Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live  (Read 444 times)

lee111s

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« on: July 15, 2017, 04:25:08 PM »

Bit of a strange one... H128 BDUK funded cab installed in Feb, awaiting power still, which should be happening very soon.

Today, a second H128 was installed.

The issue of likely capacity issues was raised to the BDUK team when the first was installed as the PCP serves somewhere around 250-300 properties with a max speed of around 2.5meg, yet only a 128 cab was installed (due to the tender being done a while back and this being a new estate with houses still being built).

Still, I would have expected Openreach to wait for the first cab being full, before installing a second.

Thoughts?

http://imgur.com/a/Alm3i
« Last Edit: July 15, 2017, 04:29:19 PM by lee111s »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19236
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2017, 06:21:54 PM »

Thoughts?

My first thought was "I've already read that." For those interested, here is the link to your TBB forum thread.

It's a pity that your photograph did not show the the "end point" of the two respective "snug trails" in the tarmac. (A "snug" is a hybrid snail-slug that is never seen but its handiwork can often be found leading from an Openreach cabinet.) I guess that the power supply was enabled for both cabinets at the same time.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

lee111s

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2017, 06:44:45 PM »

The trails just lead to the standard 2 panel wide joint box on the pavement.

Neither cab yet has power. The "original" H128 on the left has fibre and tie pairs connected. I've been informed that power work is due to start this coming Monday.

Just seems very odd that a second cab has been installed today!
« Last Edit: July 15, 2017, 10:07:27 PM by lee111s »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19236
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2017, 07:03:50 PM »

The trails just lead to the standard 2 panel wide joint box on the pavement.

Ah, so that means both sets of tie-cables take a longer route between the PCP and each respective "fibre cabinet".  :-X

My assumption as to what has taken place is that the original Huawei SmartAX MA5616 equipped cabinet was planned based on data provided by the developer of that site. For whatever reason, the cabinet was installed but the power supply was not connected. Electricity supply company's transformer at its maximum, upper load, limit perhaps? Eventually the transformer was upgraded . . . maybe using money supplied by developer?  :-\ Subsequent to that, further data may have been provided by the site developer and coupled with expressions of interest from the home owners the potential capacity was doubled.

A slightly abnormal situation and maybe not something due to BT divisions/companies.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

lee111s

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2017, 07:17:19 PM »

The longe route being ~5m  ;D


As it's a BDUK cab, the H128 was installed based upon the number of active lines on the PCP when the tender was done, 18 months or so at a guess. I don't think Bellway have anything to do with it.

As for power, I've been told that it needed a full provide rather than just a standard connection, so perhaps some truth in what you say.

Either way, it's a result, means there's enough ports  to go round :)

Fingers crossed for some power action next week!
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19236
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2017, 07:27:45 PM »

The longe route being ~5m  ;D

But every little counts!  :P

Quote
As for power, I've been told that it needed a full provide rather than just a standard connection, so perhaps some truth in what you say.

Either way, it's a result, means there's enough ports  to go round :)

Fingers crossed for some power action next week!

Indeed.  ;)  And good luck.  :fingers:
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

lee111s

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2017, 10:37:43 AM »

Contractor fudge up...

Been advised the first cab was installed in the wrong place, and on land whose owner wanted to charge a silly annual amount for the wayleave (it was to be the original site but was the location was replanned)

So the new cab, is actually in the right place on a different land owners land(the developer), and the first will be removed in due course, so I'm told.
Logged

lee111s

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2017, 01:25:02 PM »

Weeee NPG started work today.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 19236
  • Over the Rainbow
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2017, 04:08:39 PM »

Weeee NPG started work today.

Let's hope that they have correct instructions as to which cabinet the power supply should be provided.  :-X
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

lee111s

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« Reply #9 on: July 18, 2017, 04:42:15 PM »

Let's hope that they have correct instructions as to which cabinet the power supply should be provided.  :-X

I had fears of that! Thankfully the trench starts at the correct one  :lol:
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4614
Re: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« Reply #10 on: July 18, 2017, 09:00:37 PM »

are they both hauwei cabs? if yes please ask them to send the spare to my location :)
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab

lee111s

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: Second fibre cab installed before first has gone live
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2017, 09:55:35 PM »

are they both hauwei cabs? if yes please ask them to send the spare to my location :)

Haha they are indeed. I'll mention it if I seem them taking it out  ;)
Logged
 

anything