Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Account suspended  (Read 2566 times)

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2709
Account suspended
« on: August 26, 2017, 04:04:06 PM »

Another forum I bother has come up with a notice when I try to log in
Code: [Select]
This Account has been suspended.
Contact your hosting provider for more information.

Can someone educate me on such matters, as to who is effecting the suspension against whom/what, if me- why? I don't think I've been a naughty boy.
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4989
Re: Account suspended
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2017, 04:26:25 PM »

looks like the forum account has been suspended by its hosting provider.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2709
Re: Account suspended
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2017, 04:33:20 PM »

I thought that might be it. Strange as the forum is that of a well known PDF reader, creator and editor. I'll dig deeper there.
Logged

Browni

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Account suspended
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2017, 07:31:42 PM »

Do you have a dynamic IP address?

It may not have been you that's been a naughty boy but a previous user of your IP address.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 30342
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Account suspended
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2017, 08:04:27 PM »

From the message it does indeed sound like the forum/domain has been suspended by the hosting provider, rather than anything you've done.
One of the most common reasons is they've exceeded their bandwidth allowance.

Other reasons could be non-payment or theyve been served breach of copyright for content.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2709
Re: Account suspended
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2017, 08:21:02 PM »

Unlike myself my IP address is dynamic.  ;)  Just tried releasing and renewing and always get
Code: [Select]
No operation can be performed on Wi-Fi while it has its media disconnected.
No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection* 1 while it has its media disconnected.
Is DSLStats interfering,though I have paused it, or am I the cause?
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2709
Re: Account suspended
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2017, 08:23:20 PM »

The site in question is Foxit Software FWIW.
Logged

Iain

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: Account suspended
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2017, 08:32:20 PM »

I just tried to look at the forum and get the same result, so looks like nothing you have done.
Logged

broadstairs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2755
Re: Account suspended
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2017, 09:48:39 PM »

I just tried https://www.foxitsoftware.com/ and it worked for me.

Stuart
Logged
ISP:TalkTalk Connection:FTTC Cab:ECI Router:ZyXEL VMG3925-B10B

Browni

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: Account suspended
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2017, 09:59:10 PM »

The site in question is Foxit Software FWIW.
That helps!

I can get to the home page of the site but get the account suspended message if I try to access the forum so nowt to do with IP addresses or you!
Logged

d2d4j

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 551
Re: Account suspended
« Reply #10 on: August 26, 2017, 10:26:23 PM »

Hi

I hope you don't mind, but where you see that message, the hosting account (website and/or email) has been suspended by the hosting company

This is normally automated and runs under cron

There are numerous reasons why the site maybe suspended and it is absolutely nothing to do with you or your connection

@renulop - your lease renew has absolutely nothing to do with dslstats. You are probably running static on your computer or you have another peice of software controlling your network setup on your computer.

Infact, it is pointless renewing your internal IP as it is the external IP which may have been black listed. However, your external IP address is not black listed by the host, or you would have seen a 404 error, page not displayed

Many thanks

John
Logged