Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings  (Read 649 times)

chenks

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« on: January 11, 2018, 02:42:20 PM »

got a Fritz Box 3490 that is currently configured for Plusnet ADSL.
it will be changing to Plusnet FTTC 80/20.

what connections will need to be changed once the FTTC goes live?
Logged

Deathstar

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2018, 03:50:19 PM »

Logged

parkdale

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2018, 06:33:34 PM »

Also check Fritzbox 3490 Annex settings.....
Annex A works fine, Annex B have been tried but won't work..
Logged

chenks

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2018, 08:03:03 AM »

also wasn't sure if i needed to tweek MTU settings.
but not sure if the fritzbox has those.
Logged

parkdale

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2018, 06:09:42 PM »

I have set my MTU to 1500, to be honest I don't see much fragmentation with this setting.
You can use this 'guide' to get the best performance https://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?forumid=90&topicid=105744
Logged

steve2525

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settingsl
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2018, 08:13:01 PM »

I have a fritzbox3390 on FTTC with Plusnet, had to enter VLAN ID:101 in account settings, change connection settings section.
Logged

parkdale

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2018, 12:10:33 AM »

My settings as used on John Lewis (Plusnet)
Logged

chenks

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2018, 11:43:28 AM »

although, unless i can't spot it, not sure where the MTU setting is on the 3490.
Logged

parkdale

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2018, 06:08:04 PM »

It's listed under IPV6
Logged

chenks

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2018, 06:11:29 PM »

is that only specific to IPv6 though?
i have that option disabled as ISP doesn't support IPv6.

the current settings for ADSL on the box are

vlan-id : disabled
vpi : 0
vci : 38
pppoe

the plusnet link about connection settings doesn't say anything about vpi and vci.
only the vlan-id
« Last Edit: January 15, 2018, 06:15:42 PM by chenks »
Logged

RealAleMadrid

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2018, 07:32:39 PM »

Vpi and vci only apply to ADSL connections and VLAN-id is only for FTTC.
Logged

chenks

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #11 on: Today at 10:52:07 AM »

so the settings shown in parkdales screen shot with VPI and VCI are not relevant?
Logged

RealAleMadrid

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #12 on: Today at 01:37:54 PM »

Correct. VPI & VCI are for ADSL which uses Asynchronous Transfer Mode protocol (ATM) so I suspect any values in those fields would not be relevant. FTTC uses Packet Transfer Mode (PTM) with a Vlan id.
Logged

chenks

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #13 on: Today at 02:52:15 PM »

the migrate happens on 18/01
if i stick in the vlan ID value just now (whilst it's still ADSL), will that stop ADSL working?
just thinking that if the setting is already there then when the migrate happens and the connection drops the router will reconnect and have the FTTC setting already in place.
Logged

RealAleMadrid

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Fritz Box 3490 - Plusnet 80/20 settings
« Reply #14 on: Today at 03:12:53 PM »

I can't answer that question, I know some routers such as BT HomeHubs can switch between ADSL and VDSL2 without user intervention, I guess they must try both modes when attempting to connect. I use the HG612 Openreach Modem which is not automatic and by default is VDSL2 only, before I had FTTC I had to reconfigure it to connect to my ADSL service. I don't know if having the VLAN-id enabled will upset the ADSL connection, there's only one way to find out, give it a try, what can possibly go wrong. :)
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything