Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: HG612 echolife 3b  (Read 1176 times)

Dcm12

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 19
HG612 echolife 3b
« on: February 06, 2018, 05:09:34 PM »

hi changing isp cable to VDSL  i have purchased a HG612 echo life 3b model to match cabbinate line card  .
i need to clean  hack  update firmware  of course i have seen the great guides on forum my difficulty is i am on mac OS X and not a great writer of code i have seen the useful tools posted / bald eagle n howling wolf  on updating the HG612   
 is there a translation for a  mac user here that is not so code literate .
 i would like to see line stats  can i access the G.in data with mac  terminal
   ifconfig. 
novice   help appreciated     :fingers:
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 602
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2018, 05:25:50 PM »

You don't need any code, you will need a device with an Ethernet port  though. http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612hacking.htm
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1236
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2018, 08:07:04 PM »

There's no OS specific apps required. I think you may be getting confused with HG612_Modem_Stats which is a Windows only program for monitoring stats continuously.

The actual unlocking of the HG612 only requires a network card with an Ethernet port that you can set a static IP, and a browser to upload the unlocked firmware.
Any telnet client can then get the stats.
Macs can do all the above, just follow the link provided by licquorice.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin - minted on MDWS via DslStats

Dcm12

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2018, 09:07:26 PM »

thank you
 i wasn't that specific detail referencing as was in rush on way out and not doing the job this evening .
 just having got in from my birthday curry   i will get this underway  tomorrow  as I'm still on cable until new VDSL install.
will have to take router around to my mothers office prior who has  BT adsl  i want it ready for engineer  visit
Thanks liquorice  i have the net dumaR1 router n macbook to load up 192.168.1.1 was it ,,i will take a look  yes the HG612_Modem_Stats  would have been good to see is there an os tool to access the G.INP data ?
THANKS AGAIN
Logged

Dcm12

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2018, 04:59:08 PM »

hi i am trying hard to clear and update the echo life HG612
1.i am mac only, supposedly fine ok .
i have managed to rest hg612 and have static ip on iMac network  i have achieved page 192.168.1.1 for software update search files.  i downloaded howlenwolfs link
which uses a file server MEGA 
2. i have to create an account and then get them to desktop or iCloud ? i presume for file transfer  these are the files is see but which do i upload to HG612 ??
there are a few and will the additional tools show ups on osx  i doubt it .
thanks
 :fingers:
There's no OS specific apps required. I think you may be getting confused with HG612_Modem_Stats which is a Windows only program for monitoring stats continuously.

The actual unlocking of the HG612 only requires a network card with an Ethernet port that you can set a static IP, and a browser to upload the unlocked firmware.
Any telnet client can then get the stats.
Macs can do all the above, just follow the link provided by licquorice.
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 602
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2018, 05:27:26 PM »

Use the B030 SP08 webgui firmware.
Logged

Dcm12

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2018, 06:15:41 PM »

the man
Logged

Dcm12

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2018, 07:10:31 PM »

liquorice thanks success  with    bcm96368MVWG_fs_kernel_HG612V100R001C01B030SP08_webgui.dms   great         is there any other file there i should install .
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1236
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2018, 09:26:37 PM »

That's it, done.
Any telnet client can login and get detailed stats.
The WebUI provides some stats but some of it is incorrect.

As for automatically monitoring the stats continuously...
HG612_Modem_Stats is Windows only.
DslStats runs on Windows, Linux and RPi.

Both have been shown to work on Mac with an emulator like WINE, but I have no experience there.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin - minted on MDWS via DslStats

jaydub

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2018, 12:00:55 AM »

Install Kitematic and Nallar (Ross Allan) has produced a DSLStats container that you can just run.  Works a treat.
Logged

Dcm12

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2018, 09:47:07 AM »

the man
Hi I am having massive problems getting online with HG612 any help appreciated
I have loaded bcm96368MVWG_fs_kernel_HG612V100R001C01B030SP08_webgui.dms Aís zip file
Is firmware included up to date as I cannot establish pppoe I did few days ago Iíve been in settings for 3 days now  in stats Iím connected with 4294967290 HEC ERORS  thatís a fall right
0errors in a
Wan packet  but when I run diagnostic ping in advance  it pass first run then fails dial up on ppp
I live in front of this modem now
I only have few days before VM cut me of then Iím stuffed no web
Any ideas. Usfull ones I meant . :(
Logged

Dcm12

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #11 on: February 19, 2018, 10:34:45 AM »

Hi liquorice how are you I have down loaded bcm96368MVWG_fs_kernel_HG612V100R001C01B030SP08_webgui.dms   I lodaded as zip
It  all worked as showing stats and software in Iíd of HG612 but unable to establish pppoe connection. I donít get  I have no router nothing else connected just lan2
And GUI. My isp. Pulse 8. Said it went funny last night. But Iím failing dial up basically
I have it in route mode in wan settings  vlan 101 itís all pretty straight forward but still failing dial up on diagnostic ping   
Any ideas  appreciated
Logged

Dcm12

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: HG612 echolife 3b wont update
« Reply #12 on: February 19, 2018, 01:08:39 PM »

Hi i have  the  bcm96368MVWG_fs_kernel_HG612V100R001C01B030SP08_webgui.dms on as my other post says as i cannot achieve ppoe
i thought i would reinstall agin downloaded  from https://mega.nz 
do i remove VDSL when reseting hg612   so i  am on gui update software  / from my download  2 minute ,, at this point i still have the vdsl out  of socket of modem    i wait 4 mins the log in gui appears and my old settings are still there ??? 
i am pressing reset long enough  as its creating the  software update page  i dont know im about ready tho throw this out the window . :'(

[Moderator edited to remove an errant [quote] tag.]
« Last Edit: February 19, 2018, 05:22:53 PM by burakkucat »
Logged

skyeci

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1051
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #13 on: February 19, 2018, 01:57:48 PM »

why don't you get a router and use the modem purely as a modem. Any good router should provide ppoe and sit behind the modem using port 1 and then provide wifi if needed etc
Logged
Sky Fibre Pro -  billion 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + Opnsense(i5 Qotom) with IPV6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab, G.INP disabled as of 8th April 2016

http://www.mydslwebstats.co.uk user upload ID skyECI (using win10/dsl stats)

Dcm12

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: HG612 echolife 3b
« Reply #14 on: February 19, 2018, 02:03:55 PM »

thanks i have a router , i want the echo life working first
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything