Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Draytek Vigor 130 - need help with setup for BT infinity 2 and Nighthawk router  (Read 348 times)

xlr8r

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 15

ok so... I bought myself a nice shiny modem (as above)

plugged is all in, updated firmware to newest (one for BT) , set modem in bridge mode , kept the modems ip at 192.168.2.1 and since my routers IP was the same, i think im supposed to then change that ? so i did , to 192.168.2.2

so now;

Modem IP is 192.168.2.1 - in bridge mode (DHCP is off) (ADSL disabled) (VDSL2 only) (TAG Value 101 Priority 0 - for both Service & Customer)
Router IP is 192.168.2.2
Subnet for both 255.255.255.0
correct so far ?

modem is connected to routers WAN port - correct ?

If this is correct, the router is getting no traffic through the modem ... ?  :(

I cant connect to the modem either while its connected to the WAN port of the router, only when i connect it to a LAN port ?
The modem appears to be connected to the outside world ok, as it showed SHOWTIME and upload and download speeds.

so something else must be wrong in my config on the router ?

can anyone please help me get this modem talking to my router ?

thanks

MODEM








ROUTER


[Moderator edited to correct a typo.]
« Last Edit: February 07, 2018, 09:01:10 PM by xlr8r »
Logged

hushcoden

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101

First thing I would tick the box "Enable"...
« Last Edit: February 07, 2018, 09:10:16 PM by hushcoden »
Logged

xlr8r

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 15

First thing I would tick the box "Enable"...

thanks, although im pretty sure i had that enabled to begin with and it still didnt work on or off... but will check again.
Logged

underzone

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 206

The BT Infinity settings are all on the Draytek site mate...
Logged

BT Infinity 2, ECI PCP, Vigor 130, pfSense 2.4.2

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 602

Looks like you have made a typo in the router gateway address.
Logged

jaydub

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193

Looks like you have made a typo in the router gateway address.

Well spotted.
Logged

hushcoden

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101

I believe you can leave empty the gateway section...
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 602

Thinking about it, it needs to be blank as it should get the address of the BRAS as the Gateway.
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 599

Hi

Iím sorry the pictures too small Iím mobile

For the modem, set pppoe, leave dynamic and it should work. This only applies if you have a hg612 in bridge or other modem in bridge
As I said, I cannot see pictures sorry

Many thanks

John
Logged

xlr8r

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 15

thanks for all the input guys

i finally got connected , but all i changed was , enabling teh PPPoE client, the MTU from 1500 to 1492 and i also disabled VDSL "Service" column, keeping the "Customer" Column enabled. Dont know which of these fixed it  ... ?  ...oh! and thanks for pointing out the Gateway typo, fixed that also.

up and running

albeit about 10Mbps lower (70 down to 60) than my other modem, but that could be my line getting profiled at the exchange with so many reboots of the modem....

thanks again
« Last Edit: February 08, 2018, 09:54:06 AM by xlr8r »
Logged