Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Avira /vista problem  (Read 10246 times)

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Avira /vista problem
« on: June 01, 2009, 02:34:22 PM »

Hi
my OS is Windows Vista Home Premium Service Pack 1 (build 6001)

After an update of AVIRA  personal windows reports that it cannot find any Anti virus protection?. Yet AVIRA runs ok . I have also run Norton on line scan and the windows on line scan both report no problems . Any one any Ideas . Avira forum does NOT seem to be with it .
this user not happy
http://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=91642 .

2 other users with same problem no definite answer .

Regards Jeff
Logged
zen user

tuftedduck

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 29659
  • Router Luvvin Duck
Re: Avira /vista problem
« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2009, 02:47:19 PM »

Hi, jeffbb

Try these for size, one or both together should cure the problem.

- Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> right-click Command Prompt and select Run as Administrator)
- run the following command:
winmgmt /salvagerepository

You may have to run to command more than one time, since it will need to stop the WMI service first. Repeat it until the message "WMI repository is consistent" appears.

Another option for Vista is the following:
- from services.msc stop "Windows Management Instrumentation" service
- go to Start -> Programs -> Accesories
- right click on "Command prompt" and choose "Run as administrator"
- issue the following commands:
cd /d %windir%\system32\wbem
ren repository repository.old
- start "Windows Management Instrumentation" service

You'll probably have to reboot after these runs.

 :)
Logged

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: Avira /vista problem
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2009, 07:15:53 PM »

Hi

Tried both and thought might be ok but after a couple of minutes got the warning again :(

Regards Jeff
Logged
zen user

tuftedduck

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 29659
  • Router Luvvin Duck
Re: Avira /vista problem
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2009, 06:57:19 AM »

Oh dear..........back to the drawing board.. :(

Well, this seems to work....

1. Go to control panel and open Administrative tools.
2. Click on services.
3. Go down to Windows Managament Instrumentation.
4. Stop this service. Stop Security Center service too.
    Let them to Automatically start.
5. Exit out of this area to your desktop.
6. Right click Start and choose Explore.
7. Go to c:\windows\system32\wbem\repository.
    Delete this subdirectory ONLY. Let the others there.
    Sometimes, only using Unlocker, MoveOnBoot or Delete FXP you can delete these files.
8. Exit back to your desktop and reboot your computer (maybe you need to boot twice).
« Last Edit: June 02, 2009, 08:47:32 AM by tuftedduck »
Logged

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: Avira /vista problem
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2009, 07:16:22 PM »

Hi TD

quote   4. Stop this service. Stop Security Center service too.
    Let them to Automatically start.
5. Exit out of this area to your desktop.


When I select stop a window appears notifying that security center AND IP HELPER will be stopped is that ok ?

Regards Jeff
edit : I have just noticed that AVIRA av is displayed in the control panel ??

« Last Edit: June 03, 2009, 07:22:46 PM by jeffbb »
Logged
zen user

tuftedduck

  • Senior Kitizen
  • ******
  • Posts: 29659
  • Router Luvvin Duck
Re: Avira /vista problem
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2009, 02:03:28 PM »

>>  AND IP HELPER <<

I don't think you want to do that, although by stopping it you can easily restart it by following the same route........will have to investigate that further.

If Avira is showing in the control pane and if it is running/updating ok when you ask it to, it is functioning ok and Windows knows it is there.
Whereabouts in the control panel is it ( in a sub-heading or as an extra menu-link.
This also makes me wonder if the problem is simply that Security Centre has been told not to report it...........open Security Centre, in the left hand pane, click on "change the way SC alerts me" and make sure there is a tick in the "virus protection" box. If not, tick and then ok out

Will be back after further research  :)
Logged

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: Avira /vista problem
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2009, 11:15:56 PM »

hi
If I view the control panel in normal mode then I see Security,System and  maintenance etc
clicking on Security  opens up see attachment. in classic view it appears within the security group see attachment

Regards Jeff

edit SC is trying to report but seems not to recognise it at some point .
« Last Edit: June 04, 2009, 11:18:19 PM by jeffbb »
Logged
zen user

jeffbb

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2329
Re: Avira /vista problem
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2009, 03:31:56 PM »

hi

Well its sorted . I decided to install SP" for Vista . It wouldn't install. so got help from MS . About %pages of things to do ,deleting all TEMP,%temp% and Prefetch files /folders some files to be renamed old . and deinstall all malware ,AV and Firewall programs . Re run SP2 installation , no problem . Re installed all all previous AV etc. Now evrything is fine AVIRA is recognised .  :)
Regards Jeff
Logged
zen user
 

anything