had Openreach at last install FTTC however I do not think the engineer did it correctly. I explained that my computer and router etc. is nowhere near the master socket and that I am currently using an extension socket for my ADSL connection. Looking at where he'd run a cable he decided that he'd try using the current extension as the VDSL socket, replacing the extension faceplate with the VDSL faceplate. He seemed to get decent speeds however from it, I think I remember his JDSU recording 40,000 and 8,000 for download and upload attainable rate respectively. Since then I have had some odd issues. I found that installing microfilters on the cordless handset I use increased the speed on speedtest from 32Mbps to around 38Mbps. My upload also seems to fall short of what it should be, attaining only 6Mbps. Should I be phoning Openreach or is this actually ok?

For exact figures, this my speedtest currently.


If it matters BT's speedtest keeps giving me the error "The Performance Tester is currently unable to run a speed test for your broadband connection. Please try again shortly, however if this problem persists, raise the issue with your service provider."


Your speed test of 37.54Mb appears to confirm the typical FTTC downstream throughput of approximately 97% of IP Profile which at 96.79% of a "Full Monty" sync speed of 39999 k is probably around 38715 k.
(97% of 38715 = 37553)


Unfortunately, I don't have typical upstream speeds to quote other than when my connection was capped at 2Mb upstream sync speed, I usually had 1.67Mb reported by speedtest.net (83.5%).

I am currently on the 80Mb/20Mb trials, but can only achieve an upstream sync speed of 5454 k.
speed tests currently show 4.45Mb upstream, which is 81.6% of sync speed.

Currently, the only way to confirm downstream & upstream sync speeds is to unlock the OR modem by using an "unofficial" firmware update (assuming it is a Huawei HG612 modem & not an ECI modem).

Alternatively a different modem such as a FritzBox could be used (at tremendous expense).

HTH,

Paul.


EDIT:

Ah, I have just seen your posts in this thread, so the unlocking is currently a no-go:-
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,10635.0.html
« Last Edit: April 03, 2012, 07:10:01 PM by Bald_Eagle1 »
Logged

ben1066

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2012, 08:00:17 PM »

Thanks for your help. My only concern is when I saw the JDSU the attainable rate vs max attainable was 99% on the upload and I think the max was 8100ish. And also the way he installed it, the VDSL faceplate is not on the master socket, is that ok?
Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2720
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2012, 08:40:19 PM »

Thanks for your help. My only concern is when I saw the JDSU the attainable rate vs max attainable was 99% on the upload and I think the max was 8100ish. And also the way he installed it, the VDSL faceplate is not on the master socket, is that ok?

When I had FTTC installed, the engineer hard wired my existing extension cable from the original master socket, (upstairs), bypassing everything in the original master socket, to the new master socket position (downstairs).

He then wired from the new master socket's faceplate (using a spare pair of wires in my cable) back upstairs, making the original master socket effectively an extension, also changing its faceplate from its original separate ADSL & telephone sockets to a single telephone socket.

This "back-wiring" raised a few eyebrows, but it all worked perfectly (until my connection "issues" started - a month later).
I believe my issues are completely unrelated to how the installing engineer wired up my connection.

I presume your installing engineer has done something very similar?

You could check by removing the faceplate at what was the master socket to see if what was your extension cable is now connected directly to the incoming drop wire.

Logged

ben1066

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2012, 09:49:59 PM »

No it isn't, the drop wire goes to the master socket. This then goes to the 2 extension sockets, one of which has had the VDSL  faceplate fitted.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26917
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2012, 10:58:59 PM »

Quote
No it isn't, the drop wire goes to the master socket. This then goes to the 2 extension sockets, one of which has had the VDSL  faceplate fitted.

Hmm  :hmm:  I think it is time you took a few photographs, please.

At each socket:

(1) an external overview.
(2) with the front removed and the internal wires of the cables clearly shown, along with the terminals to which each wire is connected.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

bluebeanbandit

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2012, 09:47:57 PM »

Quite simply that has been installed incorrectly and will probably cause problems in the future.  The engineer should have ran a data extension using cat5e from the master socket to where ever you wanted your modem and router located.

I would complain to your CP about substandard workmanship which you want corrected and ask for a visit from the local manager.

Also back wiring of any kind is a no no and will increase errors on the circuit which may also lead to further problems.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26917
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2012, 04:23:33 AM »

To be fair to the installing engineer, BBB, we really need to see the wiring and sockets or images thereof.  ;)

At present, all we can currently say is that the installation could be somewhat unorthodox.  :-\
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

bluebeanbandit

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2012, 04:00:48 PM »

seems pretty clear to me by the description that it aint been done right.  There is no such thing as unorthodox its either done right or done wrong and that is done wrong.  Filters on a VDSL circuit, dont think so!  The SSFP should be doing all the filtering as it should be at the first (master) socket, if you've got an SSFP where an extension should be then it defeats the purpose.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26917
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #9 on: April 11, 2012, 04:12:11 PM »

seems pretty clear to me by the description that it aint been done right.  There is no such thing as unorthodox its either done right or done wrong and that is done wrong.  Filters on a VDSL circuit, dont think so!  The SSFP should be doing all the filtering as it should be at the first (master) socket, if you've got an SSFP where an extension should be then it defeats the purpose.

I appreciate exactly what you are saying but as one person's written description can be a variance with yours, mine or the next person's, I would prefer to reserve judgement on the installation until I have seen the evidence with my own eyes.

Clearly you are either a (1) serving Openreach employee (2) an ex-Openreach employee or (3) a retired ex-employee of any one of the companies that the original GPO Telephones had been transmogrified into, over the years since the mid 1960s. Would you like to introduce yourself to us all?
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

bluebeanbandit

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #10 on: April 12, 2012, 10:15:09 AM »

curiosity killed the cat
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32108
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #11 on: April 12, 2012, 09:26:36 PM »

curiosity killed the cat

Teh kitteh openz one eye..  stretches..  pads (with teh klawz retracted)...
... we iz a cat (and people) friendly zone..  no killing of kittehs allowed plz  ;)

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

ben1066

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #12 on: April 16, 2012, 04:34:37 PM »

This is now more worrying. Since the uplift I think this could be impacting my speeds. I have removed the ring wire at the MAIN master socket to try and reduce interference and I have plugged the DECT station into the faceplate's filter, thus eliminating ALL external filters. Another point to note, I'm using the HomeHub v2 in the filtered socket as I require it's DECT station functionality. This results it a strange situation. When my connection dies and reconnects, the modem and it fight, and eventually the modem wins. Once the modem has a connection it holds on and the homehub has no issue. I find this odd since it is running through a filter...


Just now
(Note Speedtest thought I was nearer Aberdeen than Gloucester, I'm in Cornwall so this obviously isn't true.)


Friday

Code: [Select]
C:\Users\Ben>tracert bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.241.131]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  router.lan [192.168.1.1]
  2     7 ms     6 ms     6 ms  217.32.141.4
  3     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  217.32.140.206
  4    12 ms    12 ms    12 ms  217.41.216.130
  5    12 ms     *        *     217.41.222.82
  6    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  217.41.222.178
  7    12 ms    11 ms    11 ms  acc1-10GigE-0-2-0-6.bm.21cn-ipp.bt.net [109.159.
248.108]
  8    24 ms    20 ms    23 ms  core1-te0-15-0-0.ealing.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.2
48.12]
  9    19 ms    18 ms    82 ms  peer2-xe1-0-0.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.2
54.104]
 10    21 ms    21 ms    21 ms  194.74.65.42
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12    21 ms    21 ms    20 ms  ae1.er01.rbsov.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.46]
 13    19 ms    19 ms    20 ms  132.185.255.134
 14    22 ms    21 ms    21 ms  212.58.241.131

Trace complete.

I've also done a BT speedtest though I forgot to save the profile (doh). From what I remember I had the full 20 up but only 55 down.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2012, 04:39:31 PM by ben1066 »
Logged

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4943
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #13 on: April 16, 2012, 04:56:43 PM »

This is now more worrying. Since the uplift I think this could be impacting my speeds. I have removed the ring wire at the MAIN master socket to try and reduce interference and I have plugged the DECT station into the faceplate's filter, thus eliminating ALL external filters. Another point to note, I'm using the HomeHub v2 in the filtered socket as I require it's DECT station functionality. This results it a strange situation. When my connection dies and reconnects, the modem and it fight, and eventually the modem wins. Once the modem has a connection it holds on and the homehub has no issue. I find this odd since it is running through a filter...


Just now
(Note Speedtest thought I was nearer Aberdeen than Gloucester, I'm in Cornwall so this obviously isn't true.)


Friday

Code: [Select]
C:\Users\Ben>tracert bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.241.131]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  router.lan [192.168.1.1]
  2     7 ms     6 ms     6 ms  217.32.141.4
  3     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  217.32.140.206
  4    12 ms    12 ms    12 ms  217.41.216.130
  5    12 ms     *        *     217.41.222.82
  6    11 ms    11 ms    11 ms  217.41.222.178
  7    12 ms    11 ms    11 ms  acc1-10GigE-0-2-0-6.bm.21cn-ipp.bt.net [109.159.
248.108]
  8    24 ms    20 ms    23 ms  core1-te0-15-0-0.ealing.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.2
48.12]
  9    19 ms    18 ms    82 ms  peer2-xe1-0-0.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.2
54.104]
 10    21 ms    21 ms    21 ms  194.74.65.42
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12    21 ms    21 ms    20 ms  ae1.er01.rbsov.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.46]
 13    19 ms    19 ms    20 ms  132.185.255.134
 14    22 ms    21 ms    21 ms  212.58.241.131

Trace complete.

I've also done a BT speedtest though I forgot to save the profile (doh). From what I remember I had the full 20 up but only 55 down.

Well I never !!! I didn't know the HomeHub V2 would work on a Fibre product ??. More knowledge for BS to keep. Cheers. :)
Logged

ben1066

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: Concerned with Openreach FTTC install
« Reply #14 on: April 16, 2012, 05:01:47 PM »

I'm not using it for the fibre product at all. I'm using it ONLY for the DECT standard landline functionality as I'm stuck with several hub phones that I don't want to replace, not if it can be avoided. I'm using the ECI modem for my VDSL connection.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
 

anything