Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Moving house but PCP is full...options?  (Read 471 times)

FibreSprout

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Moving house but PCP is full...options?
« on: February 08, 2018, 11:58:06 PM »

Hi everyone.  Looking for some advice please.  We use PlusNet and have unlimited fibre.  The estate we are on has very limited FTTC capacity but we understand it is being improved later in 2018.  We rent so would like to move house.  PlusNet said they would move our phone number but couldn't move the FTTC connection so we would have to drop to ADSL for the same cost per month  >:(

Checking https://www.dslchecker.bt.com shows BOTH properties are served by the same cabinet from the same exchange.

Is there any technical reason why an OR engineer cannot move both phone and FTTC connection from one property to another?  We were lucky to get fibre when we moved in here, and we sure as hell don't want to lose it now!  No 4K streaming.....!

Many thanks in advance for all advice
Logged

re0

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Moving house but PCP is full...options?
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2018, 12:21:09 AM »

Maybe someone will need to confirm as I am not 100% sure myself, but surely if an FTTC service is ceased on a line then the free capacity on the cabinet goes to the next person on the waiting list? If that is the case, then you will have to wait until the capacity is improved (either with an additional cabinet or add-on upgrade) or if someone else ceases their FTTC service. In theory, they could just jumper the connection and enable the new property with FTTC, but this would totally disobey the wholesale system and orders which have been in backlog for the service.
Logged

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 579
  • Uno comms 80/20
Re: Moving house but PCP is full...options?
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2018, 12:29:27 AM »

Two words: Waiting list.

Openreach would be in trouble with Ofcom if they just moved you and ignored people on the waiting list.
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 21047
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Moving house but PCP is full...options?
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2018, 01:21:34 AM »

Both re0 and banger have, each, given you a correct explanation of the situation.

It will be possible to take the telephone number from property A to property B because it is just a logical assignment of the telephone number to the physical circuit identity. No physical intervention to either of the two metallic pathways would be required.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1236
Re: Moving house but PCP is full...options?
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2018, 02:23:45 AM »

The above is all correct. Here's the thing...
*Nobody uses the waiting list!!!
Once the Fibre is ceased at your old address, keep watching the DSL checker everyday. I'm pretty sure it updates at midnight, but it can change throughout the day.
When your current port becomes free the checker should show as available until an order is placed. At that point it reverts back to a waiting list.
Get an order in the second you see available.
You need to use the address checker for this as the phone number checker always shows available if you have FTTC.

*I've only ever known of Plusnet and BT to use the waiting list. Plusnet no longer use it under any circumstances.

The waiting list is not automatic like one would assume. They don't take x number of orders after the cabinet is full and place them on a waiting list.
The ISP needs to request a line be put on the waiting list. It's only used in exceptional cases, like when a customer loses their place on the cabinet due to an error.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin - minted on MDWS via DslStats

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2460
Re: Moving house but PCP is full...options?
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2018, 06:40:08 AM »

How long has the cabinet been full? It may be at full capacity or it may need more line cards to expand capacity. New line cards are installed pretty quickly.

Last year they installed lots of second cabinets around our area. If you know where your cabinet is then it may be worth a look as they may already have installed another cabinet, or look on roadworks.org setting the date option to 12 months to see if anything has progressed to the requesting a street works permit stage. If your area isn't on there then your council should have an alternative service.

Finally if you are on an ECI cabinet, then depending on distance you'd be better off on the expansion cabinet as in all likelihood it will be a Huawei, but obviously no good if it's not installed for months.
Logged

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4661
Re: Moving house but PCP is full...options?
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2018, 09:53:38 AM »


Is there any technical reason why an OR engineer cannot move both phone and FTTC connection from one property to another? 

None.  :)

Purely red-tape.
Logged

FibreSprout

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Moving house but PCP is full...options?
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2018, 02:40:08 PM »

Thank you all for the replies.  All kind of went along with what I knew/believed  :-\

We decided not to move for some other reasons so thankfully don't have to go through the hassle of playing with fire/ISPs.  It feels a bit like Russian Roulette really, and considering the estate is only around 5-18yrs old (depending on which side you're on) and its mostly young families I am amazed its taking BT so long to upgrade connectivity :(
Logged
 

anything