Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DSLStats closing after first sample.  (Read 864 times)

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 517
  • Uno comms 80/20
DSLStats closing after first sample.
« on: August 10, 2017, 10:30:50 PM »

Going to try a reboot first just to see if it is a one off but All versions of DSLStats just close after the first sample on Windows 10 Pro.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2017, 09:18:28 PM by banger »
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1186
  • it's is its when it isn't it is. No 'could of'!
    • MyDSLWebStats

Exclude the DSLstats installation folder from being scanned.... Used to run it on the server and the same happened...
Logged
Tony [Admin MyDSLWebStats]
Upload & View your stats from anywhere MyDSLWebStats
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 517
  • Uno comms 80/20

Have rebooted and still no go. There doesn't appear to be a way to exclude folders unless they are blocked by Bitdefender which it isn't.

Some progress I downloaded the self-installer of 6.0.2 and the zip of 6.0.4. 6.0.2 runs ok after an install to my user dir but putting 6.0.4 in the same place just closes after it starts sampling.

Could we have a self-installer to test if Bitdefender is seeing it as a rogue program without an installer of 6.0.4. 6.0.2 seems to be running ok.
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

j0hn

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 990

Upload the file for BitDedender to scan and whitelist.
If they don't allow that, or the ability to exclude files/folders, then I would suggest using a better AV. The inability to bypass a false positive essentially renders am AV useless.

MSE does the same thing with the upload.exe files from within DslStats (upload15.exe, upload16.exe, etc). Uploading the file for them to scan resolves the issue for everyone, which I recently did for upload17.exe, which no longer gets detected by MSE.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin - minted on MDWS via DslStats

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1186
  • it's is its when it isn't it is. No 'could of'!
    • MyDSLWebStats

This is off the BitDefender web site (but it's for Win8, not sure why they would remove it for Win 10?):


To add the folder to the Exclusions list, follow these steps:
Open the Bitdefender window.
  • Click the Settings button on the upper toolbar.
  • In the Settings Overview window, select Antivirus.
  • In the Antivirus Settings window, select the Exclusions tab.
  • Make sure Exclusions for files is turned on by clicking the switch.
  • Click the Excluded files and folders link.
  • Click the Add button, located at the top of the exclusions table.
  • Click Browse, select the folder that you want to be excluded from scanning and then click OK.
  • Click Add and then click OK to save the changes and close the window.
Logged
Tony [Admin MyDSLWebStats]
Upload & View your stats from anywhere MyDSLWebStats
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 517
  • Uno comms 80/20

Bitdefender isn't detecting it as a virus (no pop up) so I can't exclude it because bd needs to detect as a virus in the first place. I think this may be a 6.0.4 problem but I would like to rule out the location problem. Up until now, it has been running fine from my archive drive H:\ but now it won't unless I use the installer.
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 517
  • Uno comms 80/20

This is off the BitDefender web site (but it's for Win8, not sure why they would remove it for Win 10?):


To add the folder to the Exclusions list, follow these steps:
Open the Bitdefender window.
  • Click the Settings button on the upper toolbar.
  • In the Settings Overview window, select Antivirus.
  • In the Antivirus Settings window, select the Exclusions tab.
  • Make sure Exclusions for files is turned on by clicking the switch.
  • Click the Excluded files and folders link.
  • Click the Add button, located at the top of the exclusions table.
  • Click Browse, select the folder that you want to be excluded from scanning and then click OK.
  • Click Add and then click OK to save the changes and close the window.

This is BD free and although it has an exclusions tab there is now way to add a file/folder. I have scanned DSLStats.exe and it says clean with the on demand scanner so it seems that is not it.

The only thing I changed was the AV and upgrade to 6.0.4. Back on 6.0.2 now.
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38704
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats

Concerning the questions about the self-installer, this doesn't do anything beyond copying the files to an appropriate location and adding menu entries and a desktop icon. I don't really understand what you meant about using it to check BitDefender's response to the new version, but I certainly won't be able to do that.

The differences between v6.0.2 and v6.0.4 are quite small, and I can't see anything which could account for your experience. I'm afraid that, in the absence of more information, there's not much I can do.
Logged
  Eric

tiffy

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101

I have used Bit Defender for many years, version updated every year, currently running Bit Defender Internet Security 2017, have never had any compatability issues with DSLStats on any program revision or any requirement to add any file exclusions within BD program.
My operating system is Windows 8.1 64 bit running on a desktop PC.

The only ever compatability issues I have had with Bit Defender is with Malwarebytes program, this would periodically cause Windows "blue screen of death", BD recommended disabling Malwarebytes live protection which did cure the issue, I have been able to re-enable live protection again since updating to the current 2017 BD program.
Logged
Plusnet 38/2 - DSLStats/RPi - HG612/DGND3700v2 - Huawei Cab - MDWS ID tiffy

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 517
  • Uno comms 80/20

@Roseway not to worry I have 6.0.2 working fine. I think it is something to do with directory location which has been mentioned before.
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 517
  • Uno comms 80/20
Re: Changed Antivirus to Bitdefender and DSLStats closing after first sample
« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2017, 09:04:55 PM »

@Roseway

I have got 6.0.4 working now.

I changed the following in the ini file.

Code: [Select]
[snapshots]
Snapshotdir=C:\Users\x_ban\AppData\Local\dslstats\
Dateorder=0
UseHoursperpage=1
Hourspersnapshot=2
Start of recording=0

Start of recording from 1 to 0 and now no crash. I can supply error log and re-enable start of recording. Seems it is something to do with snapshots. Also, my explorer won't reveal hidden folders I click the box show hidden folders but then something unticks it straight away. Maybe DSLstats cant see appdata folder as it is hidden?

Edit: This is not the culprit as it only worked once. I think it is something in the sampling routine. When I turn off autostart then manually press the sample button it just closes. Back to 6.0.2 an error has crept into 6.0.4.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2017, 09:17:15 PM by banger »
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38704
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: DSLStats closing after first sample.
« Reply #11 on: August 12, 2017, 11:43:29 AM »

As I said before, I can't reproduce this. Before I released v6.0.4 I ran it for 24 hours on a Win 8.1 system with all monitoring options enabled and a selection of snapshots, to check that it had really fixed the error related to snapshots of average errors. If DSLstats closes as soon as you press the green button, then it's nothing to do with the snapshots anyway.

You believe that it's something to do with the sampling routine, but nothing changed between 6.0.2 and 6.0.4 in that area of the program.

I'm sorry, but there's really nothing I can work with here. I believe that it's something to do with your setup, very possibly related to BitDefender.
Logged
  Eric

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4944
Re: DSLStats closing after first sample.
« Reply #12 on: August 12, 2017, 02:11:19 PM »

I will test 6.0.4 later today if it helps as I also run win 8.1.
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1186
  • it's is its when it isn't it is. No 'could of'!
    • MyDSLWebStats
Re: DSLStats closing after first sample.
« Reply #13 on: August 12, 2017, 02:52:02 PM »

6.0.4 has been running here under Win 8.1 for some days now with no problem.
Logged
Tony [Admin MyDSLWebStats]
Upload & View your stats from anywhere MyDSLWebStats
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

banger

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 517
  • Uno comms 80/20
Re: DSLStats closing after first sample.
« Reply #14 on: August 13, 2017, 02:22:06 PM »

I have found the problem. If I untick upload to MWDS then no crash so it must be something to do with the new upload routine. I unticked all the options in MWDS Config but no difference until I unticked Upload then no crash. So it must be something to do with the new upload program?
Logged
Tim
www.uno.net.uk & freenetname
Asus DSL-N55U and ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A Bridge on 80 Meg TTB Fibre

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/1502566996147131655
Pages: [1] 2