Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 40 41 [42] 43 44 ... 49

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 43395 times)

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #615 on: February 12, 2018, 05:42:12 PM »

Under setup wizard I notice that there is no bridge option.

Under internet access when you set connection type bridge we can see it now correctly changes wansensing and changes the protocol to bridge under the wan interface in /etc/config/network so the tile is displayed correctly.

However this would not fully set the bridge mode as it seems this would be done by "bridgedmode_helper.lua" but where is that called from?

Below is  the section of it which disables wifi etc and creates the actual bridge  "local ifnames = 'eth0 eth1 eth2 eth3 eth5 wanptm0'"
although from the previous posts we can see this does not work when there is no vlan so for me it should be ptm0 not wan ptm0.

Code: [Select]

function M.configBridgedMode()
    local success = false
local ifnames = 'eth0 eth1 eth2 eth3 eth5 wanptm0'

    success = proxy.set({
        ["uci.wansensing.global.enable"] = '0',
["uci.network.interface.@wan.enabled"] = '0',
["uci.network.interface.@wan.auto"] = '0',
["uci.network.interface.@wan6.enabled"] = '0',
["uci.network.interface.@wwan.enabled"] = '0',
["uci.wireless.wifi-device.@radio_2G.state"] = '0',
["uci.wireless.wifi-device.@radio_5G.state"] = '0',
["uci.mmpbx.mmpbx.@global.enabled"] = '0',
        ["uci.dhcp.dhcp.@lan.ignore"] = '1',
["uci.cwmpd.cwmpd_config.state"] = '0',
["uci.mobiled.device_defaults.enabled"] = '0',
["uci.network.interface.@lan.ifname"] = ifnames,
["uci.network.config.wan_mode"] = 'bridge',
    })
well so in your special case you have to hardcode this in the lua file...(replacing wanptm0 with ptm0)
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #616 on: February 12, 2018, 05:56:28 PM »

So here are my tarballs, to let you quickly install the unlocked TIM GUI. just execute these commands to download and install.

For the dga4130 :
Code: [Select]
wget -P /tmp http://dga4132.tk/dga4130_unlocked.tar.gz
tar -zxvf /tmp/dga4130_unlocked.tar.gz -C /

For the dga4132 :
Code: [Select]
wget -P /tmp http://dga4132.tk/dga4132_unlocked.tar.gz
tar -zxvf /tmp/dga4132_unlocked.tar.gz -C /

once the file is unpacked just do a :
Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/transformer restart
/etc/init.d/nginx restart

Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #617 on: February 12, 2018, 06:01:09 PM »

Excellent thanks  ;D
shdf, you are the locomotion of converting this Frankenstein into something normal. 
Logged
Alcatel Cab 100/10 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #618 on: February 12, 2018, 06:32:30 PM »

Under setup wizard I notice that there is no bridge option.
i noticed that too...if i remember well in Ansuel GUI it was present?!

Edit:
the wizard is coming from the latest Ansuel gui...so it was not present.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 06:38:10 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #619 on: February 12, 2018, 06:49:29 PM »

Yes I *think* so, it has been a while.

I also think it was here


And this is what invoked: bridgedmode_helper.lua  I cant see any buttons which invoke that at the moment.

or maybe there was a button below that.

btw your tarball worked great! 
« Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 06:54:08 PM by bilbokitz »
Logged
Alcatel Cab 100/10 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

eclp

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #620 on: February 12, 2018, 06:57:13 PM »

Really great! I can only agree with Bilbo. Thank you!

Is there anything displayed under Diagnostics:"Port Mirror"? I only get "The requested file is not found! Please try again after some time".

At the moment I'm working on the modal and lua files, so you don't have to edit any more css, just exchange them and that's it. For a nicely uniform image (without wrench, you know...)  ;)

If you want me to provide you with the finished files, please let me know!

 :)
« Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 07:02:54 PM by eclp »
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #621 on: February 12, 2018, 07:10:40 PM »

I cant see any reference to port mirror.

Here are some of the screen shots of ansuels gui you provided earlier in the thread.

http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20343.msg355576.html#msg355576
Logged
Alcatel Cab 100/10 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #622 on: February 12, 2018, 07:12:27 PM »

@bilbo
in Ansuel's GUI, the broadband-modal.lp include some codes related to the bridge mode.
i just tested it, and it display 2 buttons (Switch to Bridge mode and Voice mode) looks like there is no errors in the GUI, but does it work ? i don't know, you have to test to see if you're bridge is working with this file...

@eclp
you have to enable first in /etc/config/web each file you want to access from the GUI. So you have to insert in the config ruleset 'ruleset_main' this line :
Code: [Select]
list rules 'portmirrormodal'
and at the end of the file, add this :
Code: [Select]
config rule 'portmirrormodal'
option target '/modals/port-mirror-modal.lp'
list roles 'admin'
list roles 'engineer'

now you should see the port mirror tab in the diagnostics tile  :)

I never tried this feature, so if that works please confirm.  :)
« Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 07:35:20 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #623 on: February 12, 2018, 07:36:57 PM »

I cant see any reference to port mirror.

Here are some of the screen shots of ansuels gui you provided earlier in the thread.

http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20343.msg355576.html#msg355576
it's here :
https://i.imgur.com/zfbh8mD.png
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

eclp

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #624 on: February 12, 2018, 07:42:17 PM »

@shdf ...

Thank you.... but both code lines are already included...!?  :no:

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #625 on: February 12, 2018, 07:45:05 PM »

and you restarted transformer and nginx ?

Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #626 on: February 12, 2018, 07:53:51 PM »

this is with what ansuels broadband mode file shows me with my manually edited network file. I have not tested the button yet though, people on xbox etc.



tile changes to this:

 sync speed gone

I see no port mirror tab on the diagnostics card for some reason after the usual restart commands and cache clear. (not restarted network yet)
« Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 08:01:58 PM by bilbokitz »
Logged
Alcatel Cab 100/10 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

Ivymike

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #627 on: February 12, 2018, 07:56:35 PM »

@shdf blacklist 1.4 works on your modem?

it has stopped on mine
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #628 on: February 12, 2018, 08:01:22 PM »

@bilbo & @eclp
did you at least copied the file ? in /www/docroot/port-mirror-modal.lp   :o

@Ivymike
i didn't install this blacklist, i think it must be tested by who made it...i don't have the phone service working with that modem so i can't test anything.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 08:05:50 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked

eclp

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #629 on: February 12, 2018, 08:13:21 PM »

@bilbo & @eclp
did you at least copied the file ? in /www/docroot/port-mirror-modal.lp   :o

@shdf ...

I'm an idiot.  :'( That's it....  :lol:
------------------------------------------
So, so far everything works as under Ansuel's GUI, except for one thing. Under the tile "Mobile" there is no switch button enabled/disabled as for example under "Telephony". So far I have always deactivated this in the code - but a button would be better. Ideas?



 :)
« Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 08:35:25 PM by eclp »
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
Pages: 1 ... 40 41 [42] 43 44 ... 49