Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6

Author Topic: MS + Ext ..help!  (Read 4924 times)

4candles

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2469
  • Not young enough to know everything
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #15 on: December 12, 2017, 02:23:56 PM »

I think given the more risk of losing some sync speed due to lengthening the line...


Seriously?  :o


It can't be more than a few metres.
Logged
An oxymoron walked into a bar, and the silence was deafening.

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 626
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #16 on: December 12, 2017, 02:51:21 PM »

Nooooooooooo!!!!!

You need a filtered faceplate on the existing master socket. On the back of that are connections for data. You will need to run TWO wires through, one for the data with a socket you can plug your router/modem straight in to without a filter and the second for a phone extension which again won't need a filter as it will be connected to the filtered side of the master socket.

You need 4 WIRES which can be contained within 1 CABLE. Connect 2 wires to data extension terminals in master socket and 2 wires to terminals 2&5 on removable faceplate. At extension you need 2 sockets, an RJ11 for the data and a phone socket for telephony.
Logged

tubaman

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1707
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #17 on: December 12, 2017, 03:00:12 PM »

licquorice,
Strictly you need 5 wires as the phone extension should have 3 (unless you want 2 master sockets, which is not advised).
Most modern phones will work on a 2 wire connection, but it's not guaranteed.

tuk,
I assume you have swapped the extension phone to prove that it isn't causing the problem?
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Netgear D6220

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39207
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #18 on: December 12, 2017, 03:44:30 PM »

I've merged the other topic on the same subject into this one.
Logged
  Eric

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 863
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #19 on: December 12, 2017, 04:07:48 PM »

Is the extension cable you are using at present for the phone plugged in to a filter or filtered socket?
Logged
Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning. Rick Cook, The Wizardry Compiled

tuk

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #20 on: December 12, 2017, 04:19:39 PM »

You need 4 WIRES which can be contained within 1 CABLE. Connect 2 wires to data extension terminals in master socket and 2 wires to terminals 2&5 on removable faceplate. At extension you need 2 sockets, an RJ11 for the data and a phone socket for telephony.

Would it not be better to split the signal at the extension/secondary socket box?

I assume you have swapped the extension phone to prove that it isn't causing the problem?

Yes.

Is the extension cable you are using at present for the phone plugged in to a filter or filtered socket?

It's plugged into a plug-in filter that came with router, ..I've also tried 3 different filters and tried all 3 together in daisy chain.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2017, 04:31:05 PM by tuk »
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 626
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #21 on: December 12, 2017, 04:30:33 PM »

If you want to do that you would need to make the new location the master and the old location the extension. You could achieve this by crimping the incoming pair of wires to one pair going to the new master within the back box of the now to be extension  and then use  another pair (or 3 wires if you have a steam driven phone) connected to terminals 2&5 (and 3) in the master back to the extension socket.
Logged

tuk

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #22 on: December 12, 2017, 04:35:06 PM »

If you want to do that you would need to make the new location the master and the old location the extension. You could achieve this by crimping the incoming pair of wires to one pair going to the new master within the back box of the now to be extension  and then use  another pair (or 3 wires if you have a steam driven phone) connected to terminals 2&5 (and 3) in the master back to the extension socket.

That might be an idea for the future ...but in the meantime I could use something like this for the extension/secondary box:

https://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/bt-line-boxes-and-sockets/BTsocketFILTEREDwithRJ11/
« Last Edit: December 12, 2017, 04:37:37 PM by tuk »
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 626
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #23 on: December 12, 2017, 04:52:16 PM »

Yes, you could do. If you leave the existing master socket you will need to use a filter with it. If you replace the master with a filtered master you would need to wire the extension from the data extension terminals to provide an unfiltered pair at the extension.
Logged

tuk

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #24 on: December 12, 2017, 05:18:12 PM »

If you replace the master with a filtered master you would need to wire the extension from the data extension terminals to provide an unfiltered pair at the extension.
If signal is filtered at ms, is it possible to use a single cable for the extension..say cat5?
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 626
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #25 on: December 12, 2017, 05:22:50 PM »

You only need a single cable whatever you do, just the number of wires utilised will vary.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39207
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #26 on: December 12, 2017, 06:40:41 PM »

If your master socket has got a filtered faceplate, this will have A and B connections available. These are unfiltered, and you can use them to connect via an appropriate twisted pair cable to the filtered extension socket. This is the system I have at home.
Logged
  Eric

tuk

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #27 on: December 12, 2017, 07:13:33 PM »

If your master socket has got a filtered faceplate, this will have A and B connections available. These are unfiltered, and you can use them to connect via an appropriate twisted pair cable to the filtered extension socket. This is the system I have at home.

Will a 'master socket with filtered faceplate' have both sets of extension connections? ...filtered and unfiltered, so both options are available or?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39207
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #28 on: December 12, 2017, 07:24:57 PM »

Yes, it should do.
Logged
  Eric

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Reg Member
  • *
  • Posts: 863
Re: MS + Ext ..help!
« Reply #29 on: December 12, 2017, 07:35:03 PM »

If you use a single cable make sure you use wires from one twisted pair for each purpose.
Logged
Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning. Rick Cook, The Wizardry Compiled
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
 

anything