Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 29 30 [31]

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 29336 times)

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #450 on: January 11, 2018, 02:29:14 AM »

@shdf
Imho there is no need to use the DGA4130 as a router if you allready own a good dual-core router with a decent firmware...
I'm pretty sure j0hn wants to use his Asus RT-AC68U@Merlin firmware as the main router, which is completly understandable.
Personaly I would't swap my Archer C2600@LEDE as the main router with the DGA4130 either.
Mainly because of the many functions that im currently using and the complexity of my setup.
On top the C2600 is way too powerfull to degrade it as a simple switch with Wifi access point and DMZ or double NAT wouldn't be an option for me. ;)

@j0hn
You should be able to deactivate the vlan tag within the GUI. Look at the Broadband section under "Inernet channel". If it's not avalible try to install another GUI version...
At the moment i'm quite happy with version 3.36 but keep in mind that there is a bug with versions over 3.25 where the GUI shows "Bridge Disable" even tho the bridge mode will work fine without any problems. As a workaround you could try my config from the following post: Link
Or just install version 3.25, which hasn't got this visual "bridge disabled" bug...
« Last Edit: January 11, 2018, 02:31:18 AM by Lil-Koby »
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.0.3, GUI: 3.36 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 17.01.4

gazaai

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #451 on: January 12, 2018, 09:17:37 AM »

Well after hours of flashing firmware and gui updates, finally got it to become stable. Version 1.0.4 and the latest GUI.

Couldn't get 1.1.0 to boot for some reason.

I kept having an issue where the custom GUI would only show 6 or so tiles after changing the settings for my setup and restarting.
This was no use as I couldn't get into the port forwarding section etc whenever I wanted to.

In the end I kept saving config files before each individual setting and tracked it down to the Setup Wizard so I had to end up just changing the broadband settings manually in the 'network' config file.

And all is well. Not as good as a sync rate as my Billion 8800nl but the FEC errors seem to be wayyy lower and now my line might actually be more stable and hopefully the INP value will decrease now.

Thanks for the help in this guide btw :fingers:
Logged
MDWS Username: GaZaai
Plusnet: 80 / 20
Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138) FW: 1.0.4, GUI: Latest
2x Linksys Linksys EA6700 as Wireless AP's

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #452 on: January 12, 2018, 02:37:25 PM »

@gazaai
I'm glad that you got it working ! ;)

Hopefully there will be some (useable) xdsl driver improvements in the future...
I think the BCM63138 should perform on par with your BCM63168 based 8800nl.
Do you happen to know your Linecard Vendor ID and version ? (check with DSL stats or telnet/ssh via xdslctl info --vendor)
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.0.3, GUI: 3.36 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 17.01.4

gazaai

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #453 on: January 12, 2018, 06:34:15 PM »

@gazaai
I'm glad that you got it working ! ;)

Hopefully there will be some (useable) xdsl driver improvements in the future...
I think the BCM63138 should perform on par with your BCM63168 based 8800nl.
Do you happen to know your Linecard Vendor ID and version ? (check with DSL stats or telnet/ssh via xdslctl info --vendor)


hmm. cant get port forwarding to work this is a must, also Upnp doesn't seem to work either.
Logged
MDWS Username: GaZaai
Plusnet: 80 / 20
Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138) FW: 1.0.4, GUI: Latest
2x Linksys Linksys EA6700 as Wireless AP's

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #454 on: January 12, 2018, 06:57:27 PM »

@gazaai
BDCM:0xb12d = Broadcom 177.45 and the DGA4130 should work quite well with this type of Linecard.
Can't help you regarding portforwarding and upnp, i only use this device in bridge mode in front of my main router...
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.0.3, GUI: 3.36 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 17.01.4

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #455 on: January 14, 2018, 06:53:27 PM »

i just tested the Driver from the latest asus AC88u, but also by replacing the files xdslctl, xtmctl, dsldiagd...I thought I had bricked my dga4130 :no:, it went in bootloop and the reset button was not doing anything...i reflashed the firmware 1.0.3 with TFTP which didn't change anything, was i on bank2 ?? i don't remember because with all the tests done with autoflashgui, etc...maybe i was moved on bank2...
Finaly by hitting this reset button at different timings during the boot sequence it decided to work  :)
morality: don't play with these drivers !  ;D
« Last Edit: January 14, 2018, 08:20:36 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.0.4 Webui 4.5.10

gazaai

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 198
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #456 on: Today at 01:30:03 PM »

@gazaai
BDCM:0xb12d = Broadcom 177.45 and the DGA4130 should work quite well with this type of Linecard.
Can't help you regarding portforwarding and upnp, i only use this device in bridge mode in front of my main router...
Alright that is good then.
I've went ahead and bought a Linksys WRT3200ACM to pair up with the DGA4130.
What is the best way to configure the DGA4130 to work in bridge mode?

Thanks
Logged
MDWS Username: GaZaai
Plusnet: 80 / 20
Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138) FW: 1.0.4, GUI: Latest
2x Linksys Linksys EA6700 as Wireless AP's
Pages: 1 ... 29 30 [31]
 

anything